Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Mini Tour / US Kids Qualifier at Tsawwassen Springs

May 15, 2016
Tsawwassen, BC

Young golfers qualify for US Kids World Championships on MJT Mini Tour

A clear sky and receptive greens at Tsawwassen Springs Golf Club in Tsawwassen, BC, led to a great day of golf for the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Mini Tour Series for players aged 12 and under on Sunday, May 15th, the second in a series of eight events in the province series which culminates in a Mini Tour National Championship presented by Ford back at Tsawwassen Springs this August.

Michelle Liu of Rob Holding Golf carded a 1 over 71 to win the Atom Girls division. Michelle was happy to win the event and quoted saying her putting saved her a lot on the golf course.  Maxim McKenzie (8) of Royalwood Golf Club shot 71 to follow up his win on May 1st at Musqeuam GC to take his second Mini Tour title in as many tries in the U8 Boys division.

In the Peewee Girls division, Coco Pei out of Northview Golf Club shot an 82 to claim the title and gave praise to her chipping for making a lot of up and downs during her round. The Atoms Boys division fired a lot of low scores as a group with Richmond Golf Clubs Daniel Xu coming out as Champion with a 2 under 68.

It was a battle in the Peewee Boys division on Sunday with Cooper Humphreys out of Big Sky Golf Club prevailing by making Birdie on the 18th to secure victory. When Cooper was asked he felt about his round, “I feel great because it was my first win of the season!”

Players enjoyed Boston Pizza pizza after the round, and the second ever MJT Mini Tour’s Drive, Chip & Putt competition took place with the winners being Chelsea Truong (Atom Girls), Sierra Stubbs (Peewee Girls), Jay Xu (Atom Boys), Ethan Zeng (U8 Boys) and Ryen Tytherleigh (Peewee Boys). This was Ryen’s second consecutive win and he did so by chipping in again!

There were also US Kids World Qualifiers up for grabs and the eligible players were Daniel Xu, Ryan Liange, Maxim Mackenzie, Michelle Liu and Lauren Kim. 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
Atom Girls
1 Michelle Liu Vancouver , BC F 9 70 70
2 Lauren Kim Surrey, BC F 10 76 76
3 Melinda Wang Richmond, BC F 9 78 78
Peewee Girls
1 Coco Pei Surrey, BC F 11 82 82
2 Angela Arora Surrey, BC F 11 86 86
3 Sierra Stubbs Delta, BC F 11 91 91
Atom Boys
1 Daniel Xu Richmond, BC M 10 68 68
2 Ryan Liang Vancouver, BC M 9 70 70
3 Justin Bjornson Surrey, BC M 10 71 71
3 Maxim Mckenzie Chilliwack, BC M 8 71 71
Peewee Boys
1 Cooper Humphreys Kelowna, BC M 11 73 73
2 Freddy Sun Richmond, BC M 12 74 74
3 Bailey Bjornson Surrey, BC M 12 76 76

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

Atom Girls
Chelsea Truong • Victoria/Uplands • Victoria , BC
Peewee Girls
Sierra Stubbs • Beach Grove GC • Delta, BC
Atom Boys
Jay Xu • Richmond Country Club • Burnaby, BC
Peewee Boys
Ryen Tytherleigh • McCleery GC • Vancouver, BC

Prize Winners

Luke Spencer • Tsawwassen Springs • Delta, BC
Alex Clark • Fort Langley • Fort Langley , BC
Derek Li • Musqueum • Vancouver, BC
Emil Liddell • McCleery GC • Vancouver, BC
Tina Jiang • Pacific Golf Academy • Richmond, BC
Ethan Zeng • • Vancouver, BC
Nathan Szpakowicz • Point Grey G&CC • Vancouver, BC
William Tu • • Vancouver, BC