Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Team Canada Qual/Golf SK OOM Series at Deer Park Municipal Golf Course

June 27-28, 2015
Yorkton, SK

Johnson triumphs over stellar MJT field in Yorkton

Yorkton, SK – (June 29, 2015) – A total of 74 of the Prairie’s top junior golfers competed for titles in six age divisions and the chance to be shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to the Srixon International Junior Classic in Australia in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Team Canada Qualifier/Golf SK Order of Merit Series at Deer Park Municipal Golf Course in Yorkton, SK, on June 27-28. They were challenged by hot weather and a tough course which is set to host both the Golf Saskatchewan Provincial Junior Championships and the Golf Canada Junior Girls Championship in the coming weeks.

A competitive MJT Juvenile Boys division saw some very solid scores, with Low Overall for the entire field going to local Kade Johnson, 16, of Yorkton, who defeated Roman Timmerman, 16, of Saskatoon, SK, by just two strokes in a very tight race. Tied after the first day, Johnson was able to come out the victor by shooting under par in the second round (72-70=142). “I was able to be four-under through 13 holes on the last day,” said Johnson, “and I was able to prepare lots for this tournament since it was at my home course.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 73, Ydg 5465, Slope/Rating 117/66.5
1 Hallie Burke Rocanville, SK F 14 110, 112 222
2 Delihja Sparvier Regina, SK F 9 140, 115 255
15-18 Girls
Par 73, Ydg 5465, Slope/Rating 117/66.5
1 Camryn Roadley Winnipeg, MB F 16 85, 72 157
2 Brynn Todd Winnipeg, MB F 17 85, 79 164
3 Katherine McGlenen Winnipeg, MB F 17 84, 82 166
Peewee Boys
Par 73, Ydg 5465, Slope/Rating 117/66.5
1 Braxton Kuntz Winnipeg, MB M 11 82, 79 161
2 Jayden Dudas Estevan, SK M 12 88, 87 175
3 Drayjon Sparvier Regina, SK M 11 93, 95 188
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5752, Slope/Rating 124/67.7
1 Steven Duchscher Saskatoon, SK M 14 84, 68 152
2 Jordan Bean Canmore, AB M 14 77, 76 153
3 Josh Nagy Saskatoon, SK M 13 87, 74 161
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6367, Slope/Rating 134/70.8
1 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 16 72, 70 142
2 Roman Timmerman Saskatoon, SK M 16 72, 72 144
3 Tian Rask Saskatoon, SK M 15 76, 80 156
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6367, Slope/Rating 134/70.8
1 Carson Harcourt Kipling, SK M 17 72, 74 146
2 Stacy Faron Genaille Mafeking, MB M 18 77, 71 148
3 Marc Sweeney Saskatoon, SK M 17 83, 68 151

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Delihja Sparvier • Last Oak Golf & Country Club • Regina, SK
15-18 Girls
Camryn Roadley • Glendale GC • Winnipeg, MB
Peewee Boys
Boston Walker • Carnduff • Carnduff, SK
Bantam Boys
Jordan Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Juvenile Boys
Matt Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Junior Boys
Eric Nielsen • Riverside CC • Saskatoon, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Hallie Burke • Rocanville • Rocanville, SK
15-18 Girls
Camryn Roadley • Glendale GC • Winnipeg, MB
Peewee Boys
Braxton Kuntz • Breezybend CC • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Josh Shuster • PRGC & EGCC • Winnipeg, MB
Juvenile Boys
Rylan Lukey • Saskatoon G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Eric Nielsen • Riverside CC • Saskatoon, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Delihja Sparvier • Last Oak Golf & Country Club • Regina, SK
15-18 Girls
Sydney Lautenslager • • Regina, SK
Peewee Boys
Cort Tunall • Kindersley GC • Kindersley, SK
Bantam Boys
Steven Duchscher • Riverside golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Kenley Lewis • St. Walburg • Onion Lake , SK
Junior Boys
Tyrell Wees • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK

Prize Winners

Boston Walker • Carnduff • Carnduff, SK
Cole Nagy • Riverside Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Bobbi Uhl • Shilo Golf and Country Club • Erickson, MB
Theoren West • golf Kenosee • Wawota, SK
Logan Tisdale • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK
Clark Campbell • Elmwood GC • Swift Current, SK
Keaton Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Drew Kocur • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Andrew Campbell • Waskesiu G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Justin James • Kenosee • Arcola, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 635
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 600
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 540
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 120

All Academies
Academy Standings