Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Ontario Series at Osprey Valley GC

August 15-16, 2015
Caledon, ON

Presutti perfect at MJT’s Osprey Valley tournament

Alton, ON – (August 17, 2015) – A full field of junior golfers from all over Ontario on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour enjoyed fantastic course conditions at Osprey Valley Hoot Course in Alton, ON, this past August 15th and 16th weekend, where six division champions were crowned in the race to qualify via MJT order of merit points for the MJT Boston Pizza National Championship at Reunion Resort in Florida this November. Day one had very little wind and provided some impressive scores in the hot and most humid conditions of the summer so far.

‘A lot of hard work on my game and a desire for winning’ led Jacob Presutti, 15, of Brampton to fire off perfect rounds of 70, 70 (140), finishing at four-under-par for the tournament to win both Low Overall and the MJT Juvenile Boys title. “I hit it to one foot on the 18th hole on day two but ended up missing that putt for a 69,” he added. “It feels very cool to call myself a champion and it means a lot to play the way I did.” Runner-up in his division was Eric Shea, 16, of Brantford (78, 71=149), and there was a tie for third at 152 total score between Ewan MacBain of Toronto (80, 72) and Jordy Denomme of Waterloo (75, 77).

The MJT Junior Boys trophy went to 18-year-old Christian Ethier of Haileybury who shot 75-71 (146) to come from behind and edge out both Sam Kreze of Kitchener (76-71=147) and Devin Bartlett of Cambridge (72-75=147). “I made consecutive birdies on five and six after making a double on hole three, and the way I played down the stretch was the reason I made (the victory)  happen,” Ethier said afterwards.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Hoot: Par 72, Ydg 5140, Slope/Rating 130/73.8
1 Emily Zhu Richmond Hill, ON F 11 73, 79 152
2 Mikayla Bourgeois Mississauga, ON F 12 93, 93 186
3 JiaYin Joy Liu Waterloo, ON F 13 101, 89 190
15-18 Girls
Hoot: Par 72, Ydg 5942, Slope/Rating 130/73.8
1 Alexandra Demko Thunder Bay, ON F 16 78, 80 158
2 Elanna DeMarchi Cambridge, ON F 18 81, 84 165
3 Tatiana Hulan London, ON F 17 93, 86 179
Peewee Boys
Hoot: Par 72, Ydg 5410, Slope/Rating 120/69.7
1 Shawn Sehra Windsor, ON M 12 67, 74 141
2 Yutaka Nohdomi Toronto, ON M 12 81, 79 160
2 Zach Burt Guelph, ON M 12 79, 81 160
Bantam Boys
Hoot: Par 72, Ydg 5942, Slope/Rating 128/68.7
1 Dylan Henderson Waterloo, ON M 14 77, 74 151
2 Zachary Katzenstein Thornhill, ON M 14 81, 74 155
3 Bennett Ruby Waterloo, ON M 14 79, 77 156
Juvenile Boys
Hoot: Par 72, Ydg 6832, Slope/Rating 142/73.0
1 Jacob Presutti Brampton, ON M 15 70, 70 140
2 Eric Shea Brantford, ON M 16 78, 71 149
3 Ewan MacBain Toronto, ON M 15 80, 72 152
3 Jordy Denomme Waterloo, ON M 16 75, 77 152
Junior Boys
Hoot: Par 72, Ydg 6832, Slope/Rating 142/73.0
1 Christian Ethier Haileybury, ON M 18 75, 71 146
2 Sam Kreze Kitchener, ON M 19 76, 71 147
2 Devin Bartlett Cambridge, ON M 18 72, 75 147

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Emily Zhu • • Richmond Hill, ON
15-18 Girls
Francesca Santos • whistlebear • Kitchener, ON
Peewee Boys
Kayden White • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Bantam Boys
Noah Romeo • Whistle Bear GC • Puslinch, ON
Juvenile Boys
Jacob Presutti • Brampton Golf Club • Brampton, ON
Junior Boys
Ethan Hurst • Credit Valley • Mississauga, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
JiaYin Joy Liu • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
15-18 Girls
Elanna DeMarchi • Cambridge • Cambridge, ON
Peewee Boys
Kayden White • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Bantam Boys
Trevor Harris • Mississaugua G & CC • Milton, ON
Juvenile Boys
Ewan MacBain • Donalda GC • Toronto, ON
Junior Boys
Jack Quirke • Westmount GC • Waterloo, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
JiaYin Joy Liu • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
15-18 Girls
Madeleine Gehan • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Peewee Boys
Ryan Macbain • Donalda • Toronto, ON
Bantam Boys
Jakob Ain • Oakdale Golf & Country Club • Toronto, ON
Juvenile Boys
Justin Knebel • Trafalgar G&CC • Georgetown, ON
Junior Boys
Jarrod Dishman • • Windsor, ON

Prize Winners

Melissa Gabriele • • Mississauga, ON
Elian Infante • • Mississauga, ON
Ciara Costabile • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Ayr, ON
Krtin Udith • • Toronto, ON
Jakson Kirk • Elmira Golf Club • Alma, ON
Kate Johnston • Brantford Golf and Country Club • Ayr, ON
Ethan Raulino • Glen Abbey golf club • Burlington, ON
Rachael Rier • Ainsdale Golf Course • Hanover, ON
Tatiana Tait • Whistle Bear GC • Mannheim, ON
Jake Code • Elmira Golf Club • Elmira, ON
Jonathon Kerr • Whistle Bear GC • Cambridge, ON
Daniel Ivanouski • The Fox Golf Club • Denfield, ON
Jatin Sehra • Brampton Golf Club • Mississauga, ON
Saurav Bubber • Brampton golf club • Mississauga, ON
Spencer Casey • Whistlebear GC • Waterloo, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 1050
Golf Performance Coaches
(Overholt, Roy)
Golf Performance Coaches - Overholt & Roy 585
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 210
Ann Carroll Golf Academy Ann Carroll 195
Elmira GC Elmira Golf Club 165

All Academies
Academy Standings