Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Srixon Series at Guelph Lakes G&CC

June 11-12, 2016
Guelph, ON

Henderson and Katona shortlisted for Australia at MJT Srixon Series in Guelph

Guelph, ON – (June 13, 2016) – After a one-year hiatus, Canada’s number-one played Junior Golf Tour returned to Guelph Lakes Golf Club in Guelph, ON, on June 11th and 12th, running the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Srixon Series and a shortlist qualifier for MJT Team Canada to the Srixon International Junior Classic to Australia this October. MJT Tournament Director, Mike Skimson, noted, “After a very successful weekend, we plan to be back every year going forward. The golf course was in fantastic shape, well set-up to test the players in the field, and it was great to see so many new players taking part.”

Strong winds on both days had players second guessing on every shot, but there was solid play in each division with tight races, including a playoff in the Boys U15 division.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 4821, Slope/Rating 115/67.3
1 Madelin Boyd Oshawa, ON F 12 82, 82 164
2 Lauren Zaretsky Thornhill, ON F 12 91, 86 177
2 Mikayla Bourgeois Mississauga, ON F 13 89, 88 177
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5581, Slope/Rating 127/71.8
1 Hailey Katona Tilbury, ON F 14 80, 80 160
2 Zhiying(Cindy) Zhou Niagara Falls, ON F 15 82, 85 167
3 Ellis Harvie Oakville, ON F 15 87, 86 173
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 4821, Slope/Rating 115/67.3
1 Andre Zhu Richmond Hill, ON M 9 73, 82 155
2 Oliver Taillefer Sudbury, ON M 12 85, 87 172
3 Alex Campbell Mississauga , ON M 12 105, 110 215
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6004, Slope/Rating 128/68.5
1 Hayden Scott Waterloo, ON M 14 81, 86 167 won playoff
2 Justin Chong Mississauga, ON M 13 85, 82 167
3 Nick Cundari North Bay , ON M 13 88, 80 168
3 Alexander McGee Stoney Creek, ON M 14 85, 83 168
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6391, Slope/Rating 131/70.1
1 Dylan Henderson Waterloo, ON M 15 78, 77 155
2 Davey Morton Woodstock, ON M 16 80, 82 162
3 Brandon Logan Jarvis, ON M 16 83, 81 164
3 Xavier Ayora Kitchener, ON M 16 77, 87 164
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6391, Slope/Rating 131/70.1
1 Jonathon Kerr Cambridge, ON M 18 75, 81 156
2 Evan Aikens-Armbruster Waterloo, ON M 17 78, 79 157
3 Riley Conners Listowel, ON M 19 78, 82 160

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Kyra Vandervoort • Whistle bear • Kitchener, ON
15-18 Girls
Hailey Katona • Tilbury Golf Club • Tilbury, ON
Peewee Boys
Oliver Taillefer • Idlewylde • Sudbury, ON
Bantam Boys
Aidan Brady • Whistle Bear • Waterloo, ON
Juvenile Boys
Eric Shea • Brantford Golf and Country Club • Brantford, ON
Junior Boys
Jonathon Kerr • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Alexis McMurray • • Oakville, ON
15-18 Girls
Ellis Harvie • Hidden Lake Golf Course • Oakville, ON
Peewee Boys
Andre Zhu • • Richmond Hill, ON
Bantam Boys
Aidan Brady • Whistle Bear • Waterloo, ON
Juvenile Boys
Trent Zorgdrager • Stratford Country Club • Stratford, ON
Junior Boys
Jonathon Kerr • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Lauren Zaretsky • Ladies Golf Club • Thornhill, ON
15-18 Girls
Ciara Costabile • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Ayr, ON
Bantam Boys
Nick Cundari • North Bay Golf and Country Club • North Bay , ON
Juvenile Boys
Matthew Ortlieb • Whistle Bear • Kitchener, ON
Junior Boys
Jason Webster • Country Club • , ON

Prize Winners

Alexander McGee • Twenty Valley • Stoney Creek, ON
Bennett Ruby • Westmount G&CC • Waterloo, ON
Abby White • Norfolk Golf and Country Club • Simcoe, ON
Ciara Costabile • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Ayr, ON
Brayden Secord • Ainsdale GC/Whistlebear GC • Puslinch, ON
Daniel Catanzaro • Dundas Valley GC • Ancaster, ON
Charlie Smith • Dragons Fire GC • Carlisle, ON
Dilan O'Neail • Whistle Bear • Paris, ON
Graeme Edwards • lakeview golf club • Mississauga, ON
Isiah Katsube • Whistle Bear/Elmira • Elmira, ON
Natasha Stasiuk • • Oakville, ON
Colin Warren • Highland Country Club • London, ON
Jake Code • Elmira Golf Club • Elmira, ON
Kate Johnston • Brantford Golf and Country Club • Ayr, ON
Liam McCauley • Whistle Bear Colf Club • Cambridge, ON
Justin Nelligan • Glendale Golf & Country Club • Hamilton, ON
Xavier Ayora • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Kitchener, ON
Mikayla Bourgeois • Brampton Golf and Country Club • Mississauga, ON
Connor Logan • Mad River • Toronto, ON
Samantha Zulian • Burlington Golf and Country Club • Burlignton, ON
Trent Zorgdrager • Stratford Country Club • Stratford, ON
Brian O'Connor • • Levack, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 915
Glen Abbey Academy
(Carrie Vaughan, Brad Kingvid)
Glen Abbey Golf Club 660
Rattlesnake Point
(Connor Oshea)
Rattlesnake Point GC 450
Geared to Golf
(Jake Patte)
Lakeridge Links Golf Club 300
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 202.5

All Academies
Academy Standings