Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT - Golf Saskatchewan OOM Season Opener & Jr. Worlds Qualifier at Elmwood G&CC

May 18-19, 2014
Swift Current, SK

Wood works wonders at MJT-Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit season opener

Swift Current, SK. – (May 19, 2014) – Over 80 young golfers teed it up at the Boston Pizza-presented MJT Junior Worlds Qualifier and Golf Saskatchewan Order of Merit Series Season Opener at Elmwood Golf Club in Swift Current, SK on May 18th and 19th, competing for titles in seven divisions and the chance to qualify for the Callaway Junior World Golf Championships in San Diego, CA, this July.

On the MJT for players up to age 19, players endured rain and lightning delays on day one, but persevered to post some decent scores for their first time out this season.  Justin Wood, 19, of Unity, SK, won Low Overall and the MJT Boys 17-19 Junior Boys title after working wonders with excellent rounds of 69, 70 (139). “Being under par both days was nice to do,” he said. “I was most nervous waiting in the clubhouse to see if I was low overall. I feel very happy with this win – I’ve put a lot of work in and to finally break through is really rewarding.”

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Scoring sponsored by: Lydale Disaster Clean-up and Construction Services

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5460, Slope/Rating 123/70.6
1 Lisa Reid Regina, SK F 19 80, 78 158
2 Chloe Sies Melville, SK F 15 86, 89 175
3 Lauren Koenig Redcliff, AB F 14 96, 85 181
Bantam Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6100, Slope/Rating 117/68.5
1 Bradley McKeating Calgary, AB M 13 75, 76 151
2 Bradley Moser Saskatoon, SK M 14 78, 75 153
2 Connor Scissons Saskatoon, SK M 14 78, 75 153
Juvenile Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6350, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Noah Kozack Regina, SK M 14 73, 68 141
2 Carson Harcourt Kipling, SK M 16 71, 73 144
3 Matt Bean Canmore, AB M 15 71, 75 146
Junior Boys
Par 71, Ydg 6350, Slope/Rating 119/69.6
1 Justin Wood Unity, SK M 19 69, 70 139
2 Mike Flegel Moose Jaw, SK M 19 71, 73 144
3 Tyrin Foley Bengough, SK M 18 78, 69 147

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

MJT Long Drive

MJT

15-18 Girls
Lisa Reid • Royal Regina GC • Regina, SK
Bantam Boys
Keighton McNab • Dakota Dunes Golf Links • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Matt Bean • Canmore Golf and Country Club • Canmore, AB
Junior Boys
Drew Kocur • Royal Regina • Regina, SK

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Chloe Sies • Melville GC • Melville, SK
Bantam Boys
Adam Forbes • Wildwood Golf Club • Saskatoon, SK
Juvenile Boys
Roman Timmerman • Riverside CC • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Logan Tisdale • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Courtney Wichihin • Spruce Home • Sturgeon Lake, SK
Bantam Boys
Noah Bankowski • Riverside GCC • Saskatoon , SK
Juvenile Boys
Jordan Unger • Memorial Lake GC • Saskatoon, SK
Junior Boys
Tyrin Foley • Bengough GC • Bengough, SK

Prize Winners

Kirk Humphrey • Eastend GC • Eastend, SK
Payton Ochitwa • Saskatoon Golf and Country Club • Saskatoon, SK
Michael Valk • Medicine Hat G&CC • Medicine Hat, AB
Jordan Unger • Memorial Lake GC • Saskatoon, SK
Adam Forbes • Wildwood Golf Club • Saskatoon, SK
Tyson Wirun • paradise canyon • Lethbridge, AB
Caleb Kinch • Medicine Hat G&CC • Medicine Hat, AB
Griffin Wilson • Elmwood G&CC • Swift Current, SK

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Jason Schneider Golf
(Jason Schneider)
Wildwood Golf Course 670
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy
(Jeff Chambers, Brennan Rumancik)
Jeff Chambers Golf Academy 405
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 165
The Academy at Paradise Canyon
(Trent Matson)
The Academy at Paradise Canyon 45

All Academies
Academy Standings