Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Golf NB Player of the Year Series at Fox Creek GC

July 25-26, 2015
Dieppe, NB

Ross low overall; Koughan wins playoff at MJT’s Fox Creek event

Dieppe, NB – (July 27, 2015) – A two hole playoff in the MJT Junior Boys division capped off a great two days of golf in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Golf NB Player of the Year Series at Fox Creek Golf Club in Dieppe, July 25th and 26th, where Colin Koughan, 17, of Stratford, PE, beat out Alexandre Belanger of St-Jacques, NB, to win his division title after both boys had tied for the lead with a score of 148.

Koughan, who felt that ‘good putting and driving’ propelled him to his narrow victory on the superbly conditioned Fox Creek course, cited his tournament highlight as ‘being able to get the victory on the second playoff hole with a birdie.’ He added, “I chose to play in this event for the great competition, along with the great tournament that MJT hosts. How I feel about winning is the best I have felt this golf season.”

Low Overall score in the field, however, went to Calvin Ross, 16, of Fredericton, NB, who fired 74-70 (144) to win his second MJT Juvenile Boys division title this season by a commanding thirteen shots over runner-up Maxime Gaudet, 15, of Memramcook, NB (80-77=157). “I made five birdies in seven holes during round one,” said Ross, who believed the main reason for his win was solid iron play and giving himself lots of good birdie chances. “MJT always have good events and this one was hosted at a great course – I’m very happy to win it.”  

 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5612, Slope/Rating 128/72.3
1 Julie Gauvin Dieppe, NB F 13 93, 89 182
2 Mackenzie Deveau Moncton, NB F 12 104, 95 199
3 Annie Leger Moncton, NB F 13 112, 103 215
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5612, Slope/Rating 128/72.3
1 Claire Konning Indian Mountain, NB F 17 83, 92 175
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5612, Slope/Rating 128/68.1
1 Trent Crane Winkler, MB M 12 82, 79 161
2 Jakob Lorefice Antigonish, NS M 11 81, 83 164
3 Samuel Cormier Dieppe, NB M 12 82, 84 166
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5612, Slope/Rating 128/68.1
1 Ewan Kelly Beaver Bank, NS M 14 74, 73 147
2 Isaac Darling Rothesay, NB M 14 79, 73 152
3 Lukas Cormier Ste-Marie-de-Kent, NB M 13 81, 78 159
3 Nathan Hogan Derby, NB M 13 81, 78 159
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6448, Slope/Rating 139/72.1
1 Calvin Ross Fredericton, NB M 16 74, 70 144
2 Maxime Gaudet Memramcook, NB M 15 80, 77 157
3 Sam Reid Moncton, NB M 16 81, 79 160
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6448, Slope/Rating 139/72.1
1 Colin Koughan Stratford, PE M 17 78, 70 148 won playoff
1 Alexandre Belanger St-Jacques, NB M 17 79, 69 148
3 Nicholas Woodford Riverview, NB M 18 78, 74 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Julie Gauvin • Fox Creek Golf Club • Dieppe, NB
15-18 Girls
Claire Konning • Country Meadows • Indian Mountain, NB
Peewee Boys
Samuel Cormier • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB
Bantam Boys
Alex Wynter • Country Meadows GC • Moncton, NB
Juvenile Boys
Andre Savoie • Royal oaks • Moncton, NB
Junior Boys
Simon Richard • Le Club de Golf de St-Ignace • Dieppe, NB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Mackenzie Deveau • Royal Oaks Golf Club • Moncton, NB
Peewee Boys
Devon Gionet • Miramichi • Miramichi, NB
Bantam Boys
Alex Wynter • Country Meadows GC • Moncton, NB
Juvenile Boys
Liam J. Marin • Riverside Country Club • Rothesay, NB
Junior Boys
Alexandre Paillard • Fraser Edmundston Golf Club • Edmundston, NB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Annie Leger • Pine Needles GC • Moncton, NB
Peewee Boys
Karter Giffin • Amherst • Amherst, NS
Bantam Boys
Bryce Miller • Hampton Golf Club • Quispamsis, NB
Juvenile Boys
Alex Goodyear • Kingswood GC • New Maryland, NB
Junior Boys
Brandon Cormier • Bouctouche GC • Sainte Marie De Kent, NB

Prize Winners

Alexandre Boudreau • Royal Oaks GC • Dieppe, NB
Benjamin MacDonald • Gowan Brae • Bathurst, NB
Brandon Casey • Fraser Edmundston Golf Club • Edmundston, NB
Cameron Miller • Hampton Golf Club • Quispamsis, NB
Brennen Donovan • Moncton Golf and Country Club • Riverview, NB
Nathan Hogan • Miramichi G&CC • Derby, NB
Yong Hyun Kim • Kingswood • Fredericton, NB
Felipe K. Marin • Riverside Country Club • Rothesay, NB
Felix Boucher • Fox Creek • Dieppe, NB
Seamus Stears • Bell Bay GC • Baddeck, NS
Raphael Mallet • Fox Creek GC • Dieppe, NB
Nash Smith • • Moncton , NB
Micah Williams • Kingswood • McLeod Hill, NB
Keegan Miller • Hampton Golf Club • Quispamsis, NB
Jonathan Lajoie • Bouctouche GC • St-Antoine, NB
Dylan Chase • Country Meadows GC • Brigg's Corner, NB
Cole Hilchie • Sackville • Sackville, NB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Nova Scotia Golf Association Player Development Program
(Jeff MacDonald, Andrew Noseworthy)
Ashburn Golf Club 300
Gowan Brae G&CC
(Adam Chamberlain)
Gowan Brae G&CC 172.5

All Academies
Academy Standings