Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT-PGA of BC Junior Championship presented by Odlum Brown Limited at Northview G&CC
Qualifier: China Junior Open

July 29-31, 2008
Cloverdale, BC

14-UNDER PAR VICTORY FOR MJT-BC PGA JUNIOR CHAMPION
Kwon qualifies for China Junior Open


CLOVERDALE, BC – A major event on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), endorsed by the Professional Golfers’ Association of British Columbia (PGA of BC) and British Columbia Golf Association (BCGA), played out Tuesday through Thursday, July 29th to July 31st, on Northview Golf Course in Cloverdale, BC. The 54-hole tournament, the MJT-PGA of BC Junior Championship, was presented by Odlum Brown Limited, and is part of a series of national events pioneered by the MJT in conjunction with the provincial CPGA zones. A full field of 97 junior golfers teed off on the superbly conditioned Canal Course, with a cut after 36 holes to the top 60 players on the Ridge Course.

Two-time defending champion, Dong Su, 18, of Richmond, BC, and Point Grey Golf Club, once again repeated as both Boys 17 and up and overall MJT-PGA of BC Junior Champion in outstanding fashion after a wire-to-wire victory with rounds of 69-65-68 (202) - a brilliant 14-under-par total score. “I told myself that I have to win this event and I did it,” he said. “Also this is my last junior event - thank you, MJT, because you guys (have been) watching me become a good player, good luck in the future, MJT!” Seven strokes back in this division was Ted Cho, 19, of Langley, BC, and Redwoods Golf Club, who shot 70-69-70. Third place went to Kelowna’s Brett Devries, 17, of Gallagher’s Canyon, who followed up his opening round of 69 with 74-70 to finish at 213.

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6085, Slope/Rating 115/68.4
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 6001, Slope/Rating 118/68.5
1 Kevin Kwon Coquitlam, BC M 13 70, 70, 69 209
2 Sunny Li Surrey, BC M 13 71, 75, 73 219
3 Gunntas Sidhu Port Coquitlam, BC M 13 75, 78, 74 227 Tie
3 Lucas Gatto Burnaby, BC M 13 76, 73, 78 227 Tie
Boys 14-16
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 125/70.8
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Matthew Hamilton West Vancouver, BC M 16 71, 74, 70 215
2 Pureum Lee North Vancouver, BC M 16 70, 72, 74 216
3 Andy Yang Coquitlam, BC M 15 71, 76, 71 218 Tie
3 Jay Kim Surrey, BC M 15 74, 71, 73 218 Tie
Boys 17-19
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 6646, Slope/Rating 125/70.8
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 6475, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Dong Su Richmond, BC M 18 69, 65, 68 202
2 Ted Cho Langley, BC M 19 70, 69, 70 209
3 Brett Devries Kelowna, BC M 17 69, 74, 70 213
Girls
Rounds 1 & 2 (Canal): Par 72, Ydg 5314, Slope/Rating 103/64.6
Round 3 (Ridge): Par 72, Ydg 5246, Slope/Rating 107/65.1
1 Jamie Oleksiew S.Surrey, BC F 13 73, 77, 79 229 Won Playoff
2 Helen (Qian Hui) Qin Richmond, BC F 18 76, 76, 77 229
3 Taylor Kim Surrey, BC F 13 77, 76, 80 233 Tie
3 Porsche Campbell Vancouver, BC F 15 78, 77, 78 233 Tie

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings