Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Srixon Series at Fairmont Banff Springs GC

May 22-23, 2016
Banff, AB

Fort McMurray player rises like a Phoenix to win MJT Banff event

Banff, AB – (May 24, 2015) – The spectacular scenery of iconic Banff Springs Golf Course in Banff, Alberta, created a dramatic backdrop for every shot played in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Srixon Series on May 22nd and 23rd, where a packed field of 97 young golfers who had travelled to the two-day tournament from far and wide in Western Canada were competing for titles in six divisions plus the chance to qualify for the MJT International Players Championship (IPC) presented by Miura Golf at The Fairmont Jasper Park Lodge in Jasper, AB, this August.

Fort McMurray’s Ben Farrington,15, rose like a Phoenix from the ashes of his home town to the top of the field with an outstanding five-under-par final round of 67 and tied for Low Overall at 140 total score with last year’s champion, Matt Bean, 17, of Canmore, AB, who also blazed around the course shooting stellar scores of 72-68. Farrington won the MJT Juvenile Boys title, Bean the MJT Junior Boys title, and both receive automatic exemptions into the IPC event.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Banff: Par 72, Ydg 5607, Slope/Rating 137/71.6
1 Jenna Bruggeman Edmonton, AB F 12 86, 83 169
2 Kaitlyn Wingnean Edmonton, AB F 13 93, 84 177
3 Alexa Wingnean Edmonton, AB F 11 98, 82 180
3 Grace Bell Calgary, AB F 12 95, 85 180
15-18 Girls
Banff: Par 72, Ydg 5607, Slope/Rating 137/71.6
1 Clare McMahon Red Deer, AB F 17 79, 73 152
2 Daria Leidenius Ponoka, AB F 19 78, 77 155
3 Taylor Stone Calgary, AB F 16 78, 78 156
Peewee Boys
Banff: Par 72, Ydg 5607, Slope/Rating 123/66.0
1 Charlie Gingras Calgary, AB M 12 84, 85 169
2 Spence Matson Lethbridge, AB M 12 100, 96 196
3 Tate Bruggeman Edmonton, AB M 9 106, 107 213
Bantam Boys
Banff: Par 72, Ydg 5607, Slope/Rating 123/66.0
1 Cooper Lindberg Calgary, AB M 13 75, 75 150
2 Richard Dou Calgary, AB M 13 76, 77 153
3 Thomas Sluka Canmore, AB M 12 82, 73 155
3 William Bell Calgary, AB M 14 77, 78 155
3 Carson Rody Calgary, AB M 13 75, 80 155
Juvenile Boys
Banff: Par 72, Ydg 6389, Slope/Rating 133/70.0
1 Ben Farrington Fort McMurray, AB M 15 73, 67 140
2 Brandon Chai Vernon, BC M 15 70, 74 144
3 Connor Dunlop Strathmore, AB M 16 78, 73 151
Junior Boys
Banff: Par 72, Ydg 6389, Slope/Rating 133/70.0
1 Matt Bean Canmore, AB M 17 72, 68 140
2 Drew Harvie Kelowna, BC M 18 73, 72 145
3 Austin Morrison Lloydminster, AB M 17 77, 72 149

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Grace Bell • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Rachelle Nielsen • Summerland G&CC • Summerland, BC
Peewee Boys
David Knott • Belvedere Golf & CC • Ardrossan, AB
Bantam Boys
Mathew Cheung • Calgary Elks • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Connor Ackroyd • Sturgeon Valley G&CC • St. Albert, AB
Junior Boys
Jordan Simpson • Penticton Golf Club • Penticton, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Kaitlyn Wingnean • Derrick Golf Club • Edmonton, AB
15-18 Girls
Cassidy Couture • Country Hills GC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Spence Matson • Paradise Canyon GR • Lethbridge, AB
Bantam Boys
Tysen Johansen • paradise canyon • Lethbridge, AB
Juvenile Boys
Brandon Chai • Predator Ridge Golf Resort • Vernon, BC
Junior Boys
Alexander Wang • Elbow Springs GC • Calgary, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Alexa Wingnean • Derrick • Edmonton, AB
15-18 Girls
Jessica Marks • Country Hills Golf and Country Club • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
David Knott • Belvedere Golf & CC • Ardrossan, AB
Bantam Boys
Jordan Cooke • Lakewood Golf Resort • Sylvan Lake, AB
Juvenile Boys
Jeremy Schultz • Glencoe • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Davide Kaiser • Okanagan GC • Kelowna, BC

Prize Winners

Shaye Leidenius • Wolf Creek Golf Club • Ponoka, AB
Julian Gilewicz • Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Andrew Widjaja • • Calgary, AB
Justin Loro • Lakewood Golf Resort • Calgary, AB
Brady Brenner • Silverwing Links • Calgary, AB
Jared Brewster • Carnmoney • Calgary, AB
Davide Kaiser • Okanagan GC • Kelowna, BC
Ty Merkel • Rivers Edge Golf Club • Okotoks, AB
Tyson Schroeder • Wildwood • Saskatoon, SK
Riley Knott • Belvedere Golf & CC • Ardrossan, AB
Blake Marczuk • Lethbridge G&CC • Lethbridge, AB
Jordan Unger • Memorial Lake GC • Saskatoon, SK
Taylor Finlayson • Lynx Ridge Golf Course • Calgary, AB
Jordan Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 937.5
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 757.5
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 607.5
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 600
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 555

All Academies
Academy Standings