Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Prodigy Series at Hidden Lake Golf Club

June 25-26, 2016
Burlington, ON

DiMarcantonio, Kleiman and Ruby qualify for International Players Championship at MJT’s Hidden Lake stop

Burlington, ON – (June 27, 2016) – Fantastic weather greeted the players on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour this past weekend at Hidden Lake Golf Club in Burlington, ON, where competition played out on the Old Course for division titles plus exemptions into the International Players Championship (IPC) presented by Miura Golf at Fairmont Jasper Park Lodge Golf Course in Jasper, Alberta, this August. 

“The course was in fantastic shape with very little rain over the past four weeks and we saw solid play in all six divisions with some excellent scoring,” said Mike Skimson, PGA Professional and MJT Tournament Director. “Special thanks to ClubLink and to Chris Dominuk, Events Coordinator at Hidden Lake, and John Cormier, the Director of Operations.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Old Course: Par 70, Ydg 5043, Slope/Rating 114/68.9
1 Emily Zhu Richmond Hill, ON F 12 76, 70 146
2 Madelin Boyd Oshawa, ON F 12 85, 79 164
2 Kelly Zhao North York, ON F 10 85, 79 164
15-18 Girls
Old Course: Par 71, Ydg 5558, Slope/Rating 122/72.2
1 Alyssa DiMarcantonio Maple, ON F 13 73, 69 142
2 Emily Ward Niagara Falls, ON F 16 77, 69 146
3 Hailey McLaughlin Markham, ON F 14 75, 73 148
Peewee Boys
Old Course: Par 71, Ydg 5043, Slope/Rating 109/63.8
1 Andre Zhu Richmond Hill, ON M 9 76, 74 150
2 Owen Kim Oakville, ON M 11 76, 81 157
Bantam Boys
Old Course: Par 71, Ydg 6139, Slope/Rating 124/68.4
1 Kylar Watson Penetang, ON M 13 76, 76 152
2 Justin Chong Mississauga, ON M 13 79, 81 160
3 Charlie Smith Carlisle, ON M 13 81, 83 164
3 Kyle Hameliy Burlington, ON M 14 78, 86 164
Juvenile Boys
Old Course: Par 71, Ydg 6707, Slope/Rating 129/70.8
1 Bennett Ruby Waterloo, ON M 15 72, 75 147
2 Dylan Henderson Waterloo, ON M 15 72, 79 151
3 Garrett Watson Penetang, ON M 16 76, 78 154
Junior Boys
Old Course: Par 71, Ydg 6707, Slope/Rating 129/70.8
1 Jacob Kleiman Toronto, ON M 17 72, 74 146
2 Connor Lyon Kingston, ON M 18 71, 79 150
3 Riley Conners Listowel, ON M 19 70, 81 151

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Long Ball Long Drive

Long Ball

U15 Girls
JiaYin Joy Liu • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
15-18 Girls
Rachael Rier • Ainsdale Golf Course • Hanover, ON
Peewee Boys
Owen Kim • • Oakville, ON
Bantam Boys
Kylar Watson • Midland Golf &CC • Penetang, ON
Juvenile Boys
Cristian Bate • Lookout point • Beamsville, ON
Junior Boys
Sam Roy • Trillum • Quinte West, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Kelly Zhao • • North York, ON
15-18 Girls
Hailey McLaughlin • Cedar Brae Golf and Country Club • Markham, ON
Peewee Boys
Andre Zhu • • Richmond Hill, ON
Bantam Boys
Aidan Brady • Whistle Bear • Waterloo, ON
Junior Boys
Riley Conners • Listowel • Listowel, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Emily Zhu • • Richmond Hill, ON
15-18 Girls
Emily Ward • Willodell Golf Club • Niagara Falls, ON
Peewee Boys
Andre Zhu • • Richmond Hill, ON
Bantam Boys
Aidan Brady • Whistle Bear • Waterloo, ON
Juvenile Boys
Ryan Kennedy • glendale golf and country club • Burlington, ON
Junior Boys
Spencer Swartz • The Club At North Halton • Georgetown, ON

Prize Winners

Alexander McGee • Twenty Valley • Stoney Creek, ON
Kyle Hameliy • Hidden Lakes G.C.C. • Burlington, ON
Ciara Costabile • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Ayr, ON
Conor Noad • Dundas Golf and Curling Club • Niagara On The Lake, ON
Davey Morton • Whistle Bear GC • Woodstock, ON
Ethan Siebert • Lookout Point • Beamsville, ON
Evan Roth • Kitchener • Kitchener, ON
Garrett Watson • Midland Golf &CC • Penetang, ON
Jason Webster • Country Club • , ON
Joe Roy • Trillium Woods GC • Quinte West, ON
Justin Nelligan • Glendale Golf & Country Club • Hamilton, ON
Kyle Hameliy • Hidden Lakes G.C.C. • Burlington, ON
Logan Hackett • Rattlesnake GC/Whistle Bear GC • Oakville, ON
Ryan Kennedy • glendale golf and country club • Burlington, ON
Tyler Wilson • Sunningdale G&C • London, ON
Stirling Moss • Calydon Woods • Mississauga, ON
Spencer Swartz • The Club At North Halton • Georgetown, ON
Peyton Costabile • Brantford Golf & Country Club • Ayr, ON
Natasha Stasiuk • • Oakville, ON
Michael Desautels • Wyldewood Golf & Country Club • Oakville, ON
Matthew Nadler • Rattlesnake Point • Mississauga, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 915
Ann Carroll Golf Academy Ann Carroll 405
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 390
Team Ontario
(Reggie Millage)
Golf Association of Ontario 300
The Landings Golf Course and Teaching Centre
(Chris Barber)
The Landings Golf Course 225

All Academies
Academy Standings