Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Saskatchewan Series at Perdue Oasis Golf Resort
Qualifier: Canada Int'l Friendship Cup & CAN-USA Team Matches (AZ)

June 21-22, 2008
Perdue (Saskatoon), SK

THREE PLAYERS WIN INTERNATIONAL SPOTS AT MJT’S PERDUE OASIS EVENT

PERDUE, SK: Blustery prairie winds proved challenging in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s final stop in Saskatchewan this season at Perdue Oasis Golf Resort in Perdue on June 21st and 22nd, where junior golfers from Alberta, Manitoba, and all over Saskatchewan competed. Up for grabs were spots into two international events – the CAN-USA Team Matches in Tempe, AZ, and the Canada International Friendship Cup (CIFC) in British Columbia.

Despite Mother Nature’s curve ball on day two of the competition making birdie’s few and far between, Jesse Gibson, 16, of Saskatoon, SK, finished two strokes ahead of the field to come in with the tournament’s overall low score, claiming the Boys 14-16 division title and the spot to Arizona - his third international exemption this year on the MJT. Gibson shot 68-74 (142). Runner-up in the Boys 14-16 division was Aaron Cockerill, 16, of Stony Mountain, MB, who shot 70-74 (144), just one stroke ahead of Jordan Arndt, 15, of Furdale, SK (71-74=145).

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 72, Yardage 5902, Slope/Rating 109/67.9
1 Brenden Setter Selkirk, MB M 13 79, 78 157
2 Conley Kriegler Saskatoon, SK M 13 79, 83 162
3 Liam Courtney Saskatoon, SK M 13 80, 83 163
Boys 14-16
Par 72, Yardage 6389, Slope/Rating 115/69.9
1 Jesse Gibson Saskatoon, SK M 16 68, 74 142
2 Aaron Cockerill Stony Mountain, MB M 16 70, 74 144
3 Jordan Arndt Furdale, SK M 15 71, 74 145
Boys 17-19
Par 72, Yardage 6389, Slope/Rating 115/69.9
1 Jay Hodgson Saskatoon, SK M 18 70, 74 144
2 Troy Bulmer Saskatoon, SK M 17 69, 76 145
3 Michael Hiltz Coronach, SK M 17 76, 71 147
Girls
Par 72, Yardage 5902, Slope/Rating 109/67.9
1 Anna Young Saskatoon, SK F 14 79, 83 162
2 Thea Hedemann Saskatoon, SK F 15 82, 83 165
3 Danielle Pinder Saskatoon, SK F 15 85, 90 175

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings