Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Manitoba Series at Teulon Golf & Country Club

July 7-8, 2016
Teulon, MB

McMillan Low Overall at MJT’s Teulon event

Teulon, MB – (July 8, 2016) – The Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour event at Teulon Golf Club in Teulon, MB, July 7th and 8th, offered a great practice opportunity for the upcoming provincial junior championship at Portage and Bel Acres Golf Courses next week, as golfers came out to compete for titles in six divisions plus the chance to qualify for the International Players Championship (IPC) in Jasper, Alberta, this August. 

The two-day tournament on Canada’s number-one played junior golf tour witnessed many highlights, including a hole-in-one on the par three fifth hole on day one by a very excited Nathan Powell, 18, of Winnipeg, MB, who won a special Miura Golf Gift Certificate for his accomplishment.

Low overall in the whole field went to past MJT National Champion, Ryan McMillan, 16, of Winnipeg, who won the MJT Juvenile Boys division title after firing rounds of 74, 70 (144). “Wesley (Hoydalo) had me worried on the front nine, however I ‘kept my head in the game’”, he said, quoting Troy Bolton. “This is a good tournament with good competition. Winning my division feels sick!” Runner-up in Juvenile Boys was Spencer Norrie, 16, of Morden, MB, who finished six strokes back of McMillan with scores of 74, 76 (150) and the afore-mentioned Wesley Hoydalo, 16, of Selkirk, MB, placed third (73, 79=152).                                        

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 73, Ydg 5306, Slope/Rating 113/69.7
1 Mikyla Albert Selkirk, MB F 14 95, 95 190
2 Brynne Paschinski Brandon, MB F 14 101, 104 205
15-18 Girls
Par 73, Ydg 5306, Slope/Rating 113/69.7
1 Rebecca Kuik Winnipeg, MB F 17 83, 76 159
2 Lexie Kopp Matlock, MB F 17 90, 87 177
3 Tianna Slate Brandon, MB F 16 92, 97 189
Peewee Boys
Par 73, Ydg 5306, Slope/Rating 113/69.7
1 Braxton Kuntz Winnipeg, MB M 12 78, 77 155
2 Aiden Lane Winnipeg , MB M 12 85, 80 165
3 Jordon McDonald Winnipeg, MB M 12 88, 81 169
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6109, Slope/Rating 117/69.7
1 Brady Bandura Selkirk, MB M 14 77, 79 156
2 Jacob Armstrong Winnipeg, MB M 14 81, 77 158
3 Adam Ingram West St Paul, MB M 12 84, 79 163
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6441, Slope/Rating 117/71.3
1 Ryan McMillan Winnipeg, MB M 16 74, 70 144
2 Spencer Norrie Morden, MB M 16 74, 76 150
3 Wesley Hoydalo Selkirk, MB M 16 73, 79 152
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6441, Slope/Rating 117/71.3
1 Colwyn Abgrall Niverville, MB M 19 75, 74 149
2 Stefan Lavallee Steinbach, MB M 18 74, 77 151
3 Cole Ferguson Winnipeg, MB M 17 74, 80 154

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Longball Long Drive

Longball

15-18 Girls
Lexie Kopp • Links at the lake • Matlock, MB
Peewee Boys
Braxton Kuntz • Breezybend CC • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Eric Strick • Rossmere Golf & C.C • Winnipeg, MB
Juvenile Boys
Cole Uzat • Elmhurst G&CC • Selkirk, MB
Junior Boys
Stefan Lavallee • Steinbach Fly-In GC • Steinbach, MB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Mikyla Albert • Inwood G&CC • Selkirk, MB
Peewee Boys
Spence Mott • Shilo Golf Club • Brandon, MB
Bantam Boys
Ryland Hueging • Breezy Bend CC • Headingley, MB
Juvenile Boys
Spencer Norrie • Minnewasta G&CC • Morden, MB
Junior Boys
Nathan Powell • St.Boniface G.C. • Winnipeg, MB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Rebecca Kuik • Niakwa Country Club • Winnipeg, MB
Peewee Boys
Jordon McDonald • Breezy Bend CC • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Nolan Watson • St. Charles CC • Winnipeg, MB
Juvenile Boys
Cameron Riel • St. Boniface GC • Winnipeg, MB
Junior Boys
Will Hydrochuk • Southwood G&CC • La Salle, MB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 195
Dave Scinocca Golf Academy
(Dave Scinocca)
Dave Sciocca Golf Academy 165
Ross Golf Academy
(Andrew Ross)
Oak Gables GC 0

All Academies
Academy Standings