Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT - NSGA Player of the Year Series / Season Opener at Chester Golf Club

May 28-29, 2016
Chester, NS

Savage and McLean shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to Australia at Chester event

Chester, ON – (May 30, 2016) – Chester Golf Club, in Chester, NS, the site of the NSGA Provincial Junior Championship later this season, hosted the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour Season Opener on May 28th and 29th where a full field of 81 players competed for titles in six divisions as well as the chance to be shortlisted for spots on MJT Team Canada to the Srixon International Junior Classic in Australia, this October. The final team will be announced once qualifying has completed across the country.

One of these spots went to Darmouth native, Conor Savage, 16, who won Low Overall and the MJT Juvenile Boys title after firing 74, 75 (149).  “I chose to play in this event because it was a great opportunity to get my name out there and I knew this tour had a good reputation,” he said, following the tournament.  Runner up in this division was Shaun Margeson, 16, of Fall River, NS, who shot 74, 78 (152), and third place went to Benjamine Chassé, 16, also of Fall River, who scored 78, 77 (155).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5821, Slope/Rating 131/73.9
1 Haley Baker Halifax, NS F 14 91, 81 172
2 Mackenzie Deveau Moncton, NB F 13 101, 95 196
3 Abbey Baker Halifax, NS F 11 101, 96 197
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5821, Slope/Rating 131/73.9
1 Heather McLean Port Williams, NS F 15 86, 73 159
2 Meghan McLean Port Williams, NS F 17 81, 82 163
3 Mackenzie Scott Upper Hampstead, NB F 15 88, 88 176
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5074, Slope/Rating 114/67.2
1 Connor Trenholm Cole Harbour, NS M 12 84, 79 163 Won Playoff
2 Dimitri Mihelakos Halifax, NS M 12 82, 81 163
3 Jakob Lorefice Antigonish, NS M 12 86, 82 168
Bantam Boys
Par 70, Ydg 5821, Slope/Rating 124/68.8
1 Nathan Hogan Derby, NB M 14 74, 76 150
2 Mark Chandler Chester, NS M 14 79, 77 156
2 Owen Mullen Truro, NS M 12 77, 79 156
Juvenile Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6078, Slope/Rating 127/69.7
1 Conor Savage Dartmouth, NS M 16 74, 75 149
2 Shaun Margeson Fall River, NS M 16 74, 78 152
3 Benjamin Chassé Fall River, NS M 16 78, 77 155
Junior Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6078, Slope/Rating 127/69.7
1 Aubrey Farrell Sydney Forks, NS M 17 79, 74 153
2 Jack Anderson Halifax, NS M 17 81, 74 155
2 Sam Reid Moncton, NB M 17 77, 78 155

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Mackenzie Deveau • Royal Oaks Golf Club • Moncton, NB
15-18 Girls
Meghan McLean • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
Peewee Boys
Thomas Sutherland • Oakfield G&CC • Hammonds Plains, NS
Bantam Boys
Ryan Martin • Ken-Wo Country Club • Falmouth, NS
Juvenile Boys
Austin McBurnie • Brookfield G&CC • Brookfeild , NS
Junior Boys
Aubrey Farrell • Seaview Golf Club • Sydney Forks, NS

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Haley Baker • Ashburn Golf Club • Halifax, NS
15-18 Girls
Emily Frail • Ashburn GC • Bedford, NS
Peewee Boys
Max Baldwin • Oakfield Golf Course • Hammonds Plains, NS
Bantam Boys
Jared Fraser • Oakfield Golf Course • Lower Sackville, NS
Juvenile Boys
Jonah Vidito • Ken-Wo GC • Kentville, NS
Junior Boys
Sam Reid • Royal Oaks GC • Moncton, NB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Keighan DeCoff • Glen Lovat Golf Course • New Glasgow, NS
15-18 Girls
Emily Frail • Ashburn GC • Bedford, NS
Peewee Boys
Blake Fish • West Pubnico Golf and Country Club • Middle West Pubnico, NS
Bantam Boys
Adrian Nunn • Chester Golf Club • Halifax, NS
Juvenile Boys
Matt West • Ashburn • Bedford, NS
Junior Boys
Patrick Jackson • Truro GC • Truro Heights, NS

Prize Winners

Alexandre Boudreau • Royal Oaks GC • Dieppe, NB
Ben Thomander • Ashburn Golf Club • Beaver Bank, NS
Daniel Kirby • Kingswood Golf • Woodstock, NB
Owen Canavan • Oakfield • Hammonds Plains, NS
Emily Connors • Ashburn • Lakeview, NS
Felix Boucher • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB
Samuel Cormier • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB
Samuel Roy • Truro • Truro, NS
Alex Ross • Ashburn • Halifax, NS
Abbey Baker • Ashburn Golf Club • Halifax, NS
Andrew Cooke • Glen Arbour • Hammonds Plains, NS
Jacob LeBlanc • Yarmouth Links • Arcadia, NS
Alex LeBlanc • Royal Oaks GC • Dieppe, NB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Nova Scotia Golf Association Player Development Program
(Jeff MacDonald, Andrew Noseworthy)
Ashburn Golf Club 1050
Bishop Brothers Golf School
(Todd Bishop, Jeff Bishop)
Bishop Brothers Golf 330
Erie Shores GC
(Joy McAvoy)
Erie Shores GC 180
Jamie Heffernan Sports Golf Academy Jamie Heffernan Sports Golf Academy 135
Gowan Brae G&CC
(Adam Chamberlain)
Gowan Brae G&CC 45

All Academies
Academy Standings