Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Prodigy Series at Mayfair Lakes Golf Course

October 3-4, 2015
Richmond, BC

Playoff, hole-in-one and first wins highlight MJT Prodigy Series at Mayfair Lakes

RICHMOND, BC – (October 5, 2015) – Fantastic fall weather in British Columbia topped off another successful season on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour as the MJT Prodigy Series played out on Mayfair Lakes Golf Club in Richmond on October 3rd and 4th, highlighted by a playoff, a hole-in-one, and first wins in four out of the six age divisions.

After shooting solid rounds of 74-70 to tie for the lead in the MJT Junior Boys division at 144 total score with another MJT veteran, Shayne LaRochelle, 19, of Coquitlam, BC (71-73), Scott Kerr, 18, of Vancouver, BC, proceeded to clinch the title in a two-hole playoff. Third place plus the prizes for both Long Drive and Closest-to-the-Pin contests in this division went to Gavin Ciulla, 17, of Surrey, BC (72, 78=150).                

It was an emotional first win for Juvenile Boys champion, Keenan Flemming, 16, of Sechelt, BC, who was thrilled to finally claim victory on the MJT with fine scores of 73, 74 (147), giving him a one stroke margin over his friendly nemesis Khan Lee, 15, of Surrey (73, 75=148). “I made a lot of long birdie putts both days, did not three putt, and made birdie on the last hole to win” said Flemming about his game. “I feel very happy about winning, mainly because I beat Khan Lee for the first time.” Third place in their division was claimed by Coquitlam’s Josh Killins (78, 75=153).  

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5673, Slope/Rating 123/72.9
1 Jennifer Gu West Vancouver, BC F 12 80, 71 151
2 Michelle Cha Surrey, BC F 14 78, 77 155
3 Michelle Liu Vancouver , BC F 8 94, 87 181
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5673, Slope/Rating 123/72.9
1 Amanda Minni Delta, BC F 16 75, 74 149
2 Vivian Lee Hong Kong, HK F 16 78, 76 154
3 YanJun(Victoria) Liu Vancouver, BC F 12 80, 76 156
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5673, Slope/Rating 117/67.4
1 Bailey Bjornson Surrey, BC M 12 76, 70 146
2 Daniel Xu Richmond, BC M 10 77, 74 151
3 Brycen Ko Richmond, BC M 12 80, 77 157
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6247, Slope/Rating 122/69.7
1 Cole Bowering Vancouver, BC M 13 78, 82 160
2 Josef Koznek Marysville, WA M 13 82, 82 164
3 Kevin Li Vancouver, BC M 13 85, 80 165
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6641, Slope/Rating 124/71.5
1 Keenan Flemming Sechelt, BC M 16 73, 74 147
2 Khan Lee Surrey, BC M 15 73, 75 148
3 Josh Killins Coquitlam, BC M 16 78, 75 153
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6641, Slope/Rating 124/71.5
1 Scott Kerr Vancouver, BC M 18 74, 70 144 Won Playoff
2 Shayne LaRochelle Coquitlam, BC M 19 71, 73 144
3 Gavin Ciulla Surrey, BC M 17 72, 78 150

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Jennifer Gu • seymour G&CC • West Vancouver, BC
15-18 Girls
O'Meara Chow • Mayfair Lakes G&CC • Richmond, BC
Peewee Boys
Daniel Xu • Richmond Country Club • Richmond, BC
Bantam Boys
Josef Koznek • Legion Memorial • Marysville, WA
Juvenile Boys
Lucas Oh • Surrey GC • Surrey, BC
Junior Boys
Gavin Ciulla • Redwoods GC • Surrey, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Jennifer Gu • seymour G&CC • West Vancouver, BC
15-18 Girls
Bethany Ma • Vancouver Golf Club • Vancouver, BC
Peewee Boys
Ryan Liang • Point Grey GC • Vancouver, BC
Bantam Boys
Kevin Li • Marine Drive Golf Club • Vancouver, BC
Juvenile Boys
Keenan Flemming • Sunshine Coast G&CC • Sechelt, BC
Junior Boys
Gavin Ciulla • Redwoods GC • Surrey, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Tessa MacLeod • Northview G&CC • Coquitlam, BC
15-18 Girls
Bethany Ma • Vancouver Golf Club • Vancouver, BC
Peewee Boys
Treton Clarke • Fraserglen • Mission , BC
Bantam Boys
Eddie Wang • Morgan Creek Golf Club • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Deyang Xie • Carnoustie • Coquitlam, BC
Junior Boys
Bryce Krakowec Tickner • Olympic View • Victoria, BC