Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT - NSGA Player of the Year Series at Chester Golf Club

June 6-7, 2015
Chester, NS

Full field in Chester opens MJT season in Nova Scotia Meghan McLean goes low overall

Chester, NS – (June 8, 2015) – After enduring a long off-season and a historically brutal winter in Nova Scotia, a full field of junior golfers teed off at Chester Golf Club in Chester in the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s 2015 season-opener in Atlantic Canada. The players were competing for titles in six divisions in the Nova Scotia Golf Association (NSGA)-ranked event, as well as the chance to qualify for the new MJT International Team Challenge in Niagara Falls, ON, this September.

Day one saw rain threaten completion of the round, however the players battled through and fortunately enjoyed better weather on day two. Bobby Dunphy, 18, out of Antigonish, NS, took home the MJT Junior Boys 17-19 title with scores of 80-81 (161). In the MJT Juvenile 15-16 Division, 15 year old Shaun Margeson of Fall River, NS, edged out a three stroke victory in his division with a 78-75 (153) two day score.  Another Fall River native, Noah Pearson, 14, won the MJT Bantam Boys 13-14 division with two consistent days of 83-81 (164). And another Antigonish player, Jakob Lorefice, 11, took home the new MJT Peewee Boys division with rock solid rounds of 82-81 (163).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5821, Slope/Rating 131/73.9
1 Heather McLean Port Williams, NS F 14 89, 88 177
2 Haley Baker Halifax, NS F 13 94, 86 180
3 Rachel Nicholson Dartmouth, NS F 14 107, 106 213
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5821, Slope/Rating 131/73.9
1 Meghan McLean Port Williams, NS F 16 76, 74 150
2 Emily Connors Lakeview, NS F 16 104, 96 200
2 Emily Frail Bedford, NS F 16 101, 99 200
Peewee Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5074, Slope/Rating 114/67.2
1 Jakob Lorefice Antigonish, NS M 11 82, 84 166
2 Owen Mullen Truro, NS M 11 86, 83 169
3 Dimitri Mihelakos Halifax, NS M 11 86, 87 173
3 Marc-Andre Gaudet St-Ignace, NB M 11 84, 89 173
Bantam Boys
Par 70, Ydg 5821, Slope/Rating 124/68.6
1 Noah Pearson Fall River, NS M 14 83, 81 164
2 John Mosher Halifax, NS M 14 85, 82 167
2 Mark Chandler Chester, NS M 13 82, 85 167
Juvenile Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6078, Slope/Rating 127/69.7
1 Shaun Margeson Fall River, NS M 15 78, 75 153
2 Mario Lajoie St-Antoine Nord, NB M 16 82, 74 156
3 Matthew Chandler Chester, NS M 16 79, 81 160
Junior Boys
Par 70, Ydg 6078, Slope/Rating 127/69.7
1 Bobby Dunphy Antigonish, NS M 18 80, 81 161
2 Brandon Cormier Sainte Marie De Kent, NB M 18 86, 76 162
3 Andrew Harding Bedford , NS M 18 84, 80 164

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Haley Baker • Ashburn Golf Club • Halifax, NS
15-18 Girls
Meghan McLean • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
Peewee Boys
Marc-Andre Gaudet • St-Ignace • St-Ignace, NB
Bantam Boys
Noah Pearson • Oakfield GC • Fall River, NS
Juvenile Boys
Liam Delehanty • Ashburn Golf Club • Bedford, NS
Junior Boys
Ian McLean • Ken-Wo Golf Course • Port Williams, NS

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Haley Baker • Ashburn Golf Club • Halifax, NS
15-18 Girls
Meghan McLean • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
Peewee Boys
Dimitri Mihelakos • ashburn • Halifax, NS
Bantam Boys
Matt West • Ashburn • Bedford, NS
Juvenile Boys
Jakob Wamboldt • Northumberland GC • Hammonds Plains, NS
Junior Boys
Ian McLean • Ken-Wo Golf Course • Port Williams, NS

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Erica Nicholson • • Dartmouth, NS
15-18 Girls
Emily Connors • Ashburn • Lakeview, NS
Peewee Boys
Owen Mullen • Truro Golf Club • Truro, NS
Bantam Boys
Andrew Cash • Oakfield • Upper Tantallon, NS
Juvenile Boys
Benjamin Chassé • Oakfield Golf Club • Fall River, NS
Junior Boys
Nicholas Woodford • Moncton Golf Club • Riverview, NB

Prize Winners

Jonah Vidito • Ken-Wo GC • Kentville, NS
Benjamin MacDonald • Gowan Brae • Bathurst, NB
Abbie Wisener • Grandview G&CC • Dartmouth, NS
Adrian Nunn • Chester Golf Club • Halifax, NS
Aidan Grist • Chester Golf Club • Marriott's Cove, NS
Alexander Nemeskeri • Chester GC • Chester, NS
Alec Anderson • Ashburn Golf Club • Halifax, NS
Justin MacDonald • The Links at Penn Hills • Fall River, NS
Alex LeBlanc • Royal Oaks GC • Dieppe, NB
Sam Reid • Royal Oaks GC • Moncton, NB
Sam Roy • Truro Golf Club • Truro, NS
David Patterson • Ashburn Golf Club • Bedford, NS
Devon DeCoste • Oakfield • Bedford, NS
Ewan Keays • Bluenose Golf Club • Lunenburg, NS
Seamus Stears • Bell Bay GC • Baddeck, NS
Patrick Jackson • Truro GC • Truro Heights, NS
Jacob Myra • Chester GC • Chester, NS
Andre Savoie • Royal oaks • Moncton, NB
Chris Consmueller • Ashburn Golf Club • Halifax, NS
Dean Vial • Ken-Wo GC • Port Williams, NS
John David Coffin • Abercrombie Golf Club • New Glasgow, NS
Dylan Chase • Country Meadows GC • Brigg's Corner, NB
Jonathan Lajoie • Bouctouche GC • St-Antoine, NB
Alexandre Boudreau • Royal Oaks GC • Dieppe, NB
Craig Landry • Antigonish • Antigonish, NS
Ewan Kelly • Ashburn GC • Beaver Bank, NS

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Nova Scotia Golf Association Player Development Program
(Jeff MacDonald, Andrew Noseworthy)
Ashburn Golf Club 1125
Bishop Brothers Golf School
(Todd Bishop, Jeff Bishop)
Bishop Brothers Golf 375
Brian Affleck Golf Academy at Eagles Chance
(Brian Affleck)
Eagles Chance Par 3 Course 120
Gowan Brae G&CC
(Adam Chamberlain)
Gowan Brae G&CC 45
Erie Shores GC
(Joy McAvoy)
Erie Shores GC 0

All Academies
Academy Standings