Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Ford Series / Golf Alberta OOM Series at Links At Spruce Grove

June 18-19, 2016
Spruce Grove, AB

Easthope, Farrington and Maxwell qualify for the International Team Challenge (ITC) at MJT Ford Series in Spruce Grove

 

Spruce Grove, AB – (June 20, 2016) – The Links at Spruce Grove Golf Course in Spruce Grove, Alberta, was a great test for the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour players this past weekend, as they attempted to qualify for the International Team Challenge (ITC) presented by Freedom 55 Financial at Hunters Pointe Golf Club near Niagara Falls, ON, this September, as well as for individual titles in six age divisions and the chance to win a new Ford Focus SE in a hole-in-one contest. 

The weather was perfect for scoring on Saturday, warm with little wind, but got testy on Sunday with gusts upwards of 60km per hour and rain blowing through.  The golf course was in mint condition, and the players commented on how fun it was to play and how well they were treated by the golf shop staff. The closest shot to the hole-in-one was six feet away – but juniors have another chance to win a 2016 Ford Focus vehicle at the next Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour stop in the province - the three-day MJT Ford Series/PGA of Alberta Junior Championship at McKenzie Meadows Golf Club in Calgary on July 18-20. 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 5464, Slope/Rating 130/71.0
1 Stephanie Chelack Calgary, AB F 14 93, 85 178
2 Kaitlyn Wingnean Edmonton, AB F 13 90, 89 179
3 Alexa Wingnean Edmonton, AB F 11 90, 91 181
15-18 Girls
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 5464, Slope/Rating 130/71.0
1 Alicia Easthope St. Albert, AB F 17 73, 82 155
2 Sydney Scraba Calgary, AB F 15 83, 81 164
Peewee Boys
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 5464, Slope/Rating 115/64.0
1 Aidyn Huchinson St. Albert, AB M 12 81, 78 159
2 Colin Pasitney St. Paul , AB M 11 82, 78 160
3 Luke Quanson Edmonton, AB M 12 82, 80 162
Bantam Boys
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 6078, Slope/Rating 126/68.6
1 Jordan Cooke Sylvan Lake, AB M 14 81, 83 164
2 Cole Ruelling Edmonton, AB M 14 87, 85 172
2 Dillon Beebe DeWinton, AB M 14 86, 86 172
Juvenile Boys
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 6410, Slope/Rating 126/70.2
1 Ben Farrington Fort McMurray, AB M 16 73, 74 147
2 Jace Ouellette Red Deer County, AB M 16 76, 80 156
3 Nicholas Mah Edmonton, AB M 15 79, 78 157
3 Cam Duffin Red Deer, AB M 16 75, 82 157
3 Ty Steinbring Barrhead, AB M 16 73, 84 157
Junior Boys
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 6410, Slope/Rating 126/70.2
1 Brandon Maxwell Eckville, AB M 17 77, 73 150
2 Austin Noskiye Parkland County , AB M 17 75, 76 151
3 Darin Bertschi Lethbridge, AB M 18 71, 81 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

U15 Girls
Jenna Bruggeman • Derrick • Edmonton, AB
15-18 Girls
Alicia Easthope • Sandpiper GC • St. Albert, AB
Peewee Boys
Tate Bruggeman • Derrick Club • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Nick Mazar • Links spruce • Spruce Grove , AB
Juvenile Boys
Jace Ouellette • Innisfail golf club • Red Deer County, AB
Junior Boys
Cole Radbourne • Grande Prairie Golf and Country Club • Grande Prairie, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Alexa Wingnean • Derrick • Edmonton, AB
15-18 Girls
Alicia Easthope • Sandpiper GC • St. Albert, AB
Peewee Boys
Colin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Bantam Boys
Dillon Beebe • Rivers Edge • DeWinton, AB
Juvenile Boys
Brady McKinlay • Lacombe • Lacombe, AB
Junior Boys
Darin Bertschi • Lethbridge CC • Lethbridge, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Stephanie Chelack • Inglewood Golf and Curling Club • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Sydney Scraba • Canyon Meadows G&CC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Tate Bruggeman • Derrick Club • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
William Creaser • Derrick Golf&Winter Club • Edmonton, AB
Juvenile Boys
Brendan Grabo • Lacombe Golf And Country Club • Lacombe, AB
Junior Boys
Brandon Maxwell • Alberta Springs GC • Eckville, AB

Prize Winners

Berkeley Meppem • Carnmoney • Okotoks, AB
Blake Caron • Edmonton Petroleum Golf & Country Club • Edmonton, AB
Brady McKinlay • Lacombe • Lacombe, AB
Brayden Bauman • Grande prairie golf and country club • Grande Prairie , AB
Brendan Grabo • Lacombe Golf And Country Club • Lacombe, AB
Cam Duffin • Red Deer Golf & Country Club • Red Deer, AB
Chase Broderson • Lacombe Golf & Country Club • Lacombe, AB
Jacob Magee • Olympic View Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Nick Mazar • Links spruce • Spruce Grove , AB
Samuel Hamelin • Pheasant Back GC • Stettler, AB
Scott Morin • The Links in Spruce Grove • Spruce Grove, AB
Sikander Kaleka • Stony plain golf club • Spruce Grove, AB
Zach Rivard • Inglewood Golf Club • Calgary , AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 840
Scott Bergdahl Golf Academy (Lakewood Resort)
(Scott Bergdahl)
Scott Bergdahl Golf Academy 300
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 285
Golf North Academy
(Rob Hannah, Dave Hollinger)
Rebel Creek GC 165
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 120

All Academies
Academy Standings