Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT - NSGA Player of the Year Series at Ken-Wo Country Club

July 6-7, 2015
Wolfville, NS

Winners Quotes from Ken-Wo

Wolfsville, NS - The  MJT-NSGA Player of the Year Series at Ken-Wo Country Club in Wolfsville, NS, Ran July 6-7/2015.  

Here are quotes from the divisional winners!

MJT Juvenile Champion- Shaun Margeson, 15, Fall River NB: "I chose to play in this event because the MJT always puts on a great event."

MJT Bantam Champion- Ewan Kelly, 14, Beaver Bank NS: "I feel great and very honoured to be able to win this event."

MJT PeeWee Champion- Owen Mullen, 11, Truro NS: "I feel really good and I hope I can continue my good play in Dieppe and Royal Oaks if I am able to do so there."

MJT Junior Girls Champion- Meghan McLean, 16, Port Williams NS: "Making a nice sand save on number 7's tricky green was good motivation for the rest of the round. Also, the biridies on the back after the tough bogey was helful. My group members were also so much fun to play with and made the round that much better!"

MJT U15 Girls Champion- Heather McLean,14, Port Williams NS: "I was hitting my driver really well, and it never got me in any trouble. Also my short game saved me alot."

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5552, Slope/Rating 119/71.4
1 Heather McLean Port Williams, NS F 14 81, 77 158
2 Sara Cumby Kentville, NS F 14 99, 97 196
3 Danielle Cumby Kentville, NS F 11 110, 110 220
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5552, Slope/Rating 119/71.4
1 Meghan McLean Port Williams, NS F 16 78, 73 151
2 Liz Furniss Berwick, NS F 18 80, 80 160
3 Abbie Wisener Dartmouth, NS F 16 93, 84 177
Peewee Boys
Par 70, Ydg 5552, Slope/Rating 122/67.2
1 Owen Mullen Truro, NS M 11 72, 81 153
2 Luke Baldwin Hammonds Plains, NS M 12 84, 84 168
3 Samuel Cormier Dieppe, NB M 12 83, 87 170
Bantam Boys
Par 70, Ydg 5929, Slope/Rating 126/69.2
1 Ewan Kelly Beaver Bank, NS M 14 80, 75 155 won playoff
2 Matt West Bedford, NS M 14 76, 79 155
3 John Mosher Halifax, NS M 14 79, 81 160
Juvenile Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6222, Slope/Rating 130/70.1
1 Shaun Margeson Fall River, NS M 15 73, 70 143
2 Zachary Forsythe Coldbrook, NS M 15 73, 75 148
3 Drew Ward New Minas, NS M 16 74, 76 150
Junior Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6222, Slope/Rating 130/70.1
1 Andrew Harding Bedford , NS M 18 75, 73 148
2 Ian McLean Port Williams, NS M 17 80, 69 149
3 Devon DeCoste Bedford, NS M 17 77, 80 157

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Heather McLean • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
15-18 Girls
Meghan McLean • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
Peewee Boys
Owen Mullen • Truro Golf Club • Truro, NS
Bantam Boys
Ewan Kelly • Ashburn GC • Beaver Bank, NS
Juvenile Boys
Drew Ward • Ken-Wo GC • New Minas, NS
Junior Boys
Andrew Harding • Ashburn • Bedford , NS

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Sara Cumby • Ken Wo • Kentville, NS
15-18 Girls
Liz Furniss • Paragon Golf and CC • Berwick, NS
Peewee Boys
Owen Mullen • Truro Golf Club • Truro, NS
Bantam Boys
Mark Chandler • Chester GC • Chester, NS
Juvenile Boys
Drew Ward • Ken-Wo GC • New Minas, NS
Junior Boys
Ian McLean • Ken-Wo Golf Course • Port Williams, NS

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Rachel Nicholson • Ashburn Golf Course • Dartmouth, NS
15-18 Girls
Darcy Fuller • Ken-Wo GC • Avonport, NS
Peewee Boys
Simon Mullen • Truro Golf Club • Truro, NS
Bantam Boys
Seamus Stears • Bell Bay GC • Baddeck, NS
Juvenile Boys
James MacDonald • Country Meadows • Moncton, NB
Junior Boys
Ian McLean • Ken-Wo Golf Course • Port Williams, NS

Prize Winners

Adrian Nunn • Chester Golf Club • Halifax, NS
Alec Anderson • Ashburn Golf Club • Halifax, NS
Andrew Cash • Oakfield • Upper Tantallon, NS
Andrew Cooke • Glen Arbour • Hammonds Plains, NS
Benjamin Chassé • Oakfield Golf Club • Fall River, NS
Benjamin Klassen • Oakfield Golf & Country Club • Bedford, NS
Brandon Cuvelier • Grandview Golf & Country Club • Dartmouth, NS
Dean Vial • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
Jonathan Lajoie • Bouctouche GC • St-Antoine, NB
Ewan Keays • Bluenose Golf Club • Lunenburg, NS
Jakob Lorefice • Antigonish Golf & Country Club • Antigonish, NS
Sergio Kahil • Ashburn • Halifax, NS
Logan Tramble • Ashburn • Bedford, NS
Jonah Vidito • Ken-Wo GC • Kentville, NS
Erica Nicholson • • Dartmouth, NS
Luke Wilson • Ashburn Golf • Bedford, NS
Emily Frail • Ashburn GC • Bedford, NS
Ryan O'Hearn • Brightwood • Waverley, NS
Max Baldwin • Oakfield Golf Course • Hammonds Plains, NS
Craig Landry • Antigonish • Antigonish, NS
Teran Newell • River Hills Golf and Country Club • RR 1 Barrington, NS
Raphael Mallet • Fox Creek GC • Dieppe, NB
Noah Pearson • Oakfield GC • Fall River, NS
Nathan Johnston • Chester GC • Enfield, NS
Luke Casey • Ashburn • Halifax, NS
Dylan Patterson • Ashburn GC • Bedford, NS

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Nova Scotia Golf Association Player Development Program
(Jeff MacDonald, Andrew Noseworthy)
Ashburn Golf Club 1087.5
Bishop Brothers Golf School
(Todd Bishop, Jeff Bishop)
Bishop Brothers Golf 405
Shelburne G&CC Shelburne G&CC 0

All Academies
Academy Standings