Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Ford Series at Links At Spruce Grove

June 20-21, 2015
Spruce Grove, AB

Melville races off with MJT Ford series win in Spruce Grove

Spruce Grove, AB – (June 22, 2015) – Bryce Melville, from Morinville, AB, raced to victory in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Ford Series at the Links at Spruce Grove Golf Club in Spruce Grove, AB, over the Father’s Day weekend, shooting 71-73 (144) to go Low Overall and win the MJT Junior Boys 17-19 title.

This was despite a hail storm and rain which caused a one hour delay on Saturday June 20th.  Sunday was beautiful weather and the golf course was in great shape with the hosting of PGA Tour Canada qualifying coming up shortly.

Melville, 19, who currently plays at Mesa Community College in AZ and beat runner-up Matt Codd of Red Deer by four strokes, said, “The course was in great shape – could not ask for any better – and I made a fair amount of long putts on day one. This was my biggest win of my career on the MJT!”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 5464, Slope/Rating 130/71.0
1 Grace Cho Edmonton, AB F 14 91, 96 187
2 Brooke Brezovski St Albert, AB F 11 110, 103 213
3 Jenna Bruggeman Edmonton, AB F 11 105, 109 214
15-18 Girls
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 5464, Slope/Rating 130/71.0
1 Alicia Easthope St. Albert, AB F 16 80, 80 160
Peewee Boys
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 5121, Slope/Rating 123/68.7
1 Cole Bergheim Red Deer, AB M 11 87, 79 166
2 Richard Dou Calgary, AB M 12 85, 82 167
3 Luke Quanson Edmonton, AB M 11 92, 83 175
Bantam Boys
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 6078, Slope/Rating 123/68.6
1 Ethan de Graaf Edmonton, AB M 14 76, 82 158 Won playoff
1 Griffin Wilson Swift Current, SK M 14 77, 81 158
3 Brody Eggleton Sturgeon County , AB M 14 85, 74 159
Juvenile Boys
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 6410, Slope/Rating 127/70.1
1 Jeremie Pasitney St Paul, AB M 16 79, 78 157
2 Austin Noskiye Parkland County , AB M 16 81, 80 161
3 Connor Ackroyd St. Albert, AB M 15 81, 84 165
Junior Boys
The Links: Par 72, Ydg 6410, Slope/Rating 127/70.1
1 Bryce Melville Morinville, AB M 19 71, 73 144
2 Matt Codd Red Deer, AB M 19 77, 71 148
3 Nicholas Vandermey Edmonton, AB M 19 77, 75 152

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

U15 Girls
Alexa Wingnean • Derrick • Edmonton, AB
Peewee Boys
Richard Dou • canyon meadows • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Brody Eggleton • Sturgeon Valley Golf and Counrty Club • Sturgeon County , AB
Juvenile Boys
Zach Rivard • Inglewood Golf Club • Calgary , AB
Junior Boys
Jordan Williamson • Riverbend GC • Red Deer, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Grace Cho • • Edmonton, AB
Peewee Boys
Luke Quanson • The Derrick Golf and Winter Club • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Angelo Esguerra • • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Patrick Gobran • Royal Mayfair Golf Club • Edmonton, AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Brooke Brezovski • Sturgeon Valley GC • St Albert, AB
Peewee Boys
Luke Quanson • The Derrick Golf and Winter Club • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Zachary Schneider • Elmwood Swift Current • Swift Current, SK
Juvenile Boys
Brock Chelle • Derrick GC • Edmonton , AB
Junior Boys
Eric Hollman • • Spruce Grove, AB

Prize Winners

Mitch Lukasewich • Northern Bear • Beaumont, AB
Patrick Gobran • Royal Mayfair Golf Club • Edmonton, AB
Zack Thys • Stony Plain • Spruce Grove, AB
Ryan McDermott • The links • Spruce Grove, AB
Jordan Williamson • Riverbend GC • Red Deer, AB
James Robillard • Glendale Golf & Country Club • St.Albert, AB
Sophie Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Colin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Christopher Harrison • Edmonton Garrison Memorial Golf Club • Edmonton, AB
Angelo Esguerra • • Calgary, AB
Brock Chelle • Derrick GC • Edmonton , AB
Elias Theodossopoulos • Glencoe Golf & CC • Calgary, AB
Thomas Woluschuk-Frank • • Calgary, AB
Justin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul, AB
Ty Steinbring • Barrhead Golf Club • Barrhead, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 615
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 420
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 270
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 180
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 157.5

All Academies
Academy Standings