Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Prodigy Series at Transcona Golf Club

June 20-21, 2015
Winnipeg, MB

Opening round of 66 secures MJT Prodigy Series win for Trstenjak

Winnipeg, MB – (June 22, 2015) – A full field of junior golfers competed in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Prodigy Series at Transcona Golf Club in Winnipeg, MB, which finally played out over the June 20th and 21st weekend after having to be re-scheduled due to poor weather two weeks prior.

Marco Trstenjak, 15, of Winnipeg, blitzed the course with an outstanding 66 on day one, and followed up with a solid 75 to shoot a three-under-par total of 141, claiming Low Overall and the MJT Juvenile Boys 15-16 title by six strokes over Wesley Hoydalo, 15, of Selkirk, MB (71, 76=147). Trstenjak cited his reasons for victory as ‘keeping the ball in play and putting well’ and that he played in the event ‘because MJT is awesome.’

In MJT Junior Boys 17-19, the first place trophy went to 18-year-old Colwyn Abgrall of Niverville, MB, who shot 73-71 (144) to beat out Stacy Faron Genaille of Mafeking, MB, by six strokes. After the round, Abgrall said about his win, “Winning on Father’s Day is a great feeling and en even better gift for my dad. It is such an unbelievable feeling to get my first tournament win and hopefully I can continue playing well for the rest of the summer.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5450, Slope/Rating 123/72.8
1 Reece Carter St Andrews , MB F 10 86, 90 176
2 Kate Gregoire Ste Anne, MB F 14 87, 97 184
3 Hayley Shanks Brandon, MB F 13 95, 91 186
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5450, Slope/Rating 123/72.8
1 Rebecca Kuik Winnipeg, MB F 16 82, 80 162
2 Katherine McGlenen Winnipeg, MB F 17 84, 85 169
3 Bobbi Uhl Erickson, MB F 15 84, 86 170
3 Brynn Todd Winnipeg, MB F 17 82, 88 170
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5450, Slope/Rating 123/72.8
1 Bailey Bjornson Surrey, BC M 11 70, 73 143
2 Braxton Kuntz Winnipeg, MB M 11 80, 78 158
3 Carter Johnson Winnipeg, MB M 12 89, 81 170
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 5944, Slope/Rating 121/69.1
1 Sylvain Ruest Winnipeg, MB M 14 72, 80 152 Won Playoff
2 Anthony Leicht Winnipeg, MB M 14 75, 77 152
3 Josh Shuster Winnipeg, MB M 14 78, 76 154
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6228, Slope/Rating 124/70.0
1 Marco Trstenjak Winnipeg, MB M 15 66, 75 141
2 Wesley Hoydalo Selkirk, MB M 15 71, 76 147
3 Cameron McIntyre Winnipeg, MB M 16 76, 72 148
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6228, Slope/Rating 124/70.0
1 Colwyn Abgrall Niverville, MB M 18 73, 71 144
2 Stacy Faron Genaille Mafeking, MB M 18 78, 72 150
3 Carter Bradley Winnipeg, MB M 17 74, 77 151

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Kate Gregoire • • Ste Anne, MB
15-18 Girls
Katherine McGlenen • St Charles CC • Winnipeg, MB
Peewee Boys
Bailey Bjornson • Lab @ Northview • Surrey, BC
Bantam Boys
Brent Ingram • Elmhurst G&CC • West St Paul, MB
Juvenile Boys
Marco Trstenjak • Larter's at St. Andrews • Winnipeg, MB
Junior Boys
Scott Lemon • Pheasant Glen GC • Winnipeg, MB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

Peewee Boys
James Hooton • Elmhurst • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Nicholas Fernandes • Niakwa • Winnipeg, MB
Juvenile Boys
Zak Bannatyne • Links at the Lake • Winnipeg, MB
Junior Boys
Colwyn Abgrall • Old Drover's Run Golf • Niverville, MB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Hayley Shanks • Shilo Golf and Country Club • Brandon, MB
15-18 Girls
Rebecca Kuik • Niakwa Country Club • Winnipeg, MB
Peewee Boys
Carter Johnson • Rossmere • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Chase Ganaden • Niakwa Country Club • Winnipeg, MB
Juvenile Boys
Brett Walter • Rossmere • Winnipeg, MB
Junior Boys
Jordan Deerpalsing • • Winnipeg , MB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 300
Ross Golf Academy
(Andrew Ross)
Oak Gables GC 150
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 0

All Academies
Academy Standings