Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Golf Sask OOM Champ pres. by Ilta Grain at The Willows Golf and Country Club

August 27-28, 2016
Saskatoon, SK

Full field from five different provinces finish off season at MJT’s Ilta Grain event

Saskatoon, SK – (August 29, 2016) – A packed field of 95 junior golfers from Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia finished off their season at the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Championship presented by Ilta Grain at The Willows Golf Club in Saskatoon, SK, on August 27 and 28, vying for six division titles and direct exemptions for members into the MJT Boston Pizza National Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas at The Legacy Golf Resort in Phoenix, AZ, this November.

Two players tied for Low Overall off the blue tees at two-under-par 142 for the two days: Tayden Wallin in Junior Boys and Aidan Goodfellow in Juvenile Boys, while Low Overall in the Girls divisions went to Mary Parsons, who finished at three-under-par 141.

Wallin, 17, of Humboldt, SK, who fired 71, 71 for a four stroke victory over runner-up Roman Timmerman, 17, of Saskatoon, (72, 74), said, “I played smart and didn’t make a lot of mistakes. It was very windy but some holes were pretty ‘getable.’ This win is a nice way to end the season.” There was a tie for third place in Junior Boys at 150 total score between Cole Ferguson, 18, of Winnipeg, MB, and Connor Tate, 17, of Kindersley, SK, who both shot back-to-back rounds of 75.            

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5392, Slope/Rating 126/71.0
1 Raylyn Schmidt Moose Jaw, SK F 14 84, 92 176
2 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 13 99, 95 194
3 Carey McLean Deer Valley, SK F 14 94, 103 197
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5392, Slope/Rating 126/71.0
1 Mary Parsons Delta, BC F 17 68, 73 141
2 Taylor Stone Calgary, AB F 16 78, 74 152
3 Marissa Naylor Winnipeg, MB F 18 79, 78 157
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5392, Slope/Rating 126/71.0
1 Cort Tunall Kindersley, SK M 12 82, 76 158 Won Playoff
2 Will Blake Regina, SK M 12 81, 77 158
3 Brett Leonard Corman Park, SK M 11 81, 82 163
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5837, Slope/Rating 120/68.0
1 Colby Friedrich Battleford, SK M 14 75, 75 150
2 Jayden Dudas Estevan, SK M 14 82, 74 156
3 Samuel Bratvold Medicine Hat, AB M 14 80, 78 158
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6467, Slope/Rating 133/71.0
1 Aidan Goodfellow Parksville, BC M 16 70, 72 142
2 Callum Davison Duncan, BC M 16 70, 73 143
3 Chandler McDowell Springbrook , AB M 16 77, 67 144
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6467, Slope/Rating 133/71.0
1 Tayden Wallin Humboldt , SK M 17 71, 71 142
2 Roman Timmerman Saskatoon, SK M 17 72, 74 146
3 Cole Ferguson Winnipeg, MB M 18 75, 75 150
3 Connor Tate Kindersley, SK M 17 75, 75 150

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Longball Long Drive

Longball

U15 Girls
Raylyn Schmidt • Hillcrest GC • Moose Jaw, SK
15-18 Girls
Mary Parsons • Mayfair Lakes GC • Delta, BC
Peewee Boys
Will Blake • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Bantam Boys
Colby Friedrich • North Battleford G&CC • Battleford, SK
Juvenile Boys
Jordan Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Junior Boys
Payton Ochitwa • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Carey McLean • Deer Valley Golf Club • Deer Valley, SK
15-18 Girls
Marissa Naylor • Pine Ridge GCC • Winnipeg, MB
Peewee Boys
Matthew Drewitz • • Saskatoon, SK
Bantam Boys
Xander Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Juvenile Boys
Callum Davison • Cowichan Golf & Country Club • Duncan, BC
Junior Boys
Roman Timmerman • Riverside CC • Saskatoon, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Sarah Grieve • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
15-18 Girls
Taylor Stone • Pinebrook Golf and CC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Carter Walter • Riverside • Saskatoon, SK
Bantam Boys
Ryder Genereaux • Rosthern Valley Golf Club • Duck Lake, SK
Juvenile Boys
Chandler McDowell • Red Deer G&CC • Springbrook , AB
Junior Boys
Stephen Oleskiw • Deer Park GC • Yorkton, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 697.5
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 690
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 525
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 322.5
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 225

All Academies
Academy Standings