Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT - Golf Saskatchewan OOM Series at Wascana Country Club

August 13-14, 2016
Regina, SK

Playoff and hole-in-one highlight MJT at Wascana

Regina, SK – August 15, 2016 – A full field of junior golfers on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour competed in the two-day MJT-Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit (OOM) Series at the fantastic Wascana Country Club in Regina, SK, over the August 13 and 14 weekend, where spots on MJT Team Prairies to the International Team Challenge (ITC) presented by Freedom 55 Financial near Niagara Falls, ON, September 23-25, were up for grabs, as well as individual titles in six age divisions. The great scoring weather yielded some amazing results including a 66 on day one from Noah Kozack and a hole-in-one by Cole Obrigewitsch.

Noah Kozack, 17, of Regina, followed up his opening round of six-under-par with a 79 on day two to end up tied for the lead in MJT Junior Boys with Carson Harcourt, 18, of Kipling SK, who shot rock solid rounds of 73, 72 (145), forcing a playoff in which Harcourt  triumphed. “I feel good about my win – it was due to my wedge play and putting,” Harcourt said. “This was my last chance to play one more junior golf tournament before college – I’m going to Minot State University this fall. I hope to play one or two more MJT’s next year.” Third place in the division went to another MJT veteran, Kade Johnson, 18, of Yorkton, SK (76, 72=148).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5310, Slope/Rating 121/70.2
1 Brooklin Fry Shell Lake, SK F 11 94, 87 181
2 Raylyn Schmidt Moose Jaw, SK F 14 90, 93 183
3 Carey McLean Deer Valley, SK F 14 101, 96 197
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5310, Slope/Rating 121/70.2
1 Marissa Naylor Winnipeg, MB F 18 76, 77 153
2 Chloe Sies Melville, SK F 17 83, 85 168
3 Hallie Burke Rocanville, SK F 15 94, 98 192
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5310, Slope/Rating 108/65.6
1 Will Blake Regina, SK M 12 79, 77 156
2 Jackson Wingert Saskatoon, SK M 12 83, 81 164
3 Cort Tunall Kindersley, SK M 12 83, 82 165
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5871, Slope/Rating 119/68.0
1 Colby Friedrich Battleford, SK M 14 74, 72 146
2 Jayden Dudas Estevan, SK M 14 74, 75 149
3 Adam Kydd Regina, SK M 14 73, 84 157
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6318, Slope/Rating 124/70.3
1 Josh Nagy Saskatoon, SK M 15 77, 72 149
2 Cole Obrigewitsch Deer Valley, SK M 16 78, 74 152
3 Jacob Kydd Regina, SK M 16 75, 78 153
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6318, Slope/Rating 124/70.3
1 Carson Harcourt Kipling, SK M 18 73, 72 145 Won Playoff
2 Noah Kozack Regina, SK M 17 66, 79 145
3 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 18 76, 72 148

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Longball Long Drive

Longball

U15 Girls
Carey McLean • Deer Valley Golf Club • Deer Valley, SK
15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Peewee Boys
Will Blake • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Bantam Boys
Adam Kydd • Royal Regina Golf Club • Regina, SK
Juvenile Boys
Nic Fanning • Southwood Golf & Country Club • Winnipeg, MB
Junior Boys
Noah Kozack • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Delihja Sparvier • Last Oak Golf & Country Club • Regina, SK
15-18 Girls
Marissa Naylor • Pine Ridge GCC • Winnipeg, MB
Peewee Boys
Eric Reid • Virden WellView Golf Club • Virden, MB
Bantam Boys
Drew Fenwick • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Juvenile Boys
Tian Rask • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Kade Johnson • Deer Park GC • Yorkton, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Brooklin Fry • Shell Lake • Shell Lake, SK
Peewee Boys
Colin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Bantam Boys
Aidan Shanks • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Juvenile Boys
Kyle Doucette • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Connor Tate • Kindersley Reginal Park GC • Kindersley, SK

Prize Winners

Keaton Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Adam Husli • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Bradley Moser • The Willows G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Chase Gedak • Estevan Woodlawn Golf Club • Estevan, SK
Cole Nagy • Riverside Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Ella Kozak • Deer Park Golf Course • Yorkton, SK
Ethan Fizell • Chinook Golf Course • Swift Current, SK
Hudson Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Kyler Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Liam Matravolgyi • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK
Ryan Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Xander Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 832.5
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 810
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 525
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 135

All Academies
Academy Standings