LOG IN
  User:   Pass:
Canada's most-played Junior Golf Tour

Canada's most-played Junior Golf Tour

The Road to College Golf, run exclusively by PGA Professionals

2019 MJT Alberta Series presented by Professional Institute of Massage Therapy at Wintergreen GC

August 6-7, 2019
Bragg Creek, AB

Aulicino low overall, Kaura wins playoff in MJT’s Professional Institute of Massage Therapy event at Wintergreen

 

Bragg Creek, AB - (August 8, 2019) – Competitive junior golfers assembled in the town of Bragg Creek, AB, August 6 and 7, to compete for titles in seven divisions in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Alberta Series presented by the Professional Institute of Massage Therapy at Wintergreen Golf Club. This tournament, which was also the final opportunity for players to qualify for Team West in the MJT National Team Challenge presented by Freedom 55 Financial in Niagara Falls, ON, next month, endured all types of weather conditions over 36 holes of play.

Read more

Photo Gallery

All Photos

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5135, Slope/Rating 134/69.9
1 Jade Carter Calgary, AB F 13 92, 87 179
2 Tessa Ion Calgary, AB F 12 98, 108 206
3 Cassandra Ogden Calgary, AB F 14 106, 108 214
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5598, Slope/Rating 137/72.5
1 Georgia MacKenzie Calgary, AB F 16 92, 86 178
2 Zoe Banack Yellowhead County, AB F 15 100, 93 193
3 Natalie Greb Calgary, AB F 16 104, 93 197
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5135, Slope/Rating 122/64.3
1 Ryan Badger Edmonton, AB M 12 77, 77 154
2 Charlie Gillespie Calgary, AB M 12 83, 77 160
3 Peyton Stahl Priddis, AB M 12 86, 77 163
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5598, Slope/Rating 125/66.6
1 Bradin Stahl Priddis, AB M 14 78, 70 148
2 Aneesh Kaura Calgary, AB M 14 78, 73 151
2 Christian Waldron Calgary, AB M 14 78, 73 151
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6247, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Nico Aulicino Calgary, AB M 15 71, 72 143
2 Alex Nekich Lethbridge, AB M 16 72, 74 146
3 Bridger Atkinson High River, AB M 16 78, 75 153
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6247, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Shiv Kaura Davenport, FL M 18 75, 77 152 Won in Playoff
2 Sam Bratvold Medicine Hat, AB M 17 75, 77 152
3 Nolan Collins Calgary, AB M 18 83, 74 157
3 Matthew Betker Calgary, AB M 18 81, 76 157
Collegiate
Par 72, Ydg 6247, Slope/Rating 132/70.5
1 Jake Willsey Grande Prairie , AB M 19 89, 85 174
2 Michael Dumont Airdrie , AB M 20 80, 98 178

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Tessa Ion • Pinebrook Golf Club • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Kristine Dixon • Lynx Ridge GC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Peyton Stahl • McKenzie Meadows GC • Priddis, AB
Bantam Boys
Zachary Haydamack • Mickelson National • Rocky View County, AB
Juvenile Boys
Christian Hansen • River's Edge GC • Okotoks, AB
Junior Boys
John Stuart • • Foothills, AB
Collegiate
Jake Willsey • Grande prairie golf and country club • Grande Prairie , AB

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Jade Carter • Pinebrook • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Zoe Banack • Edson • Yellowhead County, AB
Peewee Boys
Charlie Gillespie • Canyon Meadows • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Ethan Slawson • • Fort McMurray, AB
Juvenile Boys
Taylor Frei • Canyon Meadows G&CC • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Brendan Weiland • SpringBank Links • Calgary, AB
Collegiate
Michael Dumont • Woodside Golf Course • Airdrie , AB

Booster Juice Comeback Award

Booster Juice

U15 Girls
Jade Carter • Pinebrook • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Natalie Greb • Pinebrook Golf & Country Club • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Kole Myhra • Pinebrook Golf and Country Club • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Ethan Slawson • • Fort McMurray, AB
Juvenile Boys
Kylin Fraser • • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Lucas Langlois • Willows Golf & Country Club • Saskatoon, SK

Prize Winners

Bridger Atkinson • Highwood Golf and Country Club • High River, AB
Christian Waldron • Glencoe • Calgary, AB
Duncan Vicq • Glencoe • Calgary, AB
Jack Chidlaw • Country Hills GC • Calgary, AB
Iain Smiley • Canyon Meadows Golf and Country Club • Calgary, AB
Justin Hughes • Canmore Golf & Country Club • Canmore, AB
John Stuart • • Foothills, AB
Kylin Fraser • • Calgary, AB
Matthew Betker • Sirocco golf club • Calgary, AB
Payton Benneweis • • Edmonton, AB
Ronan Steel • Canmore Golf & Country Club • Canmore, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 937.5
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 937.5
Global Sport Academy Group
(Terry Carter, Darryl James, Riley Fleming)
Global Sport Academy Group 390
Junior Development Golf
(John Deneer)
Junior Development Golf 360
GolfTEC - Edmonton West Point
(Blair Buttar, Lindsey Kotylak)
GolfTEC - Edmonton West Point 322.5

All Academies
Academy Standings