LOG IN
  User:   Pass:
Canada's most-played Junior Golf Tour

Canada's most-played Junior Golf Tour

The Road to College Golf, run exclusively by PGA Professionals

2021 MJT Ontario Series at Guelph Lakes G&CC

July 10-11, 2021
Guelph, ON

Burt’s 67 seals low overall, O’Connor wins playoff in MJT’s Guelph event

 

Guelph, ON – (July 12, 2021) – An elite field of junior golfers from across Ontario gathered in Guelph on July 10 and 11 to compete for titles in six divisions in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Ontario Series at Guelph Lakes Golf and Country Club. This was the first of July’s four events in the province for Canada’s number one played Junior Golf Tour and great scoring conditions were enjoyed by the field on day one, followed by rain on day two, testing opportunities to gain valuable points on the MJT Order of Merit presented by RBC.

Read more

Photo Gallery

All Photos

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Guelph Lakes: Par 71, Ydg 5581, Slope/Rating 124/70.1
1 Angela Cai Oakville, ON F 13 77, 77 154
2 Nobelle Park Oakville, ON F 11 82, 76 158
3 Kaprice Park Oakville, ON F 11 81, 79 160
15-19 Girls
Guelph Lakes: Par 71, Ydg 5581, Slope/Rating 124/70.1
1 Tara O'Connor Guelph, ON F 15 76, 75 151 Won in Playoff
2 Keira Hou Richmond Hill , ON F 15 80, 71 151
3 Madison Ouellette Amaranth , ON F 18 81, 77 158
3 Krystal (Zhuotong) Li Richmond Hill, ON F 16 76, 82 158
Peewee Boys
Guelph Lakes: Par 71, Ydg 5581, Slope/Rating 118/67.9
1 Andy Dai Markham, ON M 11 75, 74 149
2 Lucas Gilbart Toronto , ON M 12 75, 77 152
2 Brayden Card Cambridge, ON M 12 74, 78 152
Bantam Boys
Guelph Lakes: Par 71, Ydg 6004, Slope/Rating 122/69.6
1 Matthew Rastogi North York, ON M 14 70, 70 140
2 Rylan Hall Stratford, ON M 14 74, 81 155
3 Jameson Staab Kitchener, ON M 14 83, 80 163
Juvenile Boys
Guelph Lakes: Par 71, Ydg 6391, Slope/Rating 136/71.1
1 Owen Henry London, ON M 16 76, 75 151
2 Dylan Weber Guelph, ON M 16 75, 78 153
3 Matthew McConkey Brantford, ON M 15 80, 78 158
Junior Boys
Guelph Lakes: Par 71, Ydg 6391, Slope/Rating 136/71.1
1 Zach Burt Guelph, ON M 18 70, 67 137
2 Hunter Kolm Aurora, ON M 17 74, 72 146
3 Andrew Rouble Wellesley, ON M 17 73, 77 150

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Prize Winners

Owen Croft • The Club at North Halton • Georgetown, ON
Jack Groves • • Toronto, ON
Colton Palmer • Trafalgar • Milton, ON
Edwin Bai • Kings Riding • Richmond Hill, ON
Astoria Yen • • Toronto, ON
Nobelle Park • • Oakville, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Rattlesnake Point Academy
(Sean Casey, Rich Storey)
Rattlesnake Point GC 915
Galt Junior Performance Centre
(Dave Smallwood, Scott Bogle, Vic Ciesielski, Carly Shane)
Galt Country Club 885
Ontario Golf Academy
(Mike Martz, Chris Dickenson & Natalie Gleadall )
Ontario Golf Academy 840
Henry Brunton Golf
(Henry Brunton, Rhonda Fleury, Kieran Harris)
Henry Brunton Golf 645
Summit Golf and Country Club
(Jon Blomme)
Summit Golf and Country Club 592.5

All Academies
Academy Standings