Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Team Canada Qualifier at Ambassador Golf Club

June 7-8, 2014
Windsor, ON

Getty shortlisted for MJT Team Canada to Australia at MJT’s Ambassador stop

Windsor, ON. – (June 8, 2014) – Alyssa Getty, 17, of Ruthven, ON, fired outstanding scores of 67-72 (139) during the Boston Pizza-presented Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s MJT Team Canada Qualifier at Ambassador Golf Club in Windsor, Ontario over the June 7th and 8th weekend, to repeat as MJT Junior Girls Champion in this tournament.

Getty, who is now short-listed for MJT Team Canada to the SRIXON International Junior Classic in New South Wales, Australia this October, said, “My highlight this weekend was the whole first round! It feels great to win and I am very thankful.”  Second place in the Girls division went to Jasmine Ly, 13, of Windsor, who carded consistent rounds of 82-81 (163), and Tavia Maurovic, 17, also of Windsor, shot 79-90 (169) to finish in third place. 

 

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 71, Ydg 5338, Slope/Rating 120/70.5
1 Alyssa Getty Ruthven, ON F 17 67, 72 139
2 Jasmine Ly Windsor, ON F 13 82, 81 163
3 Tavia Maurovic Windsor, ON F 17 79, 90 169
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6121, Slope/Rating 119/69.8
1 Curtis Hughes Lakeshore , ON M 14 76, 70 146
2 Jack Ferguson St. Thomas, ON M 14 72, 85 157
3 Adam Nunes Tecumseh, ON M 14 87, 75 162
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6665, Slope/Rating 125/72.5
1 Nicholas Mihalo Windsor, ON M 16 82, 77 159
2 Logan Sullivan Strathroy, ON M 16 81, 82 163
3 Bryce Hughes Tecumseh, ON M 16 89, 76 165
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6665, Slope/Rating 125/72.5
1 Brandon Mihalo Windsor, ON M 18 72, 73 145
2 Adam Graham Sarnia, ON M 18 74, 75 149
3 Johnathan Casciano London, ON M 17 76, 75 151
3 David French Camlachie, ON M 19 76, 75 151

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Alyssa Getty • Kingsville G&CC • Ruthven, ON
Bantam Boys
Alexander Aversa • Roseland G&CC • Lasalle, ON
Juvenile Boys
Jaxon Hoffman • Barrie G&CC • , ON
Junior Boys
David French • Sawmill Creek Golf Resort and Spa • Camlachie, ON

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Alyssa Getty • Kingsville G&CC • Ruthven, ON
Bantam Boys
Michael Nunes • Beach Grove GC • Tecumseh, ON
Juvenile Boys
Blake Dell • Beach Grove Golf & Country Club • Tecumseh, ON
Junior Boys
Greg Simpson • Pike Lake GC • Mildmay, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Jasmine Ly • Roseland • Windsor, ON
Bantam Boys
Adam Nunes • Beach Grove G&CC • Tecumseh, ON
Juvenile Boys
Sean Friedrich • Ridgetown GC • Morpeth, ON
Junior Boys
Patrick McCann • Roseland GC • Tecumseh, ON

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Beach Grove G&CC
(Donavon Fraser, Ryan Hughes)
Beach Grove Golf and Country Club 285
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 240
Essex Kent
(Randy McQueen)
Essex Kent 0
Roseland GC
(Randy McQueen, Rob McQueen)
Roseland Golf and Curling Club 0

All Academies
Academy Standings