Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Okanagan Junior Championship at Predator Ridge Golf Resort
QUALIFIER: Texas Junior Masters

June 28-30, 2009
Vernon, BC

PLAYOFF DETERMINES MJT OKANAGAN JUNIOR CHAMPION

KELOWNA, B.C.- (July 1, 2009) – A five-hole playoff was needed to determine the overall winner of the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) Okanagan Junior Championship which played out June 28th through 30th at Predator Ridge Golf Resort in Vernon, BC, where a packed field of junior golfers from BC, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba competed.

Brady Lee, 17, of Calgary, AB, and Lee Campbell, 17, of Kelowna, tied for the overall first place after 54 holes. Lee, who shot 72-73-75 (220) over the three days, went on to successfully defend his 2008 title by defeating Campbell, 17, of Kelowna, who had fired 70-77-73 (220), on the fifth playoff hole.

Lee, who won low overall, the Boys 17-19 division, and a repeat appearance at the Texas Junior Masters in San Antonio, TX, USA, on July 20th and 21st, said, “Driving the ball was key to my win. It feels good knowing I played a tough course and beat some very good players.”

Strong closing rounds of 72-71 vaulted T.J. McColl, 17, of Surrey, BC, to third place in this tightly contested division (84-72-71=227).

Visitor to Canada, Khaled Attieh, 14, of Saudi Arabia, shot the low round of the day on Tuesday to score a huge come-from-behind victory in the Boys 14-16 division. “The course was in great shape and the layout is beautiful,” he said, after firing 75-78-70=223. “It feels great to win and I hope it happens more often.” Lucas Gatto, 14, of Burnaby, BC, who fired 77-76 the first two days, posted a closing round score of 74 to pull into a tie for second place with Harrison Clegg, 16, of Langley, BC, (74-72-81=227).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Osprey/Redtail: Par 71, Ydg 5965, Slp/Rtg 129/68.6
1 Brandon Ortiz Kelowna, BC M 13 74, 75, 81 230
2 Kevin Vigna Burnaby, BC M 13 75, 78, 82 235
3 Logan Yanick Courtenay, BC M 12 81, 80, 85 246 Tie
3 Jae Hoon Kim South Surrey, BC M 12 87, 88, 71 246 Tie
Boys 14-16
Osprey/Redtail: Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slp/Rtg 130/72.0
1 Khaled Attieh Delta, BC M 14 75, 78, 70 223
2 Lucas Gatto Burnaby, BC M 14 77, 76, 74 227 Tie
2 Harrison Clegg Langley, BC M 16 74, 72, 81 227 Tie
Boys 17-19
Osprey/Redtail: Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slp/Rtg 130/72.0
1 Brady Lee Calgary, AB M 17 72, 73, 75 220 Tie
1 Lee Campbell Kelowna, BC M 17 70, 77, 73 220 Tie
3 T.J. McColl Surrey, BC M 17 84, 72, 71 227
Girls
Osprey/Redtail: Par 71, Ydg 5358, Slp/Rtg 114/66.6
1 Jamie Oleksiew S. Surrey, BC F 14 81, 79, 90 250
2 Breanne Fredette Winnipeg, MB F 15 89, 83, 88 260
3 Rochelle Rezansoff Surrey, BC F 16 87, 84, 91 262

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings