Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2016 MJT Ford Series at Predator Ridge Golf Resort

August 22-23, 2016
Vernon, BC

Jacob Wins First MJT Low Overall in Ford’s Predator Ridge Event

Vernon, BC – (August 24, 2016) – Canada’s number one-played junior golf tour made a three day stop in the BC interior recently, hosting the Watkin Motors Free Ford Go Golf! Junior Clinic for kids in the community on August 21 and the two-day Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Ford Series for competitive golfers on August 22 and 23, all at the fabulous Predator Ridge Golf Resort in Vernon, where juniors also had the chance to win a new Ford Focus with a hole-in-one.

Several came close to winning the car, and a number of first-time division champions were crowned in the tournament, which was a direct entry qualifier for members into the MJT Boston Pizza National Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas at The Legacy Golf Resort in Phoenix, AZ, this November.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5358, Slope/Rating 115/68.9
1 Sarah Lawrence Duvall, WA F 18 76, 74 150
2 Natalie Chu Vancouver, BC F 17 82, 72 154
3 Kelly Hellman Nelson, BC F 17 79, 77 156
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5358, Slope/Rating 107/64.0
1 Max Lockwood Vernon, BC M 12 79, 78 157
2 Denby Carswell Burnaby, BC M 12 79, 82 161
3 Ryan Vest Vernon, BC M 10 82, 81 163
3 Cooper Humphreys Kelowna, BC M 11 81, 82 163
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5965, Slope/Rating 127/69.2
1 Jordan Allaire Coquitlam, BC M 13 81, 81 162
2 Matthew Beauchamp Coquitlam, BC M 14 87, 77 164
2 Dylan Prasad Surrey, BC M 14 83, 81 164
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slope/Rating 132/71.4
1 Jackson Jacob Fort Langley, BC M 15 75, 71 146
2 Ely Overennay Castlegar, BC M 16 78, 69 147
3 Joel Veenstra Smithers, BC M 16 77, 72 149
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6591, Slope/Rating 132/71.4
1 Nik Federko Kelowna, BC M 17 79, 80 159 Won Playoff
2 Parker Wadsworth Vernon, BC M 17 81, 78 159
3 Derek Graham Kelowna , BC M 19 83, 78 161
3 Marcus Apchin Kelowna, BC M 17 79, 82 161

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

15-18 Girls
Leah John • Marine Drive Golf Club • Vancouver, BC
Peewee Boys
Denby Carswell • • Burnaby, BC
Bantam Boys
Dylan Prasad • surrey golf club • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Cole Wilson • Okanagan Golf Club • Kelowna, BC
Junior Boys
Derek Graham • Harvest Golf Club • Kelowna , BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Sarah Lawrence • • Duvall, WA
Peewee Boys
Tyson Jugnauth • Okanagan golf club • Kelowna, BC
Bantam Boys
Kristian Isa • Okanagan Golf Club • Kelowna , BC
Juvenile Boys
George Wilkins • Predator Ridge GR • Lake Country, BC
Junior Boys
Trevor Card • Hazelmere GC • Langley, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Natalie Chu • Marine Drive GC • Vancouver, BC
Peewee Boys
Braydon Vandenbilche • Miskanaw • Fort McMurray, AB
Bantam Boys
Kristian Isa • Okanagan Golf Club • Kelowna , BC
Juvenile Boys
Philipp Kaiser • Okanagan Golf Club • Kelowna, BC
Junior Boys
Rowan Froese • The Dunes • Kamloops, BC

Prize Winners

Rowan Froese • The Dunes • Kamloops, BC
Maxwell Maichin • Delta Golf Club • Delta, BC
Cooper Humphreys • Big Sky GC • Kelowna, BC
Max Lockwood • Hillview Golf Course • Vernon, BC
Sam Sweet • The Harvest GC • Kelowna , BC
Cole Bowering • Shaughnessy G&CC • Vancouver, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Aberdeen Hall Golf Academy
(Clay Stothers)
Okanagan Golf Club 637.5
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 585
Jeff Coston Academy
(Jeff Coston, Will Tindle)
Jeff Coston Academy 517.5
Rob Houlding Golf
(Rob Houlding, Marshall Paterson, Tyler McNeil)
Rob Houlding Golf 480
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 217.5

All Academies
Academy Standings