Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

MJT Fraser Valley Championship presented by Lindsay Kenney at Ledgeview G&CC / CAN-USA Matches Qualifier

May 27-28, 2006
Ledgeview G&CC • Abbotsford, BC

Three Under Par Total Wins MJT Spot to Arizona Matches

Abbotsford, BC. – A number of great scores were posted this weekend in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s (MJT) Fraser Valley Championship at Ledgeview Golf Club in Abbotsford, BC. The two-day tournament, which was presented by Lindsay Kenney Barristers and Solicitors, featured young players from BC and the United States, with the overall winner qualifying for the CAN-USA Team Matches at ASU Karsten Golf Course in Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. this December.

Lucas Bogdan, 18, of Abbotsford, BC, shot outstanding scores of 69-68 for a three-under-par total of 137 to take the Boys 17 and up division title by seven strokes and secure his spot on Maple Leaf Team Canada to Arizona in style. Bogdan said he spent several hours perfecting his putting stroke after the first round and felt all this practice was the key to his success in winning his first ever event. “It means a lot to win, considering it’s the first tournament I have ever won,” he said. Second place in the division was claimed by Steven Lane, 17, of Surrey, BC, who fired 75-69 for a two-day total of 144. One stroke back in third place was Mitchell Lock, 18, of Mission, BC, who posted scores of 74-71=145, while fourth place went to Jeff Stashuk, 19, of Coquitlam (74-73=147).

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Boys 13 & Under
Par 70, Yardage 5743, Slope/Rating: 119/67.4
1 Nicholas Russell Vancouver, BC M 13 78, 68 146
2 Andy Yang Coquitlam, BC M 13 75, 76 151
3 Kevin Lee Surrey, BC M 11 79, 73 152
Boys 14-16
Par 70, Yardage 6131, Slope/Rating: 120/69.2
1 Paul Mitzel Mercer Island, WA M 16 72, 74 146
2 Blair Coan Abbotsford, BC M 15 76, 72 148
3 Joon Heui Lee Surrey, BC M 16 74, 79 153 Tie
3 Kyle Dodman Abbotsford, BC M 15 79, 74 153 Tie
Boys 17-19
Par 70, Yardage 6131, Slope/Rating: 120/69.2
1 Lucas Bogdan Abbotsford, BC M 18 69, 68 137
2 Steven Lane Surrey, BC M 17 75, 69 144
3 Mitchell Lock Mission, BC M 18 74, 71 145
Girls
Par 71, Yardage 5109, Slope/Rating: 119/69.3
1 Jessica Wallace Langley, BC F 15 78, 75 153
2 Young Soo (Emily) Kim Port Coquitlam, BC F 15 77, 78 155
3 Hee Wook Choi Abbotsford, BC F 11 79, 77 156

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings