Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Ford Series/Golf SK OOM Season Opener at Elmwood G&CC

May 17-18, 2015
Swift Current, SK

Over 80 Junior Golfers in MJT Ford Series Saskatchewan Opener Five shortlisted for Junior Worlds; Hole-In-One Highlight

Swift Current, SK. – (May 19, 2015) – Canada’s number-one played Junior Golf Tour, the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour (MJT), held the MJT Ford Series Saskatchewan Season Opener over a freezing cold May long weekend, where over 80 junior golfers from British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba and all over Saskatchewan were competing for titles in six divisions at Elmwood Golf Club in Swift Current. The May 17th-18th tournament was also a shortlist qualifier for the IMG Academy Junior World Championships in San Diego, CA, this July.

In the bitter cold, Saskatoon, SK resident Marc Sweeney, 16, won Low Overall and took the MJT Juvenile Boys 15-16 title by a cool eight strokes after closing with an outstanding score of 67 (74-67=141). Sweeney credited his ‘hard work in the off season’ saying, “I chipped in for birdie on 14, and made eagle on 15 to seal the win.” 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5458, Slope/Rating 123/70.6
1 Camryn Frasz Brooks, AB F 13 93, 91 184
2 Brynne Paschinski Brandon, MB F 13 108, 105 213
3 Tekla Tkach Qu'Appelle, SK F 10 137, 155 292
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5458, Slope/Rating 123/70.6
1 Camryn Roadley Winnipeg, MB F 16 79, 75 154
2 Katherine McGlenen Winnipeg, MB F 17 72, 83 155
3 Chloe Sies Melville, SK F 16 84, 79 163
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5458, Slope/Rating 123/70.6
1 Jayden Dudas Estevan, SK M 12 86, 80 166
2 Drayjon Sparvier Regina, SK M 11 89, 87 176
3 Jack Hodson Riverside Estates, SK M 12 91, 87 178
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6098, Slope/Rating 117/68.5
1 Jordan Bean Canmore, AB M 14 74, 74 148
2 Sean Buckles North Vancouver, BC M 14 76, 74 150
3 Griffin Wilson Swift Current, SK M 14 81, 74 155
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6348, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Marc Sweeney Saskatoon, SK M 16 74, 67 141
2 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 16 77, 71 148
2 Roman Timmerman Saskatoon, SK M 16 75, 73 148
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6348, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Drew Kocur Regina, SK M 19 73, 73 146
2 Corey Bailey Shaunavon, SK M 17 76, 71 147
3 Eric Nielsen Saskatoon, SK M 18 77, 71 148
3 Kyle Wiebe Madison, SK M 19 75, 73 148

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

U15 Girls
Brynne Paschinski • Shilo G&CC • Brandon, MB
15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Peewee Boys
Jayden Dudas • TS&M Woodlawn Golf Club • Estevan, SK
Bantam Boys
Sean Buckles • Seymour • North Vancouver, BC
Juvenile Boys
Marc Sweeney • The Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Carson Harcourt • Golf Kenosee • Kipling, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Camryn Frasz • Brooks Golf Club • Brooks, AB
15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Peewee Boys
Chase Pochylko • Wildwood GC • Saskatoon, SK
Bantam Boys
Brody Istace • Kindersley Regional Golf Course • Kindersley, SK
Juvenile Boys
Tayden Wallin • Humboldt Golf Club • Humboldt , SK
Junior Boys
Logan Tisdale • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Brynne Paschinski • Shilo G&CC • Brandon, MB
15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Peewee Boys
Koby Faubert • Wadena • Wadena, SK
Bantam Boys
Colby Friedrich • North Battleford G&CC • Battleford, SK
Juvenile Boys
Matthew Dueck • Chinook Golf Course • Waldeck, SK
Junior Boys
Teddy Wiens • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK

Prize Winners

Boston Walker • Carnduff • Carnduff, SK
Hannah MacNeil • Rock Creek Golf and Country Club • Shaunavon, SK
Chase Pochylko • Wildwood GC • Saskatoon, SK
Jordan Simpson • Penticton Golf Club • Penticton, BC
Jarret Calvert • Mervin Golf Club • Turtleford, SK
Keaton Cote • Kindersley • Kindersley, SK
Stephen Oleskiw • Deer Park GC • Yorkton, SK
Brock Ochitwa • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Austin Faubert • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK
Kyle Wiebe • Kindersley Golf Club • Madison, SK
Carson Harcourt • Golf Kenosee • Kipling, SK
Tyrell Wees • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 825
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 682.5
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 480
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy
(Amanda Minchin)
Amanda Minchin Golf Academy 187.5

All Academies
Academy Standings