LOG IN
  User:   Pass:
Canada's most-played Junior Golf Tour

Canada's most-played Junior Golf Tour

The Road to College Golf, run exclusively by PGA Professionals

2018 MJT Golf SK OOM Series pres. by Ilta Grain at North Battleford G&CC

June 16-17, 2018
North Battleford, SK

Seven winners at MJT’s Ilta Grain Series stop in North Battleford

North Battleford, SK. - (June 18, 2018) – The North Battleford Golf and Country Club in North Battleford, SK, hosted the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit (OOM) Series presented by Ilta Grain this past weekend, where young golfers competed in seven age divisions as well as for the chance to be shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to either the Nordic Team Matches in Estonia or to the JNJG International Junior Classic in Australia. Finalists will be announced once qualifying completes across the country.

Read more

Photo Gallery

All Photos

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 74, Ydg 5609, Slope/Rating 124/72.9
1 Brooklin Fry Shell Lake, SK F 13 87, 85 172
2 Ella Kozak Yorkton, SK F 12 95, 88 183
3 Autumn Neiszner Regina, SK F 14 108, 111 219
15-19 Girls
Par 74, Ydg 5609, Slope/Rating 124/72.9
1 Carey McLean Deer Valley, SK F 16 91, 87 178
2 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 15 95, 92 187
3 Raylyn Schmidt Moose Jaw, SK F 16 112, 88 200
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5609, Slope/Rating 118/67.3
1 Darien Herlick Weyburn, SK M 12 79, 92 171
2 Dane Giesbrecht Warman, SK M 10 89, 88 177
3 Dade Bernatchez LaRonge, SK M 11 108, 93 201
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6119, Slope/Rating 119/69.8
1 Will Blake Regina, SK M 14 80, 75 155
2 Brett Leonard Corman Park, SK M 13 82, 74 156
3 Alex Swinnerton Saskatoon, SK M 13 80, 77 157
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6638, Slope/Rating 119/72.0
1 Colby Friedrich Battleford, SK M 16 80, 81 161
2 Chase Gedak Estevan, SK M 16 79, 87 166
3 Cole Jenkins Prince Albert, SK M 16 90, 80 170
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6638, Slope/Rating 119/72.0
1 Griffin Wilson Swift Current, SK M 17 80, 78 158
2 Parker Noln-Ens Warman , SK M 18 78, 82 160
3 Brayden Nestman Avonlea, SK M 17 85, 78 163
Collegiate
Par 72, Ydg 6638, Slope/Rating 119/72.0
1 Dakota Smith Edmonton, AB M 22 78, 79 157

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

PLYR Long Drive

PLYR

U15 Girls
Brooklin Fry • Shell Lake • Shell Lake, SK
15-19 Girls
Carey McLean • Deer Valley Golf Club • Deer Valley, SK
Peewee Boys
Darien Herlick • Weyburn golf club • Weyburn, SK
Bantam Boys
Will Blake • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Juvenile Boys
Kyler Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Junior Boys
Brayden Nestman • Long Creek Golf & Country Club • Avonlea, SK

PLYR Closest to the Pin

PLYR

U15 Girls
Ella Kozak • Deer Park Golf Course • Yorkton, SK
15-19 Girls
Carey McLean • Deer Valley Golf Club • Deer Valley, SK
Peewee Boys
Darien Herlick • Weyburn golf club • Weyburn, SK
Bantam Boys
Hudson Malinoski • Wildwood • Saskatoon , SK
Juvenile Boys
TJ Baker • Waskesiu Golf Course • Waskesiu, SK
Collegiate
Dakota Smith • Public Players Club • Edmonton, AB

MJT Comeback Award

MJT

U15 Girls
Ella Kozak • Deer Park Golf Course • Yorkton, SK
15-19 Girls
Raylyn Schmidt • Hillcrest GC • Moose Jaw, SK
Peewee Boys
Dade Bernatchez • Eagle Point Golf Resort • LaRonge, SK
Bantam Boys
Thomas Danielson • Willows Golf & Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Kaden Clifton • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK
Junior Boys
Zach Zabot • Eagle Point Golf Club • Wabasca, AB

Prize Winners

Davin Bourassa • Whitebear lake • Radville, SK
Jack Hodson • Riverside Golf Club • Riverside Estates, SK
Kyler Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Micah Tangjerd • Willows Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 1125
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 615
The Willows Golf Academy
(Clinton Schmaltz)
The Willows Golf Academy 502.5
Royal Regina
(Garrett McMillan, Dean Brown, Rick Fries)
Royal Regina Golf Club 300
Amanda Minchin Golf
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf 225

All Academies
Academy Standings