Account Log In: Username (create one): Password (forgot?):

2014 MJT Ford Series at Hazelmere Golf & Tennis Club

August 18-19, 2014
Surrey, BC

MJT Ford Series features four-hole playoff and four-under-pars

Surrey, BC – (August 20, 2014) – Both Tiffany Kong and Raymond Li, both from Vancouver, fired four-under-par rounds of 68 to kick-start clear leads in the Girls and Bantam Boys divisions during the opening round of the Maple Leaf Junior Golf Tour’s Ford Series at Hazelmere Golf Club in Surrey, BC, this week, gunning their way to qualify for the IMG World Junior Match Play and MJT International Players Championship respectively.

Tiffany Kong, who is only 13, closed with a 75 to shoot a 143 total and nine stroke winning margin in the MJT Girls division. “My putting on the first day gave me an exceptional 68 – I saved many putts,” she said. “All of the competitors were very good – it was a great competition and feels great to win my second MJT.” Runner-up was Haeun Park, 15, of Surrey, who shot 71, 81 (152) and third place on the podium went to Jessica Wu, 14, of Langley, BC (74, 81=155)

Read more

Photo Gallery

Top Finishers

Place Name City Sex Age Scores Total Status
15-18 Girls
Par 72, Ydg 5279, Slope/Rating 120/71.5
1 Tiffany Kong Vancouver, BC F 13 68, 75 143
2 Haeun Park Surrey, BC F 15 71, 81 152
3 Jessica Wu Langley, BC F 14 74, 81 155
Bantam Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6081, Slope/Rating 118/69.3
1 Raymond Li Vancouver, BC M 13 68, 76 144
2 Andrew Spalti Vancouver, BC M 14 75, 74 149
3 Charles (Jung Soo) Kim Surrey, BC M 14 75, 79 154
3 Andy Kim Langley, BC M 14 73, 81 154
Juvenile Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6401, Slope/Rating 124/70.5
1 Taylor Patrick Surrey, BC M 15 74, 70 144
2 James Kim Vancouver, BC M 16 69, 78 147
3 Fritz Lo Richmond, BC M 15 77, 72 149
3 Nathan Bahnman Abbotsford, BC M 16 76, 73 149
Junior Boys
Par 72, Ydg 6401, Slope/Rating 124/70.5
1 Jake Scarrow Dewdney, BC M 17 70, 75 145 Won Playoff
2 Marcus Brown Surrey, BC M 18 75, 70 145
2 Nick Krystal Port Moody, BC M 18 71, 74 145

Full Results
Order of Merit Standings

Ford Long Drive

Ford

15-18 Girls
Esther Subin Lee • Swan-e-Set Bay Resort • Maple Ridge , BC
Bantam Boys
Andy Kim • Redwoods GC • Langley, BC
Juvenile Boys
Christopher Ballesteros • • Burnaby, BC
Junior Boys
Ryan Hunt • Meadow Gardens GC • Pitt Meadows, BC

MJT Skills Competition

MJT

15-18 Girls
Breanna Croxen • Mayfair Lakes • New Westminster, BC
Bantam Boys
Preston Chan • Shaughnessy Golf and Country Club • Vancouver, BC
Juvenile Boys
James Kim • Point grey golf club • Vancouver, BC
Junior Boys
Eric Hooper • Quilchena Golf and Country Club • , BC

Golf Town Comeback Award

Golf Town

15-18 Girls
Lauren Boddington • Marine Drive GC • Burnaby, BC
Bantam Boys
Quentin Murphy • Gallaghers GC • Kelowna, BC
Juvenile Boys
Jaxson Stobbe • redwoods • Langley, BC
Junior Boys
Tyler Leclair • Seymour G&CC • North Vancouver, BC

Prize Winners

Tareeq Mangalji • Kings Links by the Sea • Delta, BC
Mitchell Catania • Seymour G&CC • North Vancouver, BC
Sarah Lawrence • • Duvall, WA
Ji Na Choi • Redwoods golf course • Port Moody, BC
Morgan Wolsey • Beach Grove Golf Club • Tsawwassen, BC
Lucas Oh • Surrey GC • Surrey, BC
Belinda Lin • Morgan Creek GC • Surrey, BC
Jerry Zerui Liu • Seymour GC • West Van., BC
David Stark • Hazelmere G&CC • Surrey, BC
Josh Legge • Myrtle Point GC • Powell River, BC
Brett O'Grady • Meadow Gardens GC • Pitt Meadows, BC
Kevin Smith • Peace Portal GC • Surrey, BC
Trevor Whiton • Redwoods GC • Langley, BC

Academy Points

Academy Location Total
Tour Performance LAB
(Matt Palsenbarg, John Shin)
Tour Performance Lab 465
Golf Mecca Junior Academy
(Jake Kwon)
Seymour Golf & C.C. 300
GolfTEC
(Matthew Bartholomew)
GolfTEC 225
Zone Golf Academy
(TJ Atley)
Zone Golf Academy 210
Redwoods
(David Park)
Redwoods Golf Course 202.5

All Academies
Academy Standings