Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Manitoba Series at Selkirk Golf & Country Club

July 25-26, 2016
Selkirk, MB

Abgrall, Norrie and Naylor qualify for MJT Team Prairies to ITC

Sellkirk, MB – July 27, 2016 – Selkirk Golf Club in Selkirk, Manitoba, played host to Canada’s number-one played junior golf tour on July 25 and 26, where junior golfers competed over 36 holes of stroke play for division titles in six age groups on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour plus the chance to qualify for MJT Team Prairies into the International Team Challenge (ITC) at Hunters Pointe Golf Club near Niagara Falls, ON, September 23-25.

Colwyn Abgrall, 19, of Niverville, MB, notched up his second MJT Junior Boys 17-19 title in a row after he fired rounds of 68, 77 (145) to win by six strokes over Stefan Lavallee, 18, of Steinbach, MB (79, 72=151). “Shooting 68 in the first round gave me an eight shot cushion heading into the second round which was a big relief,” said Abgrall, who noted that he’ll already be in school in Phoenix, AZ, this fall so ‘it would be awesome to play in the MJT National Championships’ there this November. The division saw a tie for third place at 152 total score between Avery Livingston, 19, of Starbuck, MB (78, 74) and Zak Bannatyne, 17, of Winnipeg, MB (76, 76).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 73, Ydg 5729, Slope/Rating 128/72.7
1 Mikyla Albert Selkirk, MB F 14 97, 93 190
2 Brynne Paschinski Brandon, MB F 14 116, 100 216
15-18 Girls
Par 73, Ydg 5729, Slope/Rating 128/72.7
1 Marissa Naylor Winnipeg, MB F 18 82, 75 157
2 Rebecca Kuik Winnipeg, MB F 17 79, 79 158
3 McKyla Poponick Selkirk, MB F 19 84, 76 160
Peewee Boys
Par 73, Ydg 5729, Slope/Rating 128/72.7
1 Braxton Kuntz Winnipeg, MB M 12 75, 76 151
2 Noah Fiks Winnipeg, MB M 12 80, 79 159
3 Eric Reid Virden, MB M 12 84, 80 164
3 Ryan Blair Oakbank, MB M 12 83, 81 164
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6251, Slope/Rating 122/69.8
1 Jacob Armstrong Winnipeg, MB M 14 80, 73 153
2 Adam Ingram West St Paul, MB M 12 78, 82 160
2 Neel Soni Winnipeg, MB M 14 77, 83 160
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6480, Slope/Rating 124/70.8
1 Spencer Norrie Morden, MB M 16 70, 78 148 Won Playoff
2 Wesley Hoydalo Selkirk, MB M 16 76, 72 148
3 Nic Fanning Winnipeg, MB M 15 81, 75 156
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6480, Slope/Rating 124/70.8
1 Colwyn Abgrall Niverville, MB M 19 68, 77 145
2 Stefan Lavallee Steinbach, MB M 18 79, 72 151
3 Avery Livingston Starbuck, MB M 19 78, 74 152
3 Zak Bannatyne Winnipeg, MB M 17 76, 76 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Longball Long Drive

Longball

15-18 Girls
Tianna Slate • Shilo GC • Brandon, MB
Peewee Boys
Braxton Kuntz • Breezybend CC • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Eric Strick • Rossmere Golf & C.C • Winnipeg, MB
Juvenile Boys
Wesley Hoydalo • Selkirk G&CC • Selkirk, MB
Junior Boys
Stefan Lavallee • Steinbach Fly-In GC • Steinbach, MB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Brynn Todd • St. Charles • Winnipeg, MB
Peewee Boys
Noah Fiks • Pine Ridge Golf Club • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Adam Ingram • Elmhurst G&CC • West St Paul, MB
Juvenile Boys
Jonah Perron • Southwood • Winnipeg, MB
Junior Boys
Colwyn Abgrall • Old Drover's Run Golf • Niverville, MB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Brynne Paschinski • Shilo G&CC • Brandon, MB
Peewee Boys
Matt Didyk • Pineridge Golf Course • East St. Paul, MB
Bantam Boys
Jaden Jones • Whitewater • Thunder Bay, ON
Juvenile Boys
Kyle Schroeder • Rossmere GC • Narol, MB
Junior Boys
Samuel Diamond • St. Charles CC • Winnipeg, MB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 180
Dave Scinocca Golf Academy
(Dave Scinocca)
Dave Sciocca Golf Academy 165
Ross Golf Academy
(Andrew Ross)
Oak Gables GC 0

All Academies
Academy Standings