LOG IN
  User:   Pass:
Canada's #1 Junior Golf Tour

Canada's #1 Junior Golf Tour

The Road to College Golf, run exclusively by PGA Professionals

2024 MJT Ford Series at Rivershore Golf Links

July 15-16, 2024
Kamloops, BC

Krahn’s sizzling pair of 67’s in searing heat fires up MJT Ford Series at Rivershore

 

Over 90 youth came out to participate in Ford-sponsored events on the non-profit Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), Canada’s number one Junior Golf Tour, in Kamloops, British Columbia, from July 15-17, in either a free junior clinic sponsored by Dearborn Ford, or a two-day elite tournament, the MJT Ford Series at Rivershore Golf Links.  Players in the tournament were competing for titles in five divisions, the chance to win a new Ford Escape with a hole-in-one, and the opportunity to be short-listed for both MJT Team Canada to the Jack Newton International Junior Classic in New South Wales, Australia, in October, and the National Team Challenge in Fenwick, ON, this September. Results of the tournament, which featured incredible scores, a three-way playoff and more, are detailed below.

Read more

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-19 Girls
Rivershore: Par 72, Ydg 6007, Slope/Rating 133/71.5
1 Zhehui (Hui) Yu Burnaby, BC F 16 74, 74 148
2 Darwyn Kormany Kelowna, BC F 17 88, 83 171
3 Poppy Hudye White Rock, BC F 15 91, 84 175
Peewee Boys
Rivershore: Par 72, Ydg 5458, Slope/Rating 110/66.5
1 Carsen Haddock Kamloops , BC M 12 80, 89 169
2 Hunter Brandt Langley, BC M 11 103, 111 214
Bantam Boys
Rivershore: Par 72, Ydg 6351, Slope/Rating 120/70.7
1 Haarjun Lotay Burnaby, BC M 13 77, 72 149
2 Luke Traverse Revelstoke, BC M 14 74, 80 154
3 Dylan Pandher Delta, BC M 13 80, 84 164
Juvenile Boys
Rivershore: Par 72, Ydg 6708, Slope/Rating 128/72.1
1 Christopher Thomson Kelowna, BC M 16 80, 77 157 Won Playoff
2 Eshaun Grewal Kelowna, BC M 15 81, 76 157
2 Josh Tatton Golden, BC M 16 80, 77 157
Junior Boys
Rivershore: Par 72, Ydg 6708, Slope/Rating 128/72.1
1 Austin Krahn Christina Lake, BC M 16 67, 67 134
2 Max Hager Kelowna, BC M 18 69, 78 147
3 Mitchell Krahn Christina Lake, BC M 18 73, 75 148

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

London Drugs Long Drive

London Drugs

15-19 Girls
Zhehui (Hui) Yu • • Burnaby, BC
Peewee Boys
Carsen Haddock • Rivershore Golf Course • Kamloops , BC
Bantam Boys
Haarjun Lotay • Pitt Meadows Golf Club • Burnaby, BC
Juvenile Boys
Joey Brandt • • Langley, BC
Junior Boys
Max Hager • okanagan gc • Kelowna, BC

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

15-19 Girls
Zhehui (Hui) Yu • • Burnaby, BC
Peewee Boys
Carsen Haddock • Rivershore Golf Course • Kamloops , BC
Bantam Boys
Kobe Menzies • hillview • Coldstream, BC
Juvenile Boys
Joey Brandt • • Langley, BC
Junior Boys
Jake Blankley • Vernon Golf Course • Coldstream, BC

Booster Juice BounceBack Award

Booster Juice

15-19 Girls
Poppy Hudye • Hazelmere Golf and Tennis Club • White Rock, BC
Peewee Boys
Hunter Brandt • • Langley, BC
Bantam Boys
Honghao(Tyler) Cui • • Delta, BC
Juvenile Boys
Holden Pawson • • Kelowna, BC
Junior Boys
Ryland Bentall • • Bowen Island, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
O-Golf Academy at Okanagan Golf Club
(Clay Stothers, )
Okanagan Golf Club 510
Tour Development Academy
(Nathan Leonhardt, Jimmy Han, Rob Houlding)
Tour Development Academy 300
Lago Golf Academy
(Patrick Lago, Shiella Cowan, Michael Knight, Alexander Harvalias)
Westwood Plateau Golf Academy & CC 300
Hazelmere Academy
(Lee J.H. Lee, Lindsay Manion, Curtis Holroyd)
Hazelmere Golf & Tennis Club 255
Newlands
(Evelyn Westover)
Newlands Golf & Country Club 225

All Academies
Academy Standings