Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Junior Worlds Qualifier / Golf Alberta OOM Series at Heritage Pointe G&CC

May 17-18, 2015
Dewinton, AB

Great action from 106 juniors at MJT’s Heritage Pointe stop - Several shortlisted for Junior Worlds; Playoff needed

Calgary, AB. – (May 19, 2015) – Another record field size for Canada’s number-one played Junior Golf Tour was witnessed over the May long weekend in the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Golf Alberta Order of Merit Series at Heritage Pointe Golf Club in Dewinton, AB, where a heavily wait-listed field of 106 junior golfers competed for titles in six divisions on May 17th and 18th. The tournament was also a shortlist qualifier for the IMG Academy Junior World Championships in San Diego, CA, this July.

In the MJT Junior Boys division, the competition was fierce and a three-way playoff was needed between 17-year-olds  Sang Won Kim of Calgary AB, Darin Bertschi of Lethbridge, AB, and Jaxon Lynn of Sylvan Lake, AB, who had all tied for the lead at a stellar one-over-par 145 total score. Kim, who shot 73-72 over the two days, ended up taking the victory with an eagle on the second playoff hole. 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Heritage: Par 73, Ydg 5495, Slope/Rating 72/99.9
1 Amanda Graham Canmore, AB F 14 84, 93 177
2 Tillie Claggett Calgary, AB F 11 83, 104 187
3 Sydney Scraba Calgary, AB F 14 97, 101 198
15-18 Girls
Heritage: Par 73, Ydg 5495, Slope/Rating 72/99.9
1 Kenna Hughes Calgary, AB F 17 75, 74 149
2 Kehler Koss Calgary , AB F 16 74, 81 155
3 Lauren Koenig Redcliff, AB F 15 78, 83 161
Peewee Boys
Heritage: Par 72, Ydg 5495, Slope/Rating 72/99.9
1 Marko Banic Calgary, AB M 12 81, 77 158
2 Hunter Thomson Calgary, AB M 11 84, 77 161
2 Cooper Lindberg Calgary, AB M 12 78, 83 161
Bantam Boys
Heritage: Par 72, Ydg 5927, Slope/Rating 121/69.9
1 Ethan Choi Pincher Creek, AB M 13 74, 77 151
2 Ethan de Graaf Edmonton, AB M 14 77, 75 152
3 Evan Urquhart Calgary, AB M 14 75, 80 155
Juvenile Boys
Heritage: Par 72, Ydg 6485, Slope/Rating 129/71.7
1 Alexander Smith Calgary, AB M 16 73, 72 145
2 Max Sekulic Rycroft, AB M 15 74, 72 146
3 Chandler McDowell Springbrook , AB M 15 76, 72 148
3 Matt Campbell Calgary, AB M 16 71, 77 148
Junior Boys
Heritage: Par 72, Ydg 6485, Slope/Rating 129/71.7
1 Sang Won Kim Calgary, AB M 17 73, 72 145 Won Playoff
2 Darin Bertschi Lethbridge, AB M 17 73, 72 145
2 Jaxon Lynn Sylvan Lake, AB M 17 69, 76 145

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

U15 Girls
Amanda Graham • Canmore Golf & Curling Club • Canmore, AB
15-18 Girls
Lauren Koenig • Connaught Golf Club • Redcliff, AB
Peewee Boys
Hunter Thomson • Calgary Golf & Country Club • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Riley Watson • Calgary Golf and Country Club • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Josh Berze • The Hamptons Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Andrew Widjaja • • Calgary, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Grace Bell • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Kenna Hughes • Willow Park G&CC • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Colin Pasitney • St. Paul Golf club • St. Paul , AB
Bantam Boys
Carter Graf • Red Deer G&CC • Sylvan Lake, AB
Juvenile Boys
Chris Horton • Glencoe Golf & CC • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Jordan Semen • Wainwright GC • Wainwright , AB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Grace Bell • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
15-18 Girls
Samantha Copeland • Willow Park Golf & Country Club • Calgary, AB
Peewee Boys
Tate Bonertz • Valley Ridge GC • Calgary, AB
Bantam Boys
Callum McKay • Carnmoney GC • Calgary, AB
Juvenile Boys
Braxton O'Grady • Sirocco Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Junior Boys
Nicholas Vanderheyden • • Okotoks , AB

Prize Winners

Liam Bohan • Canyon Meadows GC • Calgary, AB
Mason Harder • Lethbridge Country Club • Lethbridge, AB
Cian Besler-Chalcroft • Bearspaw Country Club • Calgary, AB
Jakob Chicoyne • Glencoe G&CC • Calgary, AB
Matt Campbell • Earl Grey Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Michael Hoang • Country Hills Golf Club • , AB
Josh Berze • The Hamptons Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Chris Horton • Glencoe Golf & CC • Calgary, AB
Kai Iguchi • Banff Springs GC • Banff, AB
Ben Farrington • Fort McMurray GC • Fort McMurray, AB
Brady Brenner • Silverwing Links • Calgary, AB
Carson Rody • Pinebrook Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Kai Iguchi • Banff Springs GC • Banff, AB
Marko Banic • Pinebrook G&CC • Calgary, AB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 847.5
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 840
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 245
Golf Canada Center, Calgary
(Bill Murchison, Brian Kollman, Alan Robertson, Jason Haley, Jamie Reimer, Wes Heffernan, Todd Halpen)
Golf Canada Calgary Centre 127.5
Derrick Golf & Winter Club
(Adam Werbicki,)
Derrick Golf & Winter Club 10

All Academies
Academy Standings