Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Alberta Series at Fairmont Jasper Park Lodge GR

August 18-19, 2015
Jasper, AB

Meppem goes 5-under to win MJT Fairmont Jasper Park Lodge event

Jasper, AB– (August 20, 2015) – On August 18th and 19th, young golfers on the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour were lucky enough to play the number-one ranked resort golf course in Canada, the Fairmont Jasper Park Lodge Golf Course in Jasper, AB, where six division champions were crowned in the race to qualify via MJT order of merit points for the MJT Boston Pizza National Championship at Reunion Resort in Florida this November. The Jasper course was in amazing shape, the views were breathtaking and the weather was perfect, eliciting many comments from players and parents on the almost untouched and non-commercialized beauty of the park.

Berkeley Meppem of the MJT Juvenile Boys division was the star of the show, firing phenomenal back-to-back under-par rounds of 68-69 (137) to go Low Overall in the tournament for his first-ever MJT victory. The 16-year-old from Okotoks, AB, held off former champion, 15-year-old Ronnie Postnikoff of Medicine Hat, AB, who shot rock-solid rounds of 71-73 (144). Meppem said, “It feels great to win as I haven’t been playing very well this year. This was my lowest round ever.” Third place in the division was taken by Jake Huculak, 16, of Jasper, AB, who shot 76-70 (146).

Zack Thys of Spruce Grove, AB, sealed off his junior career by taking the MJT Junior Division title, also his first MJT win. The 19-year-old carded two great scores over the two days, going 73-74 (147) to hold off hard-charging Red Deer native Grant Numrich, who came back with a sizzling 69 on day two after 82 on day one (151 total score). Thys said, “It’s relieving to finally win, I have wanted to win for so long and I am glad to finally win in my last junior event ever.”  Alec Simpson, 17, from Calgary, was one shot behind Numrich to place third, going 76-76 (152). 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Jasper: Par 71, Ydg 5397, Slope/Rating 115/65.3
1 Grace Cho Edmonton, AB F 14 98, 91 189
2 Alanna Makarchuk Taber, AB F 12 120, 119 239
15-18 Girls
Jasper: Par 71, Ydg 5397, Slope/Rating 115/65.3
1 Clare McMahon Red Deer, AB F 17 80, 76 156
2 Shaye Leidenius Ponoka, AB F 18 83, 77 160
3 Daria Leidenius Ponoka, AB F 18 84, 77 161
Peewee Boys
Jasper: Par 71, Ydg 5397, Slope/Rating 115/65.3
1 Thomas Sluka Canmore, AB M 12 77, 73 150
2 Tate Bonertz Calgary, AB M 12 79, 86 165
3 Brady Brenner Calgary, AB M 12 82, 84 166
3 Tyson Dyck Abbotsford, BC M 11 82, 84 166
Bantam Boys
Jasper: Par 71, Ydg 6033, Slope/Rating 122/68.5
1 Jordan Cooke Sylvan Lake, AB M 14 77, 72 149
2 Mitchell McQuiggin Calgary, AB M 14 82, 86 168
3 Andrew Makarchuk Taber, AB M 14 90, 83 173
Juvenile Boys
Jasper: Par 71, Ydg 6373, Slope/Rating 122/69.8
1 Berkeley Meppem Okotoks, AB M 16 68, 69 137
2 Ronnie Postnikoff Courtenay , BC M 15 71, 73 144
3 Jake Huculak Jasper, AB M 16 76, 70 146
Junior Boys
Jasper: Par 71, Ydg 6373, Slope/Rating 122/69.8
1 Zack Thys Spruce Grove, AB M 19 73, 74 147
2 Grant Numrich Red Deer, AB M 18 82, 69 151
3 Alec Simpson Calgary, AB M 17 76, 76 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Alanna Makarchuk • Taber Golf Club • Taber, AB
15-18 Girls
Lauren Koenig • Connaught Golf Club • Redcliff, AB
Peewee Boys
Brady Brenner • Silverwing Links • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Andrew Makarchuk • Taber Golf Club • Taber, AB
Juvenile Boys
Colton Leslie • Camrose golf course • Camrose, AB
Junior Boys
Christen Rose • Gunby Ranch Debolt • Crooked Creek, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Grace Cho • • Edmonton, AB
15-18 Girls
Lauren Koenig • Connaught Golf Club • Redcliff, AB
Peewee Boys
Tyson Dyck • Ledgeview • Abbotsford, BC
Juvenile Boys
Nathan Stewart • Pinebrook • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Ethan Rimmer • Fort McMurray Golf Club • Fort McMurray, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Grace Cho • • Edmonton, AB
15-18 Girls
Teagan Macza • canyon meadows golf & CC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Gavin Barr • Fort McMurray Golf Club • Fort McMurray, AB
Bantam Boys
Daniel Theal • Pinebrook G&CC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Nathan Stewart • Pinebrook • Calgary, AB

Prize Winners

Alanna Makarchuk • Taber Golf Club • Taber, AB
Alex Gerrard • Innisfail Golf Club • Red Deer County, AB
Amanda Graham • Canmore Golf & Curling Club • Canmore, AB
Andrew Makarchuk • Taber Golf Club • Taber, AB
Braden Chenier • Mission GC • Mission, BC
Christopher Harrison • Edmonton Garrison Memorial Golf Club • Edmonton, AB
Connor Ackroyd • Sturgeon Valley G&CC • St. Albert, AB
Gavin Barr • Fort McMurray Golf Club • Fort McMurray, AB
Luke Quanson • The Derrick Golf and Winter Club • Edmonton, AB
Quinn Poulsen • The Hamptons Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Sam Sweet • The Harvest GC • Kelowna , BC
Nick Stephenson • Predator Ridge • Kelowna, BC
Tyson Dyck • Ledgeview • Abbotsford, BC
Teagan Macza • canyon meadows golf & CC • Calgary, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 975
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 525
Scott Bergdahl Golf Academy (Lakewood Resort)
(Scott Bergdahl)
Scott Bergdahl Golf Academy 300
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 210
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 180

All Academies
Academy Standings