LOG IN
  User:   Pass:
Canada's #1 Junior Golf Tour

Canada's #1 Junior Golf Tour

The Road to College Golf, run exclusively by PGA Professionals

2023 MJT - PLYR Series at Elk Ridge Resort

August 12-13, 2023
Waskesiu, SK

Franklin fires up MJT PLYR Series where over 120 juniors compete at Elk Ridge Resort

 

The non-profit Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour, Canada’s number one-played junior tour, was in Waskesiu, Saskatchewan, this past weekend, hosting a fantastic field of 122 players in both a Junior (19U) and Mini Tour (12U) event. Highlights of the Junior Tour stop, the MJT PLYR Series at Elk Ridge Resort where 89 players took part, are detailed here. Competitors battled it out in six divisions for amazing PLYR prize packages and the chance to earn valuable MJT Order of Merit (OOM) points to qualify for the season-ending MJT National Championship presented by TaylorMade and adidas Golf at The Wigwam Golf Resort in Litchfield Park, Arizona, this November.

The picturesque Elk Ridge Resort presented a perfect backdrop for a tournament with tree-lined fairways and beautiful views. The perfect course conditions led to some great highlights, such as Aricin Franklin, 14, of Saskatoon, SK, posting a scorching final round 66 to finish the weekend at eight under par in the MJT Bantam Boys division.  Grace Odnokon, 13, of Saskatoon, SK and Chloe Wills, 15, of Kyle, SK, tied for Low Overall honours among the Girls while Carter Degelman, 17, of Saskatoon, SK, finished at four over par in the MJT Junior Division to claim Low Overall from the furthest yardage for the Boys.  Lastly, it took four extra holes in a sudden death playoff but Coben Taylor, 15, of Saskatoon, SK, finally defeated Jack Maharaj, 15, of Saskatoon, SK, for the MJT Juvenile Boys title. 

Read more

Photo Gallery

All Photos

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Tamarack/Birch: Par 72, Ydg 5204, Slope/Rating 127/70.3
1 Grace Odnokon Saskatoon, SK F 13 83, 84 167
2 Youran Zhu Saskatoon, SK F 12 102, 97 199
3 Arwen Mosher Saskatoon , SK F 13 102, 102 204
15-19 Girls
Tamarack/Birch: Par 72, Ydg 5204, Slope/Rating 127/70.3
1 Chloe Wills Kyle, SK F 15 85, 82 167
2 Niya Friesen Swift Current, SK F 15 84, 86 170
3 Sarah Henderson Saskatoon , SK F 15 88, 86 174
Peewee Boys
Tamarack/Birch: Par 72, Ydg 5204, Slope/Rating 107/65.5
1 Austin Nesbitt Pilot Butte, SK M 12 76, 73 149
2 Tylan Wallin Humboldt, SK M 12 81, 80 161
3 Hudson Diederichs Saskatoon, SK M 12 80, 85 165
Bantam Boys
Tamarack/Birch: Par 72, Ydg 5690, Slope/Rating 120/67.9
1 Aricin Franklin Saskatoon, SK M 14 70, 66 136
2 Finn Silver North Battleford, SK M 14 75, 74 149
3 Shae Maunula North Battleford, SK M 13 77, 75 152
Juvenile Boys
Tamarack/Birch: Par 72, Ydg 6387, Slope/Rating 126/70.0
1 Coben Taylor Saskatoon , SK M 15 77, 76 153 Won Playoff
2 Jack Maharaj Saskatoon, SK M 15 80, 73 153
3 Hudson Heistad Avonlea, SK M 16 77, 78 155
Junior Boys
Tamarack/Birch: Par 72, Ydg 6387, Slope/Rating 126/70.0
1 Carter Degelman Saskatoon, SK M 17 75, 73 148
2 Brody Sawchyn Saskatoon, SK M 18 78, 74 152
2 Drayjon Sparvier Regina Ochapowace First Nation, SK M 19 76, 76 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

TaylorMade Long Drive

TaylorMade

U15 Girls
Grace Odnokon • • Saskatoon, SK
15-19 Girls
Sarah Henderson • Willows Golf & Country Club • Saskatoon , SK
Peewee Boys
Max Gehl • Elmwood Golf Club • Swift Current, SK
Bantam Boys
Rio Gardypie • • North Battleford, SK
Juvenile Boys
Hunter Steeves • Royal Regina • Regina , SK
Junior Boys
Spencer Stokke • • Waskesiu Lake, SK, SK

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Grace Odnokon • • Saskatoon, SK
15-19 Girls
Ino Li • • Saskatoon, SK
Peewee Boys
Max Gehl • Elmwood Golf Club • Swift Current, SK
Bantam Boys
Jace Wills • Elmwood Golf Club • Kyle, SK
Juvenile Boys
Coben Taylor • Saskatoon Golf &CC • Saskatoon , SK
Junior Boys
Walker Cote • • Saskatoon, SK

Booster Juice BounceBack Award

Booster Juice

U15 Girls
Youran Zhu • • Saskatoon, SK
15-19 Girls
Chloe Wills • Elmwood Golf Club • Kyle, SK
Peewee Boys
Max Gehl • Elmwood Golf Club • Swift Current, SK
Bantam Boys
Colter Cruthers • • Shaunavon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Brennan Tyerman • • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Rylan Fraser • Riverside Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 1042.5
Jonas Golf Academy
(Phil Jonas, Patty Jonas)
Jonas Golf Academy 975
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 795
The Willows Golf Academy
(Clinton Schmaltz, Cody Callaway)
The Willows Golf Academy 712.5
Wascana CC Academy
(Todd Zado)
Wascana CC Academy 240

All Academies
Academy Standings