Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Ontario Series at Copetown Woods GC

August 6-7, 2016
Copetown, ON

Shea, Dubois and Rincon qualify for MJT Team Ontario to the ITC

Copetown, ON – (August 8, 2016) –  Eric Shea, 17, of Brantford, ON, secured a spot on MJT Team Ontario in the International Team Challenge (ITC) at Hunters Pointe Golf Club near Niagara Falls, ON, September 23-25, after winning Low Overall and the MJT Junior Boys title in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Ontario Series at Copetown Woods Golf Club in Copetown, August 6 and 7.

Shea, who fired two solid rounds of 74, 72 (146), said, “I feel great about winning this tournament. The two birdies I made on 16 and 17 in round one helped, and my driving gave me a lot of opportunities to attack pins.” Runner-up in the division, who also earns a spot on the team to the ITC, was Michael Dubois, 17, also of Brantford, ON (78, 74=152), while Colin Warren, 17, of London, ON, was just one shot back to finish third (76, 77=153).

 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5092, Slope/Rating 110/68.6
1 Alexis McMurray Oakville, ON F 13 80, 88 168
2 Mikayla Bourgeois Mississauga, ON F 13 87, 83 170
3 Reese VanMackelberg Cambridge, ON F 14 89, 88 177
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5510, Slope/Rating 126/71.2
1 Hailey Katona Tilbury, ON F 14 80, 74 154
2 Manuela Rincon , ON F 14 80, 77 157
3 Ciara Costabile Ayr, ON F 18 89, 80 169
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5092, Slope/Rating 105/64.6
1 Kevin Lee Markham, ON M 11 83, 81 164
2 Thomas Sutherland Hammonds Plains, NS M 12 84, 86 170
3 Connor Armstrong Puslinch, ON M 10 108, 93 201
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5932, Slope/Rating 113/67.6
1 Charlie Smith Carlisle, ON M 13 84, 76 160
2 Krtin Udith Toronto, ON M 14 88, 75 163
3 Tommy McKenzie Calgary, AB M 13 79, 85 164
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6420, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Carter Snowden Kitchener, ON M 16 75, 75 150
2 Xavier Ayora Kitchener, ON M 16 78, 77 155
3 Brandon Logan Jarvis, ON M 16 82, 77 159
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6420, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Eric Shea Brantford, ON M 17 74, 72 146
2 Michael Dubois Brantford, ON M 17 78, 74 152
3 Colin Warren London, ON M 17 76, 77 153

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Longball Long Drive

Longball

U15 Girls
Mikayla Bourgeois • Brampton Golf and Country Club • Mississauga, ON
15-18 Girls
Hailey Katona • Tilbury Golf Club • Tilbury, ON
Peewee Boys
Thomas Sutherland • Oakfield G&CC • Hammonds Plains, NS
Bantam Boys
Noah Guta • Whistle Bear Golf Club • St. George, ON
Juvenile Boys
Luc Warnock • Pointe West • McGregor, ON
Junior Boys
Riley Conners • Listowel • Listowel, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Mikayla Bourgeois • Brampton Golf and Country Club • Mississauga, ON
15-18 Girls
Ciara Costabile • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Ayr, ON
Peewee Boys
Thomas Sutherland • Oakfield G&CC • Hammonds Plains, NS
Bantam Boys
Kayden White • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Juvenile Boys
Xavier Ayora • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Kitchener, ON
Junior Boys
Colin Warren • Highland Country Club • London, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Peyton Costabile • Brantford Golf & Country Club • Ayr, ON
15-18 Girls
Ciara Costabile • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Ayr, ON
Peewee Boys
Connor Armstrong • Dragon's Fire Golf Club • Puslinch, ON
Bantam Boys
Krtin Udith • • Toronto, ON
Juvenile Boys
Yashin Kapadia • Eagle Ridge • Brampton, ON
Junior Boys
Andy Morris • The Club at North Halton • Georgetown, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 1050
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 510
Rattlesnake Point
(Connor Oshea)
Rattlesnake Point GC 450
Dave Fritz Golf Academy
(Dave Fritz)
Dave Fritz Golf Academy 300
Glen Abbey Academy
(Carrie Vaughan, Brad Kingvid)
Glen Abbey Golf Club 300

All Academies
Academy Standings