Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Mini Tour (12 & Under) Ford Series at McKenzie Meadows Golf Club

July 18, 2016
Calgary, AB

MJT Mini Tour Ford Series at McKenzie Meadows Golf Course

Well done to all competitors! Click here for the full results.

Let's hear it from the winners in their own words:

Keaton Cote of Kindersley, SK in the 10U division – "I had not many putts and I hit it straight.  On the front 9 I did not hit it great but on the back I got it together.  We played at McKenzie Meadows because we were in town for the Stampede and stayed on one extra day.  It feels great to win!  This is my 12th tournament and I finally got to win!"

Nicholas Sebjanic of Calgary, AB in the Boys 11-12 division –"I played well because the course is in such good condition and I hit my irons well.  I thought that it would be good to play against players my own age.  It feels great to win and I love the trophy!"

Eileen Park of Red Deer, AB in the 10U division – "I had a lot of fun.  It is my second tournament ever and I played pretty well."

Brooke Frerichs of Calgary, AB in the Girls 11-12 division – "I won today because I had a lot of good drives and good putting.  I played the MJT because I have a goal of playing 5 tournaments this year.  It feels great to win, was a lot of fun and great experience."

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Atom Girls
1 Eileen Park Red Deer, AB F 7 118 118
Peewee Girls
1 Brooke Frerichs Calgary, AB F 11 107 107
2 Brio Hempstead Banff, AB F 11 110 110
U15 Girls
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 5989, Slope/Rating 137/74.8
1 Stephanie Chelack Calgary, AB F 14 76, 76, 84 236
2 Grace Bell Calgary, AB F 13 87, 83, 84 254
3 Tatyana Nyambane Dubai, XX F 14 85, 91, 79 255
15-18 Girls
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 5989, Slope/Rating 137/74.8
1 Daria Leidenius Ponoka, AB F 19 75, 79, 77 231
2 Alicia Easthope St. Albert, AB F 17 80, 79, 77 236
3 Shaye Leidenius Ponoka, AB F 19 80, 79, 84 243
Atom Boys
1 Keaton Cote Kindersley, SK M 10 80 80
2 Graysen Collins Calgary, AB M 10 81 81
3 Peyton Stahl Priddis, AB M 9 85 85
Peewee Boys
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 5132, Slope/Rating 0/0.0
1 Luke Quanson Edmonton, AB M 12 76, 74, 78 228
1 Nicholas Sebjanic Calgary, AB M 12 79 79
2 Cole Bergheim Red Deer, AB M 12 78, 76, 76 230
2 Zachary Haydamack Cochrane, AB M 11 83 83
3 Bradin Stahl Priddis, AB M 11 78, 85, 73 236
3 Keaton MacKenzie- Clermont Red Deer, AB M 12 85 85
Bantam Boys
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 5989, Slope/Rating 119/67.3
1 Ryan Hodgins Medicine Hat, AB M 14 76, 76, 71 223
2 Richard Dou Calgary, AB M 13 74, 76, 77 227
3 Cole Bateman Calgary, AB M 14 85, 73, 70 228
Juvenile Boys
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 6605, Slope/Rating 132/72.2
1 Zachary Farkas Calgary, AB M 16 69, 71, 78 218
2 Jordan Bean Canmore, AB M 15 77, 69, 76 222
3 Brodie Shields-Tyler Calgary, AB M 15 74, 82, 68 224
Junior Boys
McKenzie Meadows: Par 72, Ydg 6605, Slope/Rating 132/72.2
1 Matt Bean Canmore, AB M 17 76, 69, 70 215 Won playoff
2 Logan Hill Red Deer, AB M 19 70, 71, 74 215
3 Jeff Masse Lethbridge, AB M 18 73, 75, 70 218

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings