Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Players Championship pres. by Freedom 55 Financial at Whistle Bear Golf Club

August 15-16, 2016
Cambridge, ON

Kellett low overall, four-way playoff needed in Freedom 55 Financial-presented MJT at Whistle Bear

Cambridge, ON – August 17, 2016 – The final round of the MJT Players Championship presented by Freedom 55 Financial at Whistle Bear Golf Club proved to be quite a test as significant rain was followed by high winds, leading to some very difficult scoring conditions in the Golf Canada-ranked event in Cambridge, ON, August 15 and 16. Mike Skimson, MJT Tournament Director, said he was very pleased, however, with yet another top notch event at Whistle Bear.  “Excellent conditions greeted the players as the grounds staff have been working hard to prepare for the LPGA event here in a few weeks,” he said. “And it was great to have Freedom 55 Financial Representatives John Cleminson, Rob Gare, and Paul Westaway take part during the scoring and prize presentations.”

The full field of junior golfers were competing for title in six divisions as well as direct exemptions into the MJT National Championship at The Legacy Golf Resort in Phoenix, AZ, November 11 to 13. This took a four-way playoff in the MJT Junior Boys Division, after a tie for the lead at 150 total score off the blue tees between Eric Shea, 17, of Brantford, ON (73, 77), Minwoo Park, 18, of Toronto, ON, (74, 76), Marcus Slipchuk, 17, of Amherstburg, ON, (73, 77), and Graeme Edwards, 17, of Mississauga, ON (72, 78).  In the end it was Shea who outlasted Park on the third playoff hole.  “I feel great about winning this event.  This field was very strong so it is awesome to come out on top,” said Shea.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5111, Slope/Rating 119/69.1
1 Emily Zhu Richmond Hill, ON F 12 73, 76 149
2 Jue Wen Toronto, ON F 14 82, 82 164
3 Ashley Chow North York , ON F 14 85, 81 166
3 JiaYin Joy Liu Waterloo, ON F 14 81, 85 166
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5803, Slope/Rating 130/73.4
1 Kristen Giles Georgetown, ON F 16 77, 77 154
2 Shannon Coffey Windsor, ON F 15 77, 79 156
3 Manuela Rincon , ON F 14 81, 87 168
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5111, Slope/Rating 108/64.4
1 Andre Zhu Richmond Hill, ON M 10 75, 82 157
2 Ethan Big Canoe Lindsay, ON M 12 83, 85 168
3 Aiden Shah Waterloo, ON M 12 88, 82 170
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5803, Slope/Rating 123/67.1
1 Jeffrey Fang Newmarket, ON M 13 71, 70 141
2 Cameron Corbett Little Britain, ON M 14 79, 75 154
3 Zachary Hart New Hamburg, ON M 14 79, 77 156
3 Michael Katsman Toronto, ON M 14 77, 79 156
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6414, Slope/Rating 138/76.9
1 Cam Kellett London, ON M 16 73, 71 144
2 Carter Snowden Kitchener, ON M 16 70, 78 148
3 Joseph MacNeil Severn, ON M 16 80, 75 155
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6414, Slope/Rating 138/76.9
1 Eric Shea Brantford, ON M 17 73, 77 150 Won Playoff
2 Minwoo Park Toronto, ON M 18 74, 76 150
2 Marcus Slipchuk Amherstburg, ON M 17 73, 77 150
2 Graeme Edwards Mississauga, ON M 17 72, 78 150

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Longball Long Drive

Longball

U15 Girls
Emily Zhu • • Richmond Hill, ON
15-18 Girls
Shannon Coffey • Roseland Golf & Curling Club • Windsor, ON
Peewee Boys
Ethan Szabo • • St. George, ON
Bantam Boys
Ben Hirasawa • Islington Golf Club • Toronto, ON
Juvenile Boys
Luca Carestia • Heron Point • Ancaster, ON
Junior Boys
Marcus Slipchuk • Roseland/PtWest • Amherstburg, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Mikayla Bourgeois • Brampton Golf and Country Club • Mississauga, ON
15-18 Girls
Kristen Giles • Cutten Fields • Georgetown, ON
Peewee Boys
Aleksandar Perak • Coppinwood • North York, ON
Bantam Boys
Jeffrey Fang • Station Creek • Newmarket, ON
Juvenile Boys
Cam Kellett • St Thomas GC • London, ON
Junior Boys
Eric Shea • Brantford Golf and Country Club • Brantford, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Mikayla Bourgeois • Brampton Golf and Country Club • Mississauga, ON
15-18 Girls
Tatiana Tait • Whistle Bear GC • Mannheim, ON
Peewee Boys
Aiden Shah • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
Bantam Boys
Ben Hirasawa • Islington Golf Club • Toronto, ON
Juvenile Boys
Tanner Big Canoe • Lindsay Golf • Lindsay, ON
Junior Boys
Jacob Smith • Brantford Golf and Country Club • Brantford, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 870
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 660
Roseland GC
(Randy McQueen, Rob McQueen)
Roseland Golf and Curling Club 457.5
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 310
Ann Carroll Golf Academy Ann Carroll 300

All Academies
Academy Standings