Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Sun Mountain Okanagan Junior Championship at Predator Ridge Golf Resort

July 16-18, 2007
Vernon, BC

First Time Winners Dominate MJT Sun Mountain Okanagan Junior Championship

VERNON, B.C. – A full field of junior golfers from Ontario, Manitoba, Alberta and all over British Columbia competed on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour at Predator Ridge Golf Resort in Vernon, B.C., this past week, in the 54-hole Sun Mountain Okanagan Junior Championship. There was a cut after 36 holes to the top 40 and ties among the players, who endured 35 degree Celsius weather for two days followed by hard rain during the final round.

Jeff Wright, 19, of Mission, BC, blitzed the course with a four-under-par 68 on day one to gain a large lead in the Boys 17 and up division that he never let go. “I drained two long putts during the tournament for eagle, and it’s a huge relief to finally get my first win,” he said, after firing 68-74-81 to finish with a 223 total score and low overall for the field. Runner-up in his division was Luke Richardson, 17, of Kelowna, BC, who shot 78-80-75 (233). Third place went to Zed Dhalla, 17, of Garibaldi Highlands, BC (82-73-79=234).

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Round 1 & 3 (Osprey/Redtail): Par 71, Ydg 5921, Slp/Rtg 117/68.8
Round 2 (Redtail/Peregrine): Par 72, Ydg 6029, Slp/Rtg 123/69.5
1 Danny Todosychuk Vernon, BC M 12 74, 80, 75 229
2 Devon Swallow Westbank, BC M 13 73, 77, 84 234
3 Kieran Standen Edmonton, AB M 13 76, 84, 84 244
Boys 14-16
Round 1 & 3 (Osprey/Redtail): Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slp/Rtg 126/71.6
Round 2 (Redtail/Peregrine): Par 72, Ydg 6663, Slp/Rtg 132/72.1
1 Spencer Lightburn Abbotsford, BC M 16 73, 74, 78 225
2 Henry Griffin West Vancouver, BC M 15 73, 74, 79 226
3 Braden Chown Nelson, BC M 16 77, 74, 78 229
Boys 17-19
Round 1 & 3 (Osprey/Redtail): Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slp/Rtg 126/71.6
Round 2 (Redtail/Peregrine): Par 72, Ydg 6663, Slp/Rtg 132/72.1
1 Jeff Wright Mission, BC M 19 68, 74, 81 223
2 Luke Richardson Kelowna, BC M 17 78, 80, 75 233
3 Zahyde (Zed) Dhalla Garibaldi Highlands, BC M 17 82, 73, 79 234
Girls
1 Goeun Lee Richmond, BC F 16 76, 84, 81 241
2 Emery Anne Bardock Armstrong, BC F 13 87, 86, 103 276 Tie
2 Kayla Ketcheson St. Andrews, MB F 16 86, 94, 96 276 Tie

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings