Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Ford Series/IMG Acad Jr. Worlds Qual/GolfSK OOM Season Opener pres'd by Ilta Grain at Chinook Golf Course

May 22-23, 2016
Swift Current, SK

Two playoffs in shocking conditions during MJT Sask. Season Opener in Swift Current

Swift Current, SK – (May 23, 2016) –  Windy, wet and cold conditions plagued over 80 junior golfers from three different provinces competing in the Saskatchewan season opener on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour at Chinook Golf Club in Swift Current on May 22nd and 23rd – where the two day ‘MJT Ford Series presented by Ilta Grain’ was also a shortlist qualifier for the IMG Junior World Championships in San Diego. Shivering players soldiered through lightning delays and pelting rain to actually complete 13 holes in the Mini Tour event and 36 holes in the Junior Tour event, where two playoffs and an ‘almost-hole-in-one’ to win a new 2016 Ford Focus SE highlighted the action.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5608, Slope/Rating 127/71.0
1 Raylyn Schmidt Moose Jaw, SK F 14 100, 107 207
2 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 13 107, 102 209
3 Carey McLean Deer Valley, SK F 14 110, 101 211
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5608, Slope/Rating 127/71.0
1 Camryn Roadley Winnipeg, MB F 17 74, 76 150
2 Reese Martin Brooks, AB F 16 81, 77 158
3 Chloe Sies Melville, SK F 17 85, 82 167
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5608, Slope/Rating 110/65.5
1 Cort Tunall Kindersley, SK M 12 79, 88 167
2 Colin Pasitney St. Paul , AB M 11 88, 85 173
3 Parker Layton La Ronge, SK M 12 83, 95 178
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6174, Slope/Rating 122/67.7
1 Ryan Hodgins Medicine Hat, AB M 13 76, 78 154 Won Playoff
2 Jayden Dudas Estevan, SK M 13 75, 79 154
3 Cole Nagy Saskatoon, SK M 14 76, 79 155
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6668, Slope/Rating 127/70.3
1 Andrew Campbell Saskatoon, SK M 15 77, 80 157 Won Playoff
2 Jacob Kydd Regina, SK M 15 82, 75 157
3 Bradley Moser Saskatoon, SK M 16 80, 78 158
3 Connor Tate Kindersley, SK M 16 76, 82 158
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6668, Slope/Rating 127/70.3
1 Tayden Wallin Humboldt , SK M 17 71, 76 147
2 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 17 78, 72 150
3 Stephen Oleskiw Yorkton, SK M 17 73, 79 152
3 Noah Kozack Regina, SK M 16 72, 80 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

U15 Girls
Sarah Grieve • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
15-18 Girls
Camryn Roadley • Glendale GC • Winnipeg, MB
Peewee Boys
Colin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Bantam Boys
Caleb Kinch • Medicine Hat G&CC • Medicine Hat, AB
Juvenile Boys
Kristian Houk • North Battleford Golf and Country Club • North Battleford, SK
Junior Boys
Kenley Lewis • St. Walburg • Onion Lake , SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Sophie Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
15-18 Girls
Reese Martin • Brooks GC • Brooks, AB
Peewee Boys
Ryan McCleary • Elmwood Golf Club • Swift Current, SK
Bantam Boys
Tayler Lofgren • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Jacob Kydd • Royal Regina Golf Club • Regina, SK
Junior Boys
Corey Bailey • Rock Creek GC • Shaunavon, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Carey McLean • Deer Valley Golf Club • Deer Valley, SK
15-18 Girls
Reese Martin • Brooks GC • Brooks, AB
Peewee Boys
Colin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Bantam Boys
Zachary Schneider • Elmwood Swift Current • Swift Current, SK
Juvenile Boys
Jackson Schneider • Elmwood GCC • Swift Current, SK
Junior Boys
Teddy Wiens • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK

Prize Winners

Brock Ochitwa • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Carter Beattie • Kipling • Kipling, SK
Jackson Schneider • Elmwood GCC • Swift Current, SK
Connor Frohlich • Elmwood Golf Club • Swift Current, SK
Brody Istace • Kindersley Regional Golf Course • Kindersley, SK
Ryan McCleary • Elmwood Golf Club • Swift Current, SK
Taylor Kinch • Chinook GC • Swift Current, SK
Tian Rask • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Stephen Oleskiw • Deer Park GC • Yorkton, SK
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 795
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 637.5
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 615
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 517.5
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 225

All Academies
Academy Standings