LOG IN
  User:   Pass:
Canada's #1 Junior Golf Tour

Canada's #1 Junior Golf Tour

The Road to College Golf, run exclusively by PGA Professionals

2024 MJT Edge School Spring Classic at River Bend Golf Course

May 11-12, 2024
Red Deer County, AB

Gillespie on fire, finishes 11 under in MJT’s Edge School multi-qualifier in Red Deer

 

Another full house teed it up on Canada’s number one Junior Tour, the non-profit Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour, when 116 golfers participated in the MJT Edge School Spring Classic at River Bend Golf Club in Red Deer, Alberta, over the May 11 and 12 weekend.  Players were competing for titles in six divisions plus the opportunity to qualify for six major events: the PGA Tour America’s-affiliated MJT Future Stars presented by ATB in Edmonton, AB, the Junior Americas Cup (Team Alberta) in Midway, Utah, this August, the MJT East Coast Junior Championship this July in Moncton, NB, direct entry into the FCG World Golf Championship (Palm Desert) and the World Stars Golf Championship (Las Vegas, NV) this July, and finally, short-listed positions in the IMG Academy Junior World Championship in San Diego, California (July).

Read more

Photo Gallery

All Photos

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
RiverBend GC: Par 72, Ydg 5325, Slope/Rating 126/70.3
1 Sela Ogada Calgary, AB F 13 73, 71 144
2 Justine Leon Calgary, AB F 14 72, 74 146
3 Rhea Deo Edmonton, AB F 14 74, 78 152
15-19 Girls
RiverBend GC: Par 72, Ydg 5800, Slope/Rating 133/72.7
1 Saylar May Rocky Mountain House , AB F 15 71, 73 144
2 Kali Yeske Calgary, AB F 15 75, 73 148
3 Olivia Johnson Calgary, AB F 15 74, 76 150
Peewee Boys
RiverBend GC: Par 72, Ydg 5325, Slope/Rating 113/67.7
1 Erik Petersen Okotoks, AB M 12 77, 78 155
2 Jacob Brunette Calgary, AB M 12 82, 83 165
2 Edwin Park Bentley, AB M 11 82, 83 165
Bantam Boys
RiverBend GC: Par 72, Ydg 5800, Slope/Rating 113/67.7
1 Solomon Tong Heritage Pointe, AB M 14 76, 71 147 Won in playoff
2 Jayden Arnold Calgary, AB M 13 72, 75 147
3 Chase Strang Airdrie, AB M 14 72, 77 149
Juvenile Boys
RiverBend GC: Par 72, Ydg 6308, Slope/Rating 121/69.7
1 Brae Rogalczyk Innisfail, AB M 16 68, 75 143
2 Sam Cook Calgary , AB M 15 72, 73 145
2 Liam Czirjak Rocky View County, AB M 15 72, 73 145
Junior Boys
RiverBend GC: Par 72, Ydg 6308, Slope/Rating 121/69.7
1 Charlie Gillespie Calgary, AB M 17 65, 68 133
2 Josiah Tong Heritage Pointe, AB M 18 69, 67 136
3 Brett Jones Calgary, AB M 17 70, 68 138

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

London Drugs Long Drive

London Drugs

U15 Girls
Danika Horcica • Edmonton Golf & Country Club • Edmonton, AB
15-19 Girls
Edie Nicholson • • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Erik Petersen • • Okotoks, AB
Bantam Boys
Solomon Tong • Heritage Pointe • Heritage Pointe, AB
Juvenile Boys
Cade Farrow • Cochrane Golf Club • Cochrane , AB
Junior Boys
Ethan Howes • Broadmoor • Fort Saskatchewan, AB

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Sydney Korbyl • Red Deer Golf and Country Club • Red Deer County, AB
15-19 Girls
Eva Hogue • Edmonton Country Club • Edmonton, AB
Peewee Boys
Jacob Brunette • Country Hills • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Liam Carson • • Calgary , AB
Juvenile Boys
Jesse Pelletier • • Edmonton, AB
Junior Boys
Fin Vermette • Sylvan lake golf and country club • Sylvan Lake, AB

Booster Juice BounceBack Award

Booster Juice

U15 Girls
Logan Nguyen • • Calgary, AB
15-19 Girls
Evelynn Clark • • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Edwin Park • • Bentley, AB
Bantam Boys
Jay Kary • • Wetaskiwin, AB
Juvenile Boys
Tristan Howes • • Lethbridge, AB
Junior Boys
Zayne Lundstrom • • Red Deer, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Golf Channel Academy/Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton, Bob McArthur)
Golf Channel Academy/Paul Horton Golf Academy 900
Edge School
(Ryan Cater)
Edge School 735
Forge Golf
(Wade Waters, Ryan Ames, Mike Bosch)
Forge Golf 677.5
Team DD
(Darcy Dhillon)
Darcy Dhillon 632.5
Derek Baker Golf Academy
(Derek Baker)
Derek Baker Golf Academy 570

All Academies
Academy Standings