Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Eat Sleep Golf Series at Bel Acres Golf & Country Club

July 24-25, 2014
Winnipeg, MB

Four hole playoff needed at MJT’s Bel Acres stop

Winnipeg, MB – (July 25, 2014) – Hot, sunny weather with a small breeze led PGA Professional and MJT Tournament Director, Ed Boge, to describe the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s recent tournament at the Bel Acres Golf & Country Club in Winnipeg, MB, as ‘a great two days of golf.’

The MJT Eat Sleep Golf Series ran July 24th and 25th and witnessed very close races for division titles, capped off by a four hole playoff to crown the overall champion. Elliott Panciera, 17, of East St. Paul, MB, shot 75-78 (153) to tie for the Junior Boys 17-19 lead with Austin Dobrescu, 17, of Brandon, MB, who fired 76-77 (153).  Dobrescu did all he could, scrambling on the third playoff hole to force a fourth where Panciera drained a 20 foot birdie putt for the win.

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5112, Slope/Rating 122/73.6
1 Alexandra Demko Thunder Bay, ON F 15 82, 78 160
2 McKyla Poponick Selkirk, MB F 17 82, 81 163
3 Katherine McGlenen Winnipeg, MB F 16 89, 79 168
3 Brynn Todd Winnipeg, MB F 16 85, 83 168
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 5112, Slope/Rating 122/73.6
1 Wesley Hoydalo Selkirk, MB M 14 75, 73 148
2 Ryan McMillan Winnipeg, MB M 14 74, 75 149
3 Cole Uzat Selkirk, MB M 14 81, 75 156
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6551, Slope/Rating 123/71.1
1 Kyle Leiman Victoria , BC M 16 75, 81 156
2 Josh Martineau East St. Paul, MB M 16 81, 78 159
3 Cameron McIntyre Winnipeg, MB M 15 81, 81 162
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6551, Slope/Rating 123/71.1
1 Elliott Panciera East St. Paul, MB M 17 76, 77 153 Won Playoff
2 Austin Dobrescu Brandon, MB M 17 75, 78 153
3 Steve Young La Salle, MB M 18 80, 75 155
3 Aaron McIntyre Winnipeg, MB M 17 78, 77 155
3 Brett Swidinsky Winnipeg, MB M 18 78, 77 155

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Katherine McGlenen • St Charles CC • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Ryan McMillan • Elmhurst Golf & CC • Winnipeg, MB
Juvenile Boys
Cole Ferguson • Glendale G&CC • Winnipeg, MB
Junior Boys
Steve Young • St. Charles Golf and Country Club • La Salle, MB

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Brynn Todd • St. Charles • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Brady Bandura • Elmhurst CC • Selkirk, MB
Juvenile Boys
Cole Ferguson • Glendale G&CC • Winnipeg, MB
Junior Boys
Joshua Kitt • Eagles Landing • Dryden, ON

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Katherine McGlenen • St Charles CC • Winnipeg, MB
Bantam Boys
Braxton Kuntz • Breezybend CC • Winnipeg, MB
Juvenile Boys
Timmy Cromarty • Selkirk • Selkirk, MB
Junior Boys
Colwyn Abgrall • Old Drover's Run Golf • Niverville, MB

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
GPC - Whistle Bear
(Mike Martz, Dave Smallwood, Mike Skimson, Mark Wilson, Theressa McDermott)
Whistle Bear Golf Club 300

All Academies
Academy Standings