Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Prodigy Series at Winkler Centennial Golf Course

August 15-16, 2016
Winkler, MB

Three playoffs needed to determine MJT Prodigy Series Champions in Winkler

Winkler, MB – August 17, 2016 - “We had two great, warm and sunny days here in Winkler,” stated Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT) Tournament Director for Manitoba, Ed Boge, following the MJT Prodigy Series at Winkler Centennial Golf Course on August 15 and 16. “Winkler Golf Club are great hosts, as always, and play was very tight this tournament with three playoffs in the Bantam, Juvenile and Junior, with the players battling for division titles and direct exemptions into the MJT National Championship.”

Braxton Kuntz, 12, of Winnipeg, MB, won yet another event in the MJT Peewee Division with crazy low scores of 67, 70 (137).  “I feel good.  I wanted to be under par. My putting helped me win,” said Kuntz, following the tournament.  Ryan Blair, 12, of Oakbank, MB, took the runner-up position shooting a 71, 72 (143) and third spot went to Noah Fiks, 12, of Winnipeg, (74, 77=151).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 74, Ydg 5185, Slope/Rating 114/68.6
1 Mikyla Albert Selkirk, MB F 14 92, 86 178
15-18 Girls
Par 74, Ydg 5185, Slope/Rating 114/68.6
1 Marissa Naylor Winnipeg, MB F 18 73, 73 146
2 Lexie Kopp Matlock, MB F 17 87, 79 166
Peewee Boys
Par 74, Ydg 5185, Slope/Rating 114/68.6
1 Braxton Kuntz Winnipeg, MB M 12 67, 70 137
2 Ryan Blair Oakbank, MB M 12 71, 72 143
3 Noah Fiks Winnipeg, MB M 12 74, 77 151
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6087, Slope/Rating 118/69.0
1 Eric Strick Winnipeg, MB M 14 77, 79 156 Won Playoff
2 Jacob Armstrong Winnipeg, MB M 14 80, 76 156
3 Neel Soni Winnipeg, MB M 14 80, 79 159
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6451, Slope/Rating 124/70.5
1 Marco Trstenjak Winnipeg, MB M 16 68, 71 139 Won Playoff
2 Wesley Hoydalo Selkirk, MB M 16 70, 69 139
3 Ryan McMillan Winnipeg, MB M 16 76, 68 144
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6451, Slope/Rating 124/70.5
1 Cameron McIntyre Winnipeg, MB M 17 75, 70 145 Won Playoff
2 Stefan Lavallee Steinbach, MB M 18 74, 71 145
2 Colwyn Abgrall Niverville, MB M 19 73, 72 145

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Longball Long Drive

Longball

15-18 Girls
Marissa Naylor • Pine Ridge GCC • Winnipeg, MB
Peewee Boys
Braxton Kuntz • Breezybend CC • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Inderpreet Singh • Transcontinental • Winnipeg , MB
Juvenile Boys
Ryan McMillan • Elmhurst Golf & CC • Winnipeg, MB
Junior Boys
Zak Bannatyne • Links at the Lake • Winnipeg, MB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Mikyla Albert • Inwood G&CC • Selkirk, MB
Peewee Boys
Noah Fiks • Pine Ridge Golf Club • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Eric Strick • Rossmere Golf & C.C • Winnipeg, MB
Juvenile Boys
Wesley Hoydalo • Selkirk G&CC • Selkirk, MB
Junior Boys
Will Hydrochuk • Southwood G&CC • La Salle, MB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Lexie Kopp • Links at the lake • Matlock, MB
Peewee Boys
Aiden Lane • Elmhurst • Winnipeg , MB
Bantam Boys
Adam Ingram • Elmhurst G&CC • West St Paul, MB
Juvenile Boys
Caydon Klassen • Winkler Centennial GC • Reinfeld, MB
Junior Boys
Joel Baron • Sandhill's G&CC • Carberry, MB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 262.5
Dave Scinocca Golf Academy
(Dave Scinocca)
Dave Sciocca Golf Academy 180

All Academies
Academy Standings