Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Nationwide Series at Caledon CC

August 2-3, 2014
Caledon, ON

Hildebrandt low overall on MJT at Caledon

Caldeon, ON – (August 4, 2014) – Considering the recent rains, Caledon Country Club in Caledon, ON, was in great shape for the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s two-day tournament on August 2nd to 3rd, where junior golfers from Alberta, Manitoba, Thailand and all parts of Ontario were competing for titles in eight divisions in the MJT Nationwide Series and MJT Mini Tour respectively.

“The Mini Tour was a hit with lots of kids and some good scores,” said Dylan Smallwood, MJT Tournament Assistant. These players are aged 12 and under and competed over 18 holes on August 2nd only. The Peewee Boys champion was Michael Ikejiani, 12, of Minesing, ON, who shot 77, and the Peewee Girls champion was Hailey Katona, 12, of Tilbury, ON, who fired 86. The Atom Boys champion was Eric Collier, 10, of Woodbridge, ON, who won with a fine score of 84, and the Atom Girls champion was Rozlyn Rooke, 9, of Milton, ON, who carded 86. Full results for the whole field can be found online here.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 73, Ydg 5581, Slope/Rating 128/72.5
1 Rayna Oosterhuis Edmonton, AB F 18 86, 79 165
2 Elanna DeMarchi Cambridge, ON F 17 88, 83 171
3 Kate Johnston Ayr, ON F 16 90, 98 188
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6004, Slope/Rating 130/69.9
1 Ryan Trocchi London, ON M 14 73, 77 150
2 Vince Greco Bolton, ON M 14 88, 74 162
2 Jack Ferguson St. Thomas, ON M 14 79, 83 162
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6505, Slope/Rating 135/72.0
1 Justin Brazeau New Liskeard, ON M 16 79, 75 154 Won Playoff
2 Ty Kerr Listowel , ON M 16 77, 77 154
3 Jordan Carr Brockville, ON M 16 81, 76 157
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6505, Slope/Rating 135/72.0
1 Brad Hildebrandt Ancaster, ON M 18 72, 71 143
2 Christian Ethier Haileybury, ON M 17 77, 70 147
3 Jason Kerr Pattaya , TH M 19 75, 73 148

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Susanna Manziaris • York Downs • Toronto, ON
Bantam Boys
Marco Trstenjak • Larter's at St. Andrews • Winnipeg, MB
Juvenile Boys
Jordan Carr • Cedar Valley Golf and Country Club • Brockville, ON
Junior Boys
Connor McCrea • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Susanna Manziaris • York Downs • Toronto, ON
Bantam Boys
Vince Greco • Glen Eagle GC • Bolton, ON
Juvenile Boys
Jordan Carr • Cedar Valley Golf and Country Club • Brockville, ON
Junior Boys
Aaron McIntyre • Rossmere GC • Winnipeg, MB

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Rayna Oosterhuis • Windermere GC • Edmonton, AB
Bantam Boys
Vince Greco • Glen Eagle GC • Bolton, ON
Juvenile Boys
Blake Mackey • Black Horse GCC • Walkerton, ON
Junior Boys
Connor Doucette • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 435
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 405
Ann Carroll Golf Academy Ann Carroll 165
Rebel Creek GC
(Robert Hannah)
Rebel Creek GC 75

All Academies
Academy Standings