Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Mini Tour Series at Tsawwassen Springs

June 18, 2016
Tsawwassen, BC

Pei, Posthumus, Huang and Zhang win titles at Tsawwassen

Cloudy skies and rain showers at Tsawwassen Springs Golf Club in Tsawwassen, BC, led to a tough but manageable day of golf for the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Mini Tour Series for players aged 12 and under on Saturday, June 18th, the fourth in a series of eight events in the province series which culminates in a Mini Tour National Championship presented by Ford at Tsawwassen Springs Golf Club in Tsawwassen on August 25-26.

Heavy rain threatened play in the morning but in typical sunny Tsawwassen fashion, the rain held up in the afternoon for the tournament. Vanessa Zhang of the Pacific Golf Academy edged out Elise Liu in retrogression to win the Atom Girls division with a score of 73. 

 Aaron Huang from Quilchena Golf Club took home the Atom Boys division by carding a 3-over 73. Aaron was quoted saying the main reason for his victory was ‘my putting on the back nine - it was really good.’

In the Peewee Girls division, Northview’s own Coco Pei won the title. Coco said afterwards, “The main reason for my victory was my putting.”

Ethan Posthumus won the Peewee Boys division and carded the lowest score on the day by shooting a 2-over 72. Ethan said this was his first MJT event this year and when asked if he was worried about his competitors he said, “I was playing my game and not worried about how everyone else was playing.”

The fifth installment of the Mini Tour Series will be held Sunday, June 26th at Burnaby Mountain Golf Club. in Burnaby, BC.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Atom Girls
1 Elise Liu Richmond, BC F 9 73 73
1 Vanessa Zhang Vancouver, BC F 9 73 73
3 Michelle Liu Vancouver , BC F 9 74 74
Peewee Girls
1 Coco Pei Surrey, BC F 11 83 83
2 Angela Arora Surrey, BC F 11 91 91
3 Tina Jiang Richmond, BC F 11 94 94
Atom Boys
1 Aaron Huang Vancouver, BC M 10 73 73
2 Maxim Mckenzie Chilliwack, BC M 8 79 79
2 Jay Xu Burnaby, BC M 9 79 79
Peewee Boys
1 Ethan Posthumus Coquitlam, BC M 11 72 72
2 Le Qi (Steven) Chen Surrey, BC M 12 79 79
3 Arlen Des Champ Prince Rupert, BC M 12 87 87
3 Michael Mireault Delta, BC M 11 87 87

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings