Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Nationwide Series at Carlisle G&CC

July 5-6, 2014
Carlisle, ON

Kreze cruises to victory at Carlisle on MJT

Carlisle, ON. – (July 7, 2014) – A full field of young golfers teed it up at the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Nationwide Series at Carlisle Golf and Country Club in Carlisle, Ontario, where players ranging from age eight to 19 competed last weekend. “We had two fantastic days of golf with great conditions,” said MJT Ontario Tournament Director and PGA of Canada Professional Mike Skimson. “It was also great to see some new faces.”

The field comprised players on the MJT Mini Tour for ages 12 and under, as well as players up to the age of 19 on the regular Tour. Mini Tour players competed over 18 holes on July 5th only, where the Atom Girls and Boys division winners were Rozlyn Rooke, 9, of Milton, ON (80) and Beni Long, 9, of Toronto, ON (79).  In the Peewee Girls and Boys Divisions, it was Jacqueline Giles, 11, of Georgetown, ON (111) and Michael Katsman, 12, of Toronto (77) winning their respective divisions.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
North/South: Par 72, Ydg 5335, Slope/Rating 124/69.4
1 Cynthia Zhao Toronto, ON F 14 80, 80 160
2 Kristen Giles Georgetown, ON F 14 80, 81 161
3 Victoria Murray Oakville, ON F 17 87, 79 166
Bantam Boys
North/South: Par 72, Ydg 5992, Slope/Rating 128/68.8
1 Jack Ferguson St. Thomas, ON M 14 76, 75 151
2 Carter Snowden Kitchener, ON M 14 78, 76 154
2 Connor Munro Etobicoke, ON M 11 77, 77 154
Juvenile Boys
North/South: Par 72, Ydg 6673, Slope/Rating 135/71.5
1 Henry Luel Oakville, ON M 15 74, 82 156 Won Playoff
2 Adam Levschuk London, ON M 16 77, 79 156
3 Jarrett Fitzpatrick Caledonia, ON M 15 78, 86 164
Junior Boys
North/South: Par 72, Ydg 6673, Slope/Rating 135/71.5
1 Sam Kreze Kitchener, ON M 17 76, 73 149
2 Robert Wilkinson Dundas, ON M 17 80, 86 166
3 Evan Hunt Stoney Creek , ON M 18 91, 82 173

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Elanna DeMarchi • Cambridge • Cambridge, ON
Bantam Boys
Carter Snowden • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON
Juvenile Boys
Daniel Catanzaro • Dundas Valley GC • Ancaster, ON
Junior Boys
Sam Kreze • Whistle Bear GC • Kitchener, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Kristen Giles • Cutten Fields • Georgetown, ON
Bantam Boys
Luca Carestia • Heron Point • Ancaster, ON
Juvenile Boys
Henry Luel • Toronto golf club • Oakville, ON
Junior Boys
Robert Wilkinson • Dundas Valley GCC • Dundas, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Victoria Murray • Trafalgar Golf and Country Club • Oakville, ON
Bantam Boys
Cameron Kerr • Whistle Bear GC • Waterloo, ON
Juvenile Boys
Danny Attridge • Flamborough Hills Golf Club • Dundas, ON
Junior Boys
Evan Hunt • Southbrook Golf and Country Club • Stoney Creek , ON

Prize Winners

Conor Noad • Dundas Golf and Curling Club • Niagara On The Lake, ON
Connor Hameliy • Hidden Lake GC • Burlington, ON
Nicholas Zorzi • Whistle Bear Golf Club • Milton, ON
Matthew Barnes • Rebel Creek Golf Club • Waterloo, ON
Carson DeThomasis • West Haven Golf and Country Club • London, ON
Natasha Stasiuk • • Oakville, ON
Blake Dell • Beach Grove Golf & Country Club • Tecumseh, ON
Melissa Gabriele • • Mississauga, ON
Tatiana Hulan • West Haven G&CC • London, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 517.5
Ann Carroll Golf Academy Ann Carroll 397.5
London Junior Development Centre
(Brian Gallant)
London Junior Development Center 345
Markham Golf Dome
(Donghee Lee, Graham Ure)
Markham Golf Dome 300
Beach Grove G&CC
(Donavon Fraser, Ryan Hughes)
Beach Grove Golf and Country Club 195

All Academies
Academy Standings