Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Team Canada Qual - Golf Sask OOM Series at Deer Valley Golf & Estates

June 14-15, 2014
Deer Valley (Regina), SK

Reid and Wood repeat as Champions in MJT’s Deer Valley event

Deer Valley, SK. – (June 16, 2014) – Bad weather and a very challenging golf course did not deter Justin Wood, 19, of Unity, SK, from repeating as MJT Junior Boys 17-19 Champion at the latest Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour event in Saskatchewan, held at Deer Valley Golf and Estates in Deer Valley on June 14th and 15th.

Said Wood, who shot rounds of 72, 76 (148) in the rain-soaked MJT Team Canada Qualifier/Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Series tournament, “The highlights were holing out two shots for eagle on the par fives. It feels good to win my first two starts of the year; I’m hopefully building momentum for a big summer.”  Adam Schoettler, 19, of Regina, SK, came second (76, 73=149) and Corey Bailey, 17, of Shaunavon, SK, placed third (75, 79=154).

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5337, Slope/Rating 124/71.2
1 Lisa Reid Regina, SK F 19 80, 83 163
2 Chloe Sies Melville, SK F 15 81, 101 182
3 Amanda Gonsch Silton, SK F 19 89, 100 189
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6020, Slope/Rating 127/69.4
1 Andrew Campbell Saskatoon, SK M 14 75, 82 157
2 Steven Duchscher Saskatoon, SK M 13 81, 81 162
3 Tian Rask Saskatoon, SK M 14 85, 81 166
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6479, Slope/Rating 131/71.6
1 Carson Harcourt Kipling, SK M 16 77, 73 150
2 Kade Johnson Yorkton, SK M 15 77, 80 157
3 Matt Bean Canmore, AB M 15 82, 77 159
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6479, Slope/Rating 131/71.6
1 Justin Wood Unity, SK M 19 72, 76 148
2 Adam Schoettler Regina, SK M 18 76, 73 149
3 Corey Bailey Shaunavon, SK M 17 75, 79 154

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Bantam Boys
Kristian Houk • North Battleford Golf and Country Club • North Battleford, SK
Juvenile Boys
Jordan Simpson • Penticton Golf Club • Penticton, BC
Junior Boys
Adam Schoettler • Wascana Country Club • Regina, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

Bantam Boys
Josh Nagy • Riverside • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Noah Kozack • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Junior Boys
Ryan Gilewich • • Regina, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Courtney Wichihin • Spruce Home • Sturgeon Lake, SK
Bantam Boys
Tyrrell Littlechief • • Carlyle, SK
Juvenile Boys
Noah Kozack • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Junior Boys
Blake Zimmer • Deer Valley Golf Club • Regina, SK

Prize Winners

Sydney Lautenslager • • Regina, SK
Stephen Oleskiw • Deer Park GC • Yorkton, SK
Julian Gilewicz • Willows Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK
Kane Altwasser • Weyburn Golf Club • Yellow Grass, SK
Cole Nagy • Riverside Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Jordan Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Henry Thomas • Kamsack Riverside GC • Saskatoon, SK
Walker Hengen • Carlyle GC • Arcola, SK
Justin James • Kenosee • Arcola, SK
Matthew Dueck • Chinook Golf Course • Waldeck, SK
Reid Arnold • Deer park • Yorkton , SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 705
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 577.5
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 322.5

All Academies
Academy Standings