Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2015 MJT Ford Series at Hazelmere Golf & Tennis Club

August 31-September 1, 2015
Surrey, BC

Marcus Brown drives off with MJT Ford Series at Hazelmere

Surrey, BC – (September 2, 2015) – Ignoring a major storm on day one, and intermittent rain on day two, local Marcus Brown ended his junior career and six year stint on the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour in style by firing 71, 72 (143) to win Low Overall and the MJT Junior Boys champion’s trophy in the MJT Ford Series at Hazelmere Golf Club in Surrey, BC, on August 31st and September 1st.

Tournament Director, Neil Bidewell, commented that Brown, who is now off to play NCAA Division 2 golf on scholarship at Simon Fraser University in Burnaby, BC, is a great role model for juniors on Canada’s number-one played junior tour and will be missed on the MJT. Brown, who cited a tournament highlight as his eagle on the fifth hole, stated, “I feel absolutely splendid. This is my last junior tournament and I love the MJT with all my heart.” There was a three-way tie at 148 total score for second place in the division between Jacob Bland of Sechelt, BC (77, 71), Shayne LaRochelle of Coquitlam, BC (77, 71) and Taylor Patrick of Surrey, (75, 73).

The MJT Juvenile Boys champion was Andrew Spalti of Vancouver, BC, who shot 73, 71 (144) to win by six strokes in the difficult conditions over both Andy Fan of Vancouver (76, 74) and Mitchell Thiessen of Chilliwack, BC (76, 74). “I made a putt for eagle on 16 – even though it’s quite a short hole, it’s still an eagle,” said Spalti about his tournament highlight. “I have won the Ford Series before and wanted to give it another shot – it feels good (to win) because most of this year I have been close to winning but never capitalized.”                                                 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
U15 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5279, Slope/Rating 120/71.5
1 Angel Lin Surrey, BC F 12 81, 68 149
2 Angela Zhang Vancouver, BC F 13 86, 71 157
3 Jennifer Gu West Vancouver, BC F 12 82, 77 159
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5279, Slope/Rating 120/71.5
1 Esther Subin Lee Maple Ridge , BC F 16 83, 72 155
2 Breanna Croxen New Westminster, BC F 19 83, 75 158
3 Sarah Lawrence Duvall, WA F 17 82, 79 161
Peewee Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5279, Slope/Rating 104/65.7
1 Brycen Ko Richmond, BC M 12 80, 68 148
2 Ryan Vest Vernon, BC M 9 85, 72 157
3 Cooper Humphreys Kelowna, BC M 10 85, 77 162
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6081, Slope/Rating 115/69.1
1 Cole Bowering Vancouver, BC M 13 75, 77 152
2 Dylan Bercan Vancouver, BC M 13 77, 78 155
3 Andy Jang Langley, BC M 14 80, 79 159
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6401, Slope/Rating 124/70.2
1 Andrew Spalti Vancouver, BC M 15 73, 71 144
2 Andy Fan Vancouver, BC M 15 76, 74 150
2 Mitchell Thiessen Chilliwack, BC M 16 76, 74 150
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6401, Slope/Rating 124/70.2
1 Marcus Brown Surrey, BC M 19 71, 72 143
2 Jacob Bland Sechelt, BC M 19 77, 71 148
2 Shayne LaRochelle Coquitlam, BC M 19 77, 71 148
2 Taylor Patrick Surrey, BC M 17 75, 73 148

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

U15 Girls
Michelle Cha • Hazelmere GC • Surrey, BC
15-18 Girls
Rhiannon Jones • Shannon Lake GC • Westbank, BC
Peewee Boys
Ryan Vest • Predator Ridge GR • Vernon, BC
Bantam Boys
Peter Zhang • Northview Golf Course • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Andy Kim • Redwoods GC • Langley, BC
Junior Boys
Jacob Lucki • Sandpiper • Agassiz, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

U15 Girls
Tessa MacLeod • Northview G&CC • Coquitlam, BC
15-18 Girls
Esther Subin Lee • Swan-e-Set Bay Resort • Maple Ridge , BC
Peewee Boys
Ryan Vest • Predator Ridge GR • Vernon, BC
Bantam Boys
Gabriel King • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Asher Freedman • richmond country club • Vancouver, BC
Junior Boys
Nick Krystal • Pitt Meadows GC • Port Moody, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

U15 Girls
Rachel Chung • Redwoods GC • Langley, BC
15-18 Girls
Candy Hyunkyoung Lee • • Surrey, BC
Peewee Boys
Andy Luo • Burnaby Mountain GC • Burnaby, BC
Bantam Boys
Gabriel King • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Juvenile Boys
Deyang Xie • Carnoustie • Coquitlam, BC
Junior Boys
Grant Numrich • Red Deer G&CC • Red Deer, AB

Prize Winners

Taylor Patrick • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Lex Cameron • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Riley Janssen • Morgan Creek • Surrey, BC
Cecile Kwon • Swan-e-Set Bay Resort • Maple Ridge, BC
Anastasia Stolzenberg • Newlands Golf Course • Langley, AB
Ji Na Choi • Redwoods golf course • Port Moody, BC
Tanner McClure • burnaby mountain • North Vancouver, BC
Kevin Yang • Morgan Creek golf club • Surrey, BC
Stefanie Silva • • Surrey, BC
Maxwell Beck • Nico Wynd Golf Club • Surrey, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 802.5
Brian Jung Golf Academy
(Brian Jung)
Redwoods Golf Course 600
Rob Houlding Golf
(Rob Houlding, Marshall Paterson, Tyler McNeil)
Rob Houlding Golf 525
Morgan Creek Junior Golf Academy
(Nico Addessi)
Morgan Creek Golf Course 525
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 300

All Academies
Academy Standings