Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Boston Pizza National Championship (Invitation Only) at The Legacy Golf Club

November 14-16, 2014
Phoenix, AZ

Eagles and birdies highlight MJT Boston Pizza National Championship Four National Champions Crowned; Lawrence and Smith awarded AJGA PBE Stars

Phoenix, Arizona, USA – (November 17, 2014) – The Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Boston Pizza National Championship at The Legacy Golf Club in Phoenix, Arizona, which ran November 14th to 16th, marked a successful finish to another record season on Canada’s most-played junior golf tour. Four divisional National Champions were crowned out of 84 golfers who qualified to attend from across the country – literally from Vancouver Island, British Columbia, all the way to Bathurst, New Brunswick - and all the players were treated to a clinic by former PGA Tour winner, Ted Purdy, and College Coach, Andy Walker.

An outstanding four-under-par opening low round of the tournament secured a wire-to-wire victory for Alexander Smith, 16, of Calgary, AB, who fired 67-71 (138) to win Overall Low, the MJT Boston Pizza National Juvenile Boys 15-16 Championship Title, and an American Junior Golf Association Performance Star. "My tournament highlight was making two birdies from off the green the first day to shoot 67," he said. "The win felt great because I didn't have to worry anymore about having hit a terrible shot that would have taken me out of the top few spots."

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
The Legacy: Par 71, Ydg 5471, Slope/Rating 117/70.4
1 Sarah Lawrence Duvall, WA F 16 72, 71 143
2 Tiegan Taylor Kelowna, BC F 15 74, 71 145
3 Alexandra Demko Thunder Bay, ON F 16 78, 72 150
Bantam Boys
The Legacy: Par 71, Ydg 5958, Slope/Rating 114/67.1
1 Andy Kim Langley, BC M 14 71, 72 143
2 Ronnie Postnikoff Courtenay , BC M 14 73, 73 146
2 Jordan Bean Canmore, AB M 14 70, 76 146
Juvenile Boys
The Legacy: Par 71, Ydg 6378, Slope/Rating 121/69.5
1 Alexander Smith Calgary, AB M 16 67, 71 138
2 James Wyndham-West King City, ON M 16 70, 69 139
3 Roman Timmerman Saskatoon, SK M 15 68, 75 143
Junior Boys
The Legacy: Par 71, Ydg 6378, Slope/Rating 121/69.5
1 Jared Nicolls Ponoka, AB M 18 71, 70 141
2 Robert Wilkinson Dundas, ON M 17 69, 73 142
3 Casey Sullivan Kelowna, BC M 18 70, 73 143

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Veronica Vetesnik • southwood country club • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Joel Veenstra • Smithers G&CC • Smithers, BC
Juvenile Boys
Jordan Unger • Memorial Lake GC • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Nolan Renwick • Earl Grey GC • Calgary, AB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Reese Martin • Brooks GC • Brooks, AB
Bantam Boys
Jordan Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Juvenile Boys
Jordan Unger • Memorial Lake GC • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Hunter Phelan • Shaughnessy Golf and CC • North Vancouver, BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Alexandra Demko • • Thunder Bay, ON
Bantam Boys
Jack Ferguson • St Thomas Golf & Country Club • St. Thomas, ON
Juvenile Boys
Justin Berget • Stony Plain Golf Course • Spruce Grove, AB
Junior Boys
Corey Bailey • Rock Creek GC • Shaunavon, SK

Prize Winners

Marc Sweeney • The Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Noah Kozack • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Mackenzie Raines • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Taylor Swift • lloydminster golf and country club • Lloydminster, AB
Brendan MacDougall • Glencoe GC • Calgary, AB
Kade Johnson • Deer Park GC • Yorkton, SK
Aaron McIntyre • Rossmere GC • Winnipeg, MB
Andrew Chelack • Inglewood G&CC • Calgary, AB
Logan Sullivan • FireRock GC • Strathroy, ON
Graham Gourley • Kingswood GC • Fredericton, NB
Stacy Faron Genaille • Swan River G&CC • Mafeking, MB
Matt Campbell • Earl Grey Golf Club • Calgary, AB
Edward Metcalfe • Hazelmere G&CC • Surrey, BC
Adam Veenstra • Smithers G&CC • Smithers, BC
Justin Sawley • Kimberley Golf Club • Kimberley, BC
Izac Silagy • Breezy Bend CC • Winnipeg, MB
Jaxon Lynn • Sylvan Lake Golf & Country Club • Sylvan Lake, AB
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Ryan Trocchi • West Haven Golf & Country Club • London, ON
Willis(Jung Hwan) Lee • North View Golf Course • Langley, BC
Drew Kocur • Royal Regina • Regina, SK
Andrew Campbell • Waskesiu G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Rayna Oosterhuis • Windermere GC • Edmonton, AB
Jeff Masse • Lethbridge Country Club • Lethbridge, AB
Ryan McMillan • Elmhurst Golf & CC • Winnipeg, MB
Kyle Leiman • • Victoria , BC
Bradley Moser • The Willows G&CC • Saskatoon, SK
Steven Duchscher • Riverside golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Wesley Hoydalo • Selkirk G&CC • Selkirk, MB
Cynthia Zhao • Bayview Golf Country Club • Toronto, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Luke Workman Golf Academy
(Luke Workman)
Luke Workman Golf Academy 0
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 0
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 0
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 0
Paul Horton Golf Academy
(Paul Horton)
Paul Horton Golf Academy 0

All Academies
Academy Standings