Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Mountain View Credit Union Classic at Olds Central Highlands

August 8-9, 2016
Olds, AB

Playoffs needed to determine direct exemptions into MJT National Championship

Old, AB – (August 10, 2016) –  Six junior golfers had to battle for the final victory and direct exemptions into the MJT National Championship after they tied for the lead in their respective divisions in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Mountain View Credit Union Classic at Olds Golf Club in Olds, Alberta, on August 8 and 9.

With a total score of 149, four players tied in the MJT Junior Boys division in the Mountain View Credit Union-sponsored event: Jace Ouellette, 17, of Red Deer County, AB (75, 74), Zach Rivard, 17, of Calgary, AB (77, 72), James Robillard, 18, of St. Albert, AB (75, 74) and Logan Hill, 19, of Red Deer, AB (74, 75). It took a four-hole playoff for Jace Ouelette to win the title and a direct spot in the MJT Boston Pizza National Championship at The Legacy Golf Resort in Phoenix, AZ, this November.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Olds GC: Par 72, Ydg 5445, Slope/Rating 127/71.0
1 Grace Bell Calgary, AB F 13 86, 89 175
2 Alanna Makarchuk Taber, AB F 13 97, 96 193
15-18 Girls
Olds GC: Par 72, Ydg 5445, Slope/Rating 127/71.0
1 Lauren Koenig Redcliff, AB F 16 75, 81 156
2 Sydney Scraba Calgary, AB F 16 80, 79 159
3 Sydney McInnis-Dokter Carstairs , AB F 16 79, 84 163
Peewee Boys
Olds GC: Par 72, Ydg 5445, Slope/Rating 112/66.2
1 Bradin Stahl Priddis, AB M 11 78, 74 152
2 Cort Tunall Kindersley, SK M 12 79, 80 159
3 Cole Bergheim Red Deer, AB M 12 82, 85 167
Bantam Boys
Olds GC: Par 72, Ydg 6014, Slope/Rating 124/68.8
1 Cole Bateman Calgary, AB M 14 84, 74 158 Won playoff
2 Thomas Sluka Canmore, AB M 13 78, 80 158
3 Brady Brenner Calgary, AB M 13 81, 79 160
Juvenile Boys
Olds GC: Par 72, Ydg 6519, Slope/Rating 131/71.1
1 Ronnie Postnikoff Courtenay , BC M 16 75, 73 148
2 Brady McKinlay Lacombe, AB M 15 76, 73 149
3 Nicholas Torry Comox, BC M 16 77, 76 153
Junior Boys
Olds GC: Par 72, Ydg 6519, Slope/Rating 131/71.1
1 Jace Ouellette Red Deer County, AB M 17 75, 74 149 Won playoff
2 Zach Rivard Calgary , AB M 17 77, 72 149
2 James Robillard St.Albert, AB M 18 75, 74 149
2 Logan Hill Red Deer, AB M 19 74, 75 149

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Longball Long Drive

Longball

U15 Girls
Grace Bell • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Lauren Koenig • Connaught Golf Club • Redcliff, AB
Peewee Boys
Cole Bergheim • Red Deer G&CC • Red Deer, AB
Bantam Boys
Richard Dou • canyon meadows • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Nicholas Torry • Crowne Isle GR • Comox, BC
Junior Boys
James Robillard • Glendale Golf & Country Club • St.Albert, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Alanna Makarchuk • Taber Golf Club • Taber, AB
15-18 Girls
Lauren Koenig • Connaught Golf Club • Redcliff, AB
Peewee Boys
Cort Tunall • Kindersley GC • Kindersley, SK
Bantam Boys
Mark Janes • Red Deer • Red Deer, AB
Juvenile Boys
Jonas Nelson • Paradise Canyon • Lethbridge, AB
Junior Boys
Daniel Grant • Sturgeon Valley Golf And Country Club • Edmonton, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Cassidy Couture • Country Hills GC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Keaton Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Bantam Boys
Jack Lavorato • Canyon Meadows GC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Carter Sawby • Airdrie • Airdrie, AB
Junior Boys
Colton Leslie • Camrose golf course • Camrose, AB

Prize Winners

Jack Lavorato • Canyon Meadows GC • Calgary, AB
Andrew Makarchuk • Taber Golf Club • Taber, AB
Logan Hill • Red Deer G&CC • Red Deer, AB
Kyler Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Mason Harder • Lethbridge Country Club • Lethbridge, AB
William Bell • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
Carter Sawby • Airdrie • Airdrie, AB
Brodie Shields-Tyler • Pinebrook G & CC • Calgary, AB
Joe Kelly • Innisfail Golf Club • Innisfail, AB
Alex Gerrard • Innisfail Golf Club • Red Deer County, AB
Abigail Hartzler • Carstairs Golf Club • Carstairs, AB
Keaton Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Alyshia Suleman • Royal Mayfair • Sherwood Park, AB
Cassidy Couture • Country Hills GC • Calgary, AB
Sebastian Farkas • Silver Springs G&CC • Calgary, AB
Justin Loro • Lakewood Golf Resort • Calgary, AB
Colton Leslie • Camrose golf course • Camrose, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 720
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 615
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 525
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 345
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 232.5

All Academies
Academy Standings