Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Golf Saskatchewan OOM Championship at The Willows Golf and Country Club

August 29-30, 2015
Saskatoon, SK

Sweeney’s five-under seals MJT-Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Champion’s title

Saskatoon, SK – (August 31, 2015) – The MJT-Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit (OOM) Championship finished in great weather at The Willows Golf and Country Club in Saskatoon, SK, bringing a successful season on Canada’s number-one played junior golf tour to an end in the province. Six MJT age division champions were crowned after the August 29th and 30th event, and the Golf Saskatchewan Junior Order of Merit Tour Winners for the Year were announced as Hallie Burke (Rocanville, SK), Chloe Sies (Melville, SK), Jordan Bean (Saskatoon) and Marc Sweeney (Saskatoon).

Marc Sweeney, 17, of Saskatoon, won Low Overall and the MJT Junior Boys trophy at the tournament after firing outstanding rounds of 67, 72 (139) to edge Anthony Neufeld, 19, of Riverside Estates, SK (69, 71=140). “I kept my composure really well all week and my iron play was solid,” said Sweeney. “It feels really satisfying to win the last tourney of the year. I’m really glad I ended a good season off well.” A strong final round of 69 gave third place in the division to Tyrell Wees, 18, of Regina, SK (75, 69=144).

The MJT Juvenile Boys title went to Tayden Wallin, 16, of Humboldt , SK, after he shot excellent scores of 71, 70 (141) to hold off strong competition from Saskatoon’s Matt Bean (76, 67=143) and Roman Timmerman (72, 72=144). “I bounced back from a triple bogey on my first hole on day two,” Wallin said. “It feels great to put together back-to-back wins by playing some good golf.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Bridges/Xena: Par 72, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 122/72.2
1 Keanna Winterhalt Lloydminster, AB F 14 95, 96 191
2 Carey McLean Deer Valley, SK F 13 104, 108 212
3 Sarah Grieve Saskatoon, SK F 12 105, 119 224
15-18 Girls
Bridges/Xena: Par 72, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 122/72.2
1 Taylor Stone Calgary, AB F 15 81, 81 162
2 Chloe Sies Melville, SK F 16 85, 88 173
3 Sydney Lautenslager Regina, SK F 16 114, 124 238
Peewee Boys
Bridges/Xena: Par 72, Ydg 5745, Slope/Rating 116/66.8
1 Ryan McCleary Swift Current, SK M 11 85, 85 170 Won playoff
1 Cort Tunall Kindersley, SK M 11 86, 84 170
3 Jackson Wingert Saskatoon, SK M 11 85, 88 173
Bantam Boys
Bridges/Xena: Par 72, Ydg 6075, Slope/Rating 122/69.0
1 Jordan Bean Canmore, AB M 14 76, 71 147
2 Griffin Wilson Swift Current, SK M 14 77, 71 148
3 Colby Friedrich Battleford, SK M 13 79, 73 152
3 Josh Nagy Saskatoon, SK M 14 73, 79 152
Juvenile Boys
Bridges/Xena: Par 72, Ydg 6299, Slope/Rating 123/70.9
1 Tayden Wallin Humboldt , SK M 16 71, 70 141
2 Matt Bean Canmore, AB M 16 76, 67 143
3 Roman Timmerman Saskatoon, SK M 16 72, 72 144
Junior Boys
Bridges/Xena: Par 72, Ydg 6299, Slope/Rating 123/70.9
1 Marc Sweeney Saskatoon, SK M 17 67, 72 139
2 Anthony Neufeld Riverside Estates, SK M 19 69, 71 140
3 Tyrell Wees Regina, SK M 18 75, 69 144

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Keanna Winterhalt • Lloydminster Golf and Country Club • Lloydminster, AB
15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Peewee Boys
Drayjon Sparvier • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Bantam Boys
Jordan Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Juvenile Boys
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Daniel Polischuk • Harvest GC • Kelowna, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Peewee Boys
Hudson Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Bantam Boys
Josh Nagy • Riverside • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Jax Gipman • The Willows • , SK
Junior Boys
Kade Johnson • Deer Park GC • Yorkton, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

Peewee Boys
Hudson Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Bantam Boys
Logan Chernoff • Estevan Woodlawn • Estevan, SK
Juvenile Boys
Matt Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Junior Boys
David Sheppard • Wildwood Golf Course • Saskatoon, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 855
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 787.5
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 705
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 300
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 210

All Academies
Academy Standings